Difference of the Mechanical Strength of Proximal Tibia according to Resection Distance from Joint Surface

Abstract

PURPOSE: This study carried out to evaluate the mechanical strength of proximal tibia according to resection distance from joint surface and to use this data for total knee arthroplasty.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: 20 cases of knee computed tomography images were obtained from knee osteoarthritis patients undergoing total knee arthroplasty. Based on computed tomography images, the finite element models were created. The 8-node hexahedron element was made from BIONIX™ (CANTIBio. Co, Suwon, Korea) which is automatic mesh generation software program. The finite element model of proximal tibia was resected to 6 mm, 8 mm, 10 mm, 12 mm, 15 mm, 18 mm from the lateral joint surface. 10% strain rate was applied to model using HyperMeshTM(Altair Engineering. Inc, seattle, USA)software. Ultimated stress was calculated from finite element anaysis using ANSYS 9.0 (ANSYS. Inc, orlando, USA). Paired sample t-test was used for statics.

CONCLUSION: Ultimate strength was decreased according to increasing resection distance from joint surface but Within 12mm resection distance from lateral condyle articular surface of tibia, ultimate strength was not decreased statically significant(p>0.05) and consider it doing total knee arthroplasty.

목적: 유한요소 해석을 이용하여 슬관절의 경골 관절면에서 거리에 따른 절단면의 기계적 강도 차이를 분석하고 이를 슬관절 인공관절 치환술 시에 고려하고자 한다.

재료 및 방법: 슬관절 인공관절 치환술을 위해 내원한 퇴행성 관절염 환자에서 시행한 20 례의 슬관절 전산화 단층 촬영 영상을 이용하였고 각 전산화 단층 영상을 자동 메쉬 형성(automatic mesh generation) 소프트웨어 BIONIX™ (CANTIBio. Co, Suwon, Korea) 프로그램을 이용하여 8절점 정육방형 요소(8-node hexahedron element)로 모델을 생성하였다. 유한요소 모델은 근위 경골 외과측 관절면에서 6mm, 8mm, 10mm, 12mm, 15mm, 18mm씩 절단하여 20개의 모델당 각 6개의 유한요소 모델을 만들었다. BIONIX™ 소프트웨어에서 생성된 8절점 정육방형 요소는 HyperMeshTM(Altair Engineering. Inc, Seattle, U.S.A) 소프트웨어를 사용하여 1%의 변형률(strain rate)을 가하여 경계 조건을 적용했다. 유한요소 해석은 상용 소프트 웨어인 ANSYS 9.0 (ANSYS. Inc, Orlando, U.S.A)을 이용하여 최대 응력(σu, Ultimate stress)을 구하였다.

결론: 슬관절의 경골 외과측 관절면에서 거리에 따른 절단면의 최대 응력의 변화는 전반적인 감소를 보이나 12 mm이내에서는 최대 응력의 변화가 통계적 의미가 없었고 이를 슬관절 인공관절 치환술시 고려해야 할 것으로 사료된다.