Role of vitamin D as an indicator of disease activity in systemic lupus erythematosus

Abstract

Systemic lupus erythematosus is an autoimmune disease that abnormal immune responses occur in multiple organs. Recently, vitamin D has been shown to play an important role in the immune response. Vitamin D acts through the vitamin D receptor, preventing T cell proliferation and reducing cytokine secretion. It also acts on B cells and plasma cells to inhibit the production of autoantibodies. Therefore, this study aims to determine whether there is a correlation between vitamin D levels and lupus symptoms or activity. This study included 407 patients who measured 25(OH)D3 during the winter months of December-February and 375 patients during summer months of July-September from 2013 to 2016. Statistical analysis was performed by setting vitamin D-deficient groups based on 20ng/ml, 25ng/ml, and 30ng/ml for each summer and winter. In the winter vitamin D-deficient group (less than 20ng/ml), the erythrocyte sedimentation rate was 23.9mm/hr, which was statistically significantly higher than that in the vitamin D-sufficient group(22.4mm/hr, p = 0.08). Oral ulcers were significantly less frequent in winter vitamin D-sufficient group with cut off of 20ng/ml (OR 0.530, p = 0.047) and summer vitamin D-sufficient group with cut off of 30ng/ml (OR 0.278, p = 0.019). In addition, skin rash was significantly less common in summer vitamin D-sufficient group with cut off of 30ng/ml (OR 0.221, p= 0.015). In conclusion, there is no difference in the disease activity according vitamin D status, however vitamin D-sufficient group has lower risk of oral ulcer and skin rash and lower inflammatory status than vitamin D-deficient group.

전신홍반루푸스는 비정상적인 면역반응이 다양한 기관에 나타나는 자가면역질환이다. 최근 비타민 D가 면역세포에서도 나타나는 비타민 D 수용체를 통해 작용하여 T세포의 증식을 막아 싸이토카인의 분비를 막거나, B세포나 형질세포에 작용하여 자가 항체의 생성을 억제하는 효과가 있다는 것이 밝혀지고 있다. 그래서 본 연구는 비타민 D 수치와 전신홍반루푸스의 증상이나 활성도와 관계가 있는지 알아보기 위해 시행되었다. 아주대학교병원에 진단명이 전신홍반루푸스로 등록되어 있고, 2013년부터 2016년까지 12월~2월 겨울 및 7월~9월 여름에 25(OH)D3를 측정한 407명/374명의 환자를 대상으로 SLEDAI 및 전신홍반루푸스의 활성도를 시사하는 증상, 및 관련 검사와 통계분석을 진행하였다. 비타민 D 측정을 여름과 겨울에 시행한 환자를 20ng/ml, 25ng/ml, 30ng/m를 기준으로 비타민 D 불충분 군을 설정해 시행한 통계분석에서 겨울 비타민 D 불충분 군 (20ng/ml 미만)에서 적혈구침강속도가 23.9mm/hr으로 비타민 D 충분군에서 22.4mm/hr 비교하여 p-value 0.008로 통계적으로 유의하게 높은 것으로 나왔다. SLEDAI의 값도 대체적으로 평균치가 비타민 D 불충분 군에서 높게 나왔으나 통계적으로 유의미하지는 않았다. 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 시행한 통계분석에서 겨울 (20ng/ml 미만) 및 여름 (30ng/ml 미만) 에서 비타민 D 충분 군이 위험도가 각각 0.530, 0.278으로 감소하게 나왔으며 여름(30ng/ml 미만)에서 비타민 D 충분 군에서 피부발진의 위험도가 0.221로 통계적으로 유의하게 감소하였다. 결론적으로 본 연구에서는 25(OH)D3 수치가 SLEDAI와 유의함을 보이지 못했지만 비타민 D 충분 군에서 구강궤양이나 피부발진의 위험도를 낮췄고, 염증수치인 적혈구침강속도를 낮췄다.