microRNA 181a-5p Reprogramed Glucose and Lipid Metabolism in NonSmall Cell Lung Cancer

Doctor (2020)

Abstract microRNAs play an important role in cancer metabolisms. miRNA-181a-5p has decreased expression, particularly in non small cell lung cancer tissues and mesenchymal like lung cancer cells. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition mechanisms and cancer metabolism are regulated by the same signaling pathway. Functional analysis was performed to identify the functional role of miRNA-181a-5p in cancer metabolism and to find the target gene. To define the role of miRNA-181a-5p in cancer metabolism, we performed LDH assay, glucose uptake assay, Oil Red O staining, and mitochondrial ATP synthase inhibitor assay. The target gene of miRNA-181a-5p was determined by luciferase reporter assay, qRT-PCR, and western blot analyses. The Functional effect of miRNA-181a-5p on cancer metastasis was measured by migration and invasion assays. Experimental results showed that overexpression of miRNA-181a-5p reduced aerobic glycolysis and adipocytes and decreased cancer cell invasion and migration. Expression of SIRT1 and ACSL4 was reduced by the binding of miRNA-181a-5p to the 3’-UTR. These results suggest that miRNA-181a-5p might participate in the reprogramming of cancer metabolism.

miRNA는 암 대사에 있어 중요한 역할을 한다. miRNA-181a-5p는 특히 비소세포 폐암조직과 mesenchymal like lung cancer 세포에서 발현이 감소되어있다. Epithelial-mesenchymal transition mechanism과 암 대사는 같은 신호전달체계에 의해 조절된다. 암 대사에 있어서 miRNA-181a-5p의 기능적 역할을 확인하기 위해 기능적 분석을 시행하였으며 표적유전자를 찾았다. 암 대사에 있어서 miRNA-181a-5p의 역할을 정의하기 위해 젖산 탈 수소화 효소분석(LDH assay), 당 흡수 분석(glucose uptake assay), Oil Red O 염색, 미토콘드리아 ATP 합성 억제 분석(mitochondrial ATP synthase inhibitor assay)을 시행하였다. miRNA-181a-5p의 표적유전자를 발광 효소 보고 분석(luciferase reporter assay), qRT-PCR, western blot 분석을 통해 결정하였다. 암 전이에 대한 miRNA-181a-5p의 기능적 효과는 이동(migration)과 침범(invasion)분석으로 측정하였다. 실험 결과 miRNA-181a-5p의 과 발현은 호기성 당 분해와 지방세포를 감소시켰으며 암 세포의 침입과 이동을 감소시켰다. SIRT1과 ACSL4의 발현은 miRNA-181a-5p가 3’-UTR에 결합함으로써 감소하였다. 이 결과는 miRNA-181a-5p가 암 대사의 재조정과정에 참여한다는 것을 의미한다.