Changes of the clinical and serum biomarkers after anti-IL-5 antibody treatment in patients with severe eosinophilic asthma

Abstract

PURPOSE AND METHODS: Patients with severe asthma have been suffering from frequent asthma exacerbations, where eosinophil is a major effector cell in airway inflammation, and anti-IL5 treatment is an effective treatment modality. Thirteen patients with severe eosinophilic asthma who had been treated with anti-IL5 antibody treatment (reslizumab, 100mg monthly IV) for 6 months, were enrolled at Ajou University Hospital (Suwon, South Korea). Clinical parameters such as total blood eosinophil count (TEC), FEV1% and fractional exhaled nitric oxide (FeNO) levels were compared before/after anti-IL5 treatment. In addition, to identify potential serum biomarkers for predicting treatment response, changes in serum levels of eosinophil derived neutoxin (EDN), periostin (PON), TGF-β1 were analyzed by ELISA.

RESULTS: Serum EDN levels as well as TEC decreased significantly after 1 month of the treatment; FEV1% increased after 2 months of treatment (P<0.05, respectively), while no changes were noted in FeNO levels. A positive correlation was observed between TEC and serum EDN levels (r=0.49, P=0.1), while no significant correlations were noted with FEV1%/FeNO as well as PON/TGF-B1 levels (P>0.05 for all). Significant negative correlations were noted between age and TEC/EDN levels (r=-0.62, P=0.02; r=-0.59, P=0.03), but no significant correlations were noted with other biomarkers. When the EDNresponder group was defined if serum EDN level decreased (more than 30%) after the first month of treatment (compared to the baseline level), TEC was significantly higher in the responder group than in the non-responder group (1,017 ± 495.6 / µL vs. 500.7 ± 252.0 / µL, P=0.039). Reduction of serum EDN levels was significantly correlated with baseline TEC and FeNO levels (r=0.58, P=0.04; r=0.65, P=0.02). When the FeNO-responder group was defined if FeNO level decreased (more than 30%) after the treatment, asthma duration was significantly shorter in the responder group than in non-responder group (5.16 ± 3.92 years vs. 21.40 ± 7.79 years, P=0.043). When the FEV1-responder group was defined if FEV1% increased (more than 15%) after the treatment, onset age was significantly lower in the responder group than in the non-responder group (30.0 ± 6.83 years vs. 53.0 ± 16.32 years, P=0.008); asthma duration was shorter in the responder group than in the nonresponder group. (6.0 ± 5.99 years vs. 16.57 ± 10.23, P=0.07).

CONCLUSION: Changes in serum EDN levels may be a potential biomarker for predicting eosinophilic inflammation after anti-IL5 treatment in patients with severe eosinophilic asthma, which was affected by patient’ age, onset age and asthma duration.

배경: 중증 천식 환자에서 발생하는 천식의 급성 악화가 호산구와 연관되어 있고 이러한 호산구를 조절하는 interleukin-5(IL-5)의 역할이 알려지면서 IL-5 항체를 이용한 천식 치료제들이 개발되어 사용 중이다. 본 연구자들은 중증 호산구 천식 환자에서 IL-5 항체 치료 전후 임상지표 및 제2형 면역 반응 생체지표를 분석하여, 치료 반응 예측을 위한 생체지표를 발굴하고자 하였다.

방법: 아주대학교병원 알레르기내과 외래 진료를 받는 천식 환자들 중 중증 호산구 천식 환자로 진단받은 13명의 환자들을 대상으로 한 달에 한번 IL-5 항체 (reslizumab, 100mg, 피하 주사)를 6개월이상 유지하며, 임상 및 실험실적 지표들의 변화를 분석하였다. 관찰한 주요 임상지표는 혈중 호산구수 (TEC), 1초간 강제 호기량 (FEV1) 예측치, 호기산화질소 (FeNO)의 변화를, 실험실적 생체지표로는 혈청 periostin, eosinophil-derived neurotoxin (EDN), transforming growth factor-β1(TGF-β1)치를 ELISA 법으로 측정하여 다양한 지표간의 관련성을 분석하였다.

결론: 혈청 EDN 치의 변화는 혈중 호산구 수와 함께 중증 천식 환자에서 IL-5 항체 치료 후 기도 호산구 염증을 평가하는 잠재적 생체지표가 될 수 있으며, IL-5 항체 치료 반응 예측에 환자의 연령, 발병 연령, 유병기간 등이 영향을 미칠 수 있다.