Interpretation and utilization of sectioned images and three-dimensional models of cadaver

Abstract

The importance of anatomical study using cadaver is maintained, in spite of recently advanced medical images including 7 Tesla magnetic resonance images and diffusion tensor imaging. As mobile devices, augmented reality, and three-dimensional printing are widely utilized, digital anatomy has been highlighted for educational and clinical purposes. Among the various methods for anatomical studies, sectioned images and three-dimensional models of cadaver can be ideal materials for the digital anatomy. Between the sectioned images and three-dimensional models made in United States, Korea, and China, those made in Korea are considered to have the best quality to be utilized by numerous institutions around the world. However, the interpretation and processing methods of the Korean images have not been improved from the initial stages. Moreover, the image quality should be upgraded for more detailed observations. The purpose of this study is to three-dimensionally reconstruct and utilize the sectioned images of cadaver with improved methods. Three-dimensional anatomical models will be made into virtual phantom for virtual experiments on electromagnetic wave and radiation. Furthermore, the sectioned images of rhesus monkey and human female head will be produced in improved quality as the fundamental data for neuroscience. The sectioned images of male whole body, male head, female pelvis, and female whole body were aligned and adjusted while observed on the orthogonal planes. Anatomical structures were segmented while observed on two-dimensional planes and three-dimensional models using iSeg. The sectioned images and segmented images were reconstructed into volume models to be peeled and obliquely sectioned using MRIcroGL. The segmented images were reconstructed into surface models using Mimics and Maya. The surface models were three-dimensionally printed and also made into functionalized models with tissue properties that can be used for virtual experiments. Standardized three-dimensional models of head of each sex and age group were made based on the measurement of medical images of 500 patients. The brain, gray matter, and white matter were automatically segmented using FSL. For producing new sectioned images, donated rhesus monkey and human female head were sectioned at smaller intervals and photographed in higher resolution. The interpretation on the three orthogonal planes enabled more accurate inspection of anatomical structures and segmentation of the head, lumbar spine, and hand. Moreover, neuroanatomical structures around the central area of brain, cavernous sinus, and pallidothalamic tracts were identified. The volume models that could be peeled and piled from the surface were utilized in explaining the anatomy of the whole body, neck, cubital region, femoral region, hand, stomach, and kidney. The volume models were obliquely sectioned to elucidate advanced sectional anatomy in interactive style. The three-dimensionally printed head model were used in student education, while the functionalized models were officially distributed for the virtual experiments. From the standardized models of head, tendencies of lengths of brain were speculated for each sex and age group and applied to virtual experiments on electromagnetic wave. The new sectioned images of rhesus monkey and human female head that have high resolution enabled the observation of minute structures including nuclei and fibers of brainstem. The sectioned images and three-dimensional models of this study will contribute to digital anatomy in convergence with augmented reality, virtual phantom, and three-dimensional printing. The sectioned images with real color and high resolution will function as a reference in the interpretation of medical images. In future, the improved digital camera and automatic segmentation algorithm will yield sectioned images and segmented images with improved quality. The images of this study is being shared with other researchers for diverse utilization for anatomy education and research.

7 Tesla 자기공명영상 및 diffusion tensor imaging을 비롯한 의료 영상 기술의 발전에도 불구하고, 시신을 이용한 해부학 연구의 중요성은 여전히 유지되고 있다. 최근에는 모바일 기기, 증강 현실, 3D 프린팅과 해부학을 접목시킨 디지털 해부학이 교육과 임상에서 널리 쓰이면서, 사람 몸의 형태를 다루는 해부학의 중요성이 새롭게 강조되고 있다. 다양한 해부학 연구 기법 중에서 시신의 절단면영상을 이용한 해부학 구조물의 분석과 3차원 재구성은 의료 영상 분석 및 디지털 해부학과 연계할 수 있는 부분이 많기 때문에, 다양한 분야에서 활용될 것으로 기대되고 있다. 미국, 한국, 중국에서 만든 시신의 절단면영상 중에서 한국에서 만든 영상의 화질이 가장 뛰어나서, 세계의 여러 연구기관에서 한국의 영상을 활용하고 있다. 하지만 한국의 절단면영상을 처리하고 활용하는 방법은 초기의 기본적인 방식에서 크게 발전하지 못 하였고, 절단면영상의 화질도 시대의 흐름에 맞추어 더욱 향상시킬 필요가 있었다. 이 연구의 목적은 시신의 절단면영상과 이를 재구성해서 만든 3차원영상을 보다 개선된 방법으로 분석하고 활용하는 것이다. 기존의 시신 해부로 보기 힘든 작은 구조물을 절단면영상과 3차원영상에서 분석할 것이다. 해부학적 분석을 거친 3차원영상으로 전자파 및 방사선에 대한 가상 실험에 쓸 수 있는 가상 팬텀을 만들 것이다. 더불어, 사람 머리와 붉은털원숭이의 절단면영상을 더 높은 화질로 제작해서, 신경과학 연구의 밑바탕 자료를 제공할 것이다. 남성 온몸, 남성 머리, 여성 골반, 여성 온몸의 절단면영상을 서로 다른 수직 단면에서 관찰하면서 정렬하고 빛깔을 조절하였고, iSeg를 이용하여 2차원영상과 3차원영상을 동시에 관찰하며 구역화 하였다. 절단면영상과 구역화영상을 MRIcroGL로 처리하여 부피3차원영상을 만들었고, 깎아보고 덧붙여보기나 비스듬하게 잘라보기를 비롯한 다양한 방식으로 처리하였다. 구역화영상을 Mimics와 Maya로 처리하여 만든 표면3차원영상을 3D 프린팅을 하였고, 신체 조직의 물성 값을 부여하여 가상 실험에 활용하였다. 3차원영상의 표준화를 위해서, 500명의 의료 영상을 계측한 결과를 바탕으로 성별 및 연령대에 따른 표준화 머리 모델을 만들었다. 머리의 절단면영상에서 뇌, 회색질, 백샐질을 FSL로 자동 구역화 하고 부피3차원영상으로 재구성하였다. 새로운 절단면영상을 만들기 위해서, 기증받은 붉은털원숭이와 여성 머리를 기존에 비해서 더 촘촘한 간격으로 절단하고 더 높은 해상도로 촬영하였다. 절단면영상을 서로 다른 수직 단면에서 분석함으로써, 머리, 허리 척추뼈, 손의 해부 구조물과 구역화를 더 정확하게 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 뇌 중심부, 해면정맥굴, pallidothalamic tracts을 비롯한 신경해부 구조물을 분석하였다. 표면에서부터 깎아보고 덧붙여볼 수 있는 부피3차원영상으로 온몸, 목, 팔굽, 넙다리, 손, 위, 콩팥의 내부와 주변을 실감나게 보여주었다. 또한 비스듬히 잘라볼 수 있는 부피3차원영상으로 온몸과 머리의 복잡한 단면해부학을 알아보았다. 표면3차원영상으로 인체 해부 구조물을 입체적으로 확인할 수 있었고, 3D 프린팅한 결과물을 학생 및 전공의 교육에 활용하였고, 가상 실험에 쓸 수 있는 3차원영상을 공식적으로 배포하였다. 의료 영상을 바탕으로 만든 표준화 머리 모델에서 성별 및 연령대에 따른 뇌 길이의 변화의 경향을 찾았고, 이를 전자파 가상 실험에 활용하였다. 자동 구역화로 만든 뇌, 회색질, 백샐질의 부피3차원영상에서 구역화의 정확성을 평가하였고, 바닥핵을 비롯한 구조물을 확인하였다. 붉은털원숭이와 여성 머리로 만든 새로운 영상을 더 작은 화소 크기와 절단 간격으로 만들었기 때문에, 뇌줄기의 핵과 신경로와 같이 일반적인 시신 해부로는 보기 어려운 해부 구조물을 확인할 수 있었다. 이 연구의 절단면영상과 3차원영상에 증강 현실, 가상 팬텀, 3D 프린팅을 적용해서 디지털 해부학에 알맞은 재료로 사용하였다. 또한 높은 해상도와 실제 빛깔을 갖춘 절단면영상은 앞으로 더 발전할 의료영상을 분석할 때 참고자료로 쓰일 것이다. 미래에 더욱 개선된 디지털 카메라와 자동 구역화 알고리즘을 적용하면, 더 뛰어난 품질의 절단면영상과 구역화영상을 만들 수 있을 것이다. 본 연구의 절단면영상과 3차원영상은 다른 연구진들과 공유되고 있으며, 교육 및 연구 목적으로 다양하게 활용될 것이다.