Effect of Size and Location of Nevi on Postoperative Pain and Emergence Agitation in Children Undergoing Nevi Excision

Abstract

Congenital melanocytic nevi need surgical excision. However, the effect of size and location of nevi on pain and emergence agitation have yet to be studied. The objective of this study was to evaluate (1) the ideal parameter of nevus size and (2) the effects of size and location of nevus on pain and emergence agitation. This observational study enrolled 100 children scheduled for excision of nevus under sevoflurane anesthesia. Parameters of nevus size included long diameter, area before resection, area of resection, and proportion (area of resection/total body surface). Nevus locations included trunk, face, scalp, and extremities. Proportion of nevi was the most ideal parameter in evaluating the pain and emergence agitation. A large size showed higher emergence agitation than a small size (median [range]; 6 [0-20] in small group vs. 12.5 [0-20] in large groups, p = 0.021). However, the pain was comparable. Nevus location did not influence pain or emergence agitation. In multivariate regression analysis, younger age and extensive excision were associated with higher pain and emergence agitation. In conclusion, large nevi induced more severe emergence agitation. However, nevus location did not affect the outcome. In addition, younger age was associated with pain and emergence agitation. Clinicians need to consider the proportion of nevi when managing children undergoing nevus excision.

선천성 멜라닌세포모반은 수술적 절제를 필요로 하는 질환이다. 하지만 모반의 부위와 그 크기가 소아의 각성 흥분에 미치는 영향에 대해서 진행된 연구는 아직 없다. 이 연구의 목적은 (1) 모반의 크기에 대한 이상적인 측정기준과 (2) 모반의 크기와 위치가 수술 후 통증과 각성흥분에 미치는 영향을 평가하는 것이었다. 본 연구는 관찰연구로서, 전신 마취하에 모반 제거술이 예정된 총 100명의 소아를 대상으로 하였다. 모반의 측정 기준들에는 모반의 장축, 제거 전 면적, 제거 면적, 체표면적 대비 제거 부위의 비율이 포함되었다. 모반의 위치는 몸통, 얼굴, 두피, 그리고 사지가 포함되었다. 모반의 비율은 수술 후 통증과 각성흥분을 평가하는데 가장 이상적인 측정 기준이었다. 모반의 크기가 큰 환아는 크기가 작은 환아에 비해 더 높은 각성흥분 빈도를 보였다 (median [range]; 6 [0-20] in small group vs. 12.5 [0-20] in large groups, p = 0.021). 그러나 통증의 정도는 두 군이 유사하였다. 모반의 위치는 통증과 각성 흥분에 영향을 미치지 않았다. 다변량 회귀 분석에서는 더 어린 나이와, 광범위한 절제가 더 높은 통증과 각성흥분에 영향을 미쳤다. 결론적으로, 큰 모반의 크기는 더 심한 각성 흥분과 연관되어 있었다. 그러나 모반의 크기는 통증에 영향을 미치진 않았다. 추가적으로 더 어린 나이가 술 후 통증과 각성흥분에 영향을 미쳤다. 임상의들은 모반 절제를 시행하는 환아에서는 모반의 비율을 고려하여 마취 관리를 시행하는 것이 바람직 할 것이다.