Complete genome sequence of Eikenella corrodens KCOM 3110 isolated from human subgingival dental plaque of periodontitis lesion

Abstract

Eikenella corrodens is Gram-negative, facultatively anaerobic, and rod-shaped bacterium. It is a part of the normal human mucosal flora that can cause several systemic diseases such as endocarditis, liver abscess, and intracranial bacterial infection. E. corrodens KCOM 3110 (= JS217) was isolated from human subgingival dental plaque of periodontitis lesion. Here, we present the complete genome sequence of E. corrodens KCOM 3110.

Eikenella corrodens는 그람 음성, 통성 혐기성이며 막대 모양의 세균이다. 이 세균 종은 사람의 심내막염, 간농양 및 두개내 세균감염 등과 같은 전신질환과 연관이 있을 뿐만 아니라 점막의 정상 세균총에 속한다. E. corrodens KCOM 3110 (=JS217) 균주가 사람 치주질환 병소의 치은연하치면세균막에서 분리되었다. 여기에서 E. corrodens KCOM 3110 균주의 유전체 염기서열을 완전 해독하여 보고한다.