Peptidylprolyl Cis/Trans Isomerases Parvulin 14 and Parvulin 17 Upregulates Hepatitis B Virus Replication

PART I

Peptidylprolyl Cis/Trans Isomerases Parvulin 14 and Parvulin 17 Bind to HBx and cccDNA and Upregulate Hepatitis B Virus Replication from cccDNA to Virion in an HBx-Dependent Manner.

The parvulin 14 (Par14) and parvulin 17 (Par17) proteins, which are both encoded by PIN4 gene, play roles in protein folding, chromatin remodeling, DNA binding, ribosome biogenesis, and cell cycle progression. However, the effects of Par14 and Par17 on viral replication have never been explored. In this study, we found that, in the presence of HBx, either Par14 or Par17 could upregulate hepatitis B virus (HBV) replication, whereas in the absence of HBx, neither Par14 nor Par17 had any effect on replication. Overexpression of Par14/Par17 markedly increased formation of covalently closed circular DNA (cccDNA), synthesis of HBV RNA and DNA, and virion secretion. Conversely, PIN4 knockdown significantly decreased HBV replication in HBV-transfected and -infected cells. Co-immunoprecipitation revealed that Par14/Par17 engaged in direct physical interactions with HBx in the cytoplasm, nucleus, and mitochondria, possibly mediated through substrate-binding residues on Par14/Par17 (E46/D74 and E71/D99, respectively) and conserved 19R20P-28R29P motifs on HBx. Furthermore, these interactions enhanced HBx stability, promoted HBx translocation to the nuclear and mitochondrial fractions, and increased HBV replication. Chromatin immunoprecipitation assays revealed that, in the presence of HBx,Par14/Par17 were efficiently recruited to cccDNA and promoted transcriptional activation via specific DNA-binding residues (S19/44). By contrast, in the absence of HBx, Par14/Par17 bound cccDNA only at the basal level and did not promote transcriptional activation. Taken together, our results demonstrate that Par14 and Par17 upregulate HBV RNA transcription and DNA synthesis, thereby increasing the HBV cccDNA level, through formation of the cccDNA–Par14/17–HBx complex.

Parvulin 14 and Parvulin 17 Bind Both to Hepatitis B Virus Core Protein and Core Particle and Enhance HBV Replication.

We reported recently that peptidylprolyl cis/trans isomerases parvulin 14 (Par14) and parvulin 17 (Par17) encoded by PIN4 gene upregulate HBV replication in an HBx-dependent manner by binding to conserved arginine–proline (RP) motifs on HBx. Since HBV core protein (HBc) has a conserved 133RP134 motif, we examined whether Par14/Par17 bind to HBc and/or core particle. Native agarose gel electrophoresis and immunoblotting and co-immunoprecipitation revealed that core particle binds to Par14/Par17 and core particle-defective, dimer-positive HBc-Y132A mutant can interact with Par14/Par17, respectively, demonstrating that Par14/Par17 interact with both core particle and HBc protein. Par14/Par17 interact with 133RP134 motif on HBc possibly via substrate-binding E46/D74 and E71/D99 motifs. Even though Par14/Par17 dissociated from core particle by heat-treatment, Par14/Par17 were still detected from opened-up core particle by 0.2 N NaOH treatment, demonstrating that Par14/Par17 bind onto and into the core particle. Furthermore, these interactions enhance the stabilities of HBc and core particle. Like HBc-Y132A, HBc-R133D or HBc-R133E mutants are also particle-defective and dimer-positive, demonstrating that the negatively charged residues at 133 cannot be tolerated for particle assembly. Even though the positively charged residue at 133 is solely important for Par14/17 interaction, 133RP134 motif is important for efficient HBV replication.

Chromatin immunoprecipitation from HBV-infected cell revealed that HBc proteins are recruited onto cccDNA via E46/71 and D74/99 residues of Par14/Par17 and 133RP134 motif of HBc. Taken together, our results indicate that the interactions with HBc, Par14/Par17, and cccDNA in the nucleus and core particle–Par14/Par17 interactions in the cytoplasm are also important for HBV replication.

Peptidylprolyl Cis/Trans Isomerases 이성 질화효소 Parvulin 14 및 parvulin 17 은 HBx 및 cccDNA 에 결합하고 HBx 의존적 방식으로 cccDNA 에서 비리 온으로 HBV 복제를 상향조절한다

PIN4 유전자에 의해 인코딩 된 파 불린 14 (Par14) 및 파 불린 17(Par17) 단백질은 단백질 폴딩, 크로 마틴 리모델링, DNA 결합, 리보솜 생물 발생 및 세포주기 진행에서 역할을한다. 그러나 바이러스 복제에 대한 Par14 및 Par17 의 효과는 아직까지 연구 된 적이 없습니다. 이 연구에서, 우리는 HBx 의 존재 하에서 Par14 또는 Par17 이 B 형 간염 바이러스 (HBV) 복제를 상향 조절할 수있는 반면, HBx 가없는 경우 Par14 또는 Par17 은 복제에 영향을 미치지 않는다는 것을 발견했다. Par14/Par17 의 과발현은 공유 적으로 닫힌 원형 DNA (cccDNA)의 형성, HBV RNA 및 DNA 의 합성 및 비리 온 분비를 현저하게 증가시켰다. 반대로, PIN4 녹다운은 HBV 형질 감염 및 감염된 세포에서 HBV 복제를 유의하게 감소시켰다. 공동 면역 침전은 Par14/Par17 이 세포질, 핵 및 미토콘드리아에서 HBx 와의 직접적인 물리적 상호 작용에 관여했으며, 아마도 Par14/Par17 (각각 E46 / D74 및 E71 / D99)의 기질 결합 잔기를 통해 매개되고 보존 된 19R20P- HBx 의 28R29P 주제. 또한, 이러한 상호 작용은 HBx 안정성을 향상시키고, 핵 및 미토콘드리아 분획으로의 HBx 전좌를 촉진시키고, HBV 복제를 증가시켰다. 크로 마틴 면역 침전 분석은 HBx 의 존재하에 Par14 / Par17 이 cccDNA 에 효율적으로 모집되고 특정 DNA- 결합 잔기를 통해 전사 활성화를 촉진한다는 것을 밝혀냈다 (S19 / 44). 대조적으로, HBx 가없는 경우, Par14/Par17 은 cccDNA 를 기저 수준에서만 결합시켰으며 전사 활성화를 촉진하지 않았다. 함께 찍은, 우리의 결과 Par14 및 Par17 HBV RNA 전사 및 DNA 합성 upregulate 따라서 cccDNA-Par14/17-HBx 복잡 한 형성을 통해 HBV cccDNA 수준을 증가 보여줍니다.

Parvulin 14 와 Parvulin 17 은 B 형 간염 바이러스 코어 단백질과 코어 입자에 결합하여 HBV 복제를 강화합니다

우리는 최근 peptidylprolyl cis / trans isomerases parvulin 14 (Par14) 및 parvulin 17 (Par17) PIN4 유전자에 의해 인코딩 HBx 에 보존된 아르기닌 프롤린 (RP) 모티브에 바인딩 하여 HBx 종속 방식으로 HBV 복제 upregulate HBV 복제보고, HBV 코어 단백질 (HBc)은 보존된 133RP134 모티프를 갖기 때문에, Par14/Par17 이 HBc 및 / 또는 코어 입자에 결합하는지 검사 하였다. 천연 아가 로스 겔 전기 영동 및 면역 블 롯팅 및 공동 면역 침전은 코어 입자가 Par14/Par17 에 결합하고 코어 입자 결함, 이량 체-양성 HBc-Y132A 돌연변이 체가 각각 Par14/Par17 과 상호 작용할 수 있음을 나타내며, Par14/Par17 이 코어와 상호 작용 함을 입증 입자 및 HBc 단백질. Par14/Par17 은 기판 결합 E46/D74 및 E71/D99 모티프를 통해 HBc 에서 133RP134 모티프와 상호 작용할 수 있습니다. Par14/Par17 이 열처리에 의해 코어 입자로부터 분리 되더라도, Par14/Par17 은 0.2N NaOH 처리에 의해 개방된 코어 입자로부터 여전히 검출되어, Par14/Par17 이 코어 입자 상에 및 코어 입자에 결합한다는 것을 입증한다. 또한, 이러한 상호작용은 HBc 및 코어 입자의 안정성을 향상시킨다. HBc-Y132A 와 같이, HBc-R133D 또는 HBc-R133E 돌연변이 체는 또한 입자 결함 및 이량체 양성이며, 133 에서 음으로 하전 된 잔기는 입자 조립에 견딜 수 없음을 나타낸다. 133 에서 양으로 하전 된 잔류 물이 Par14/17 상호작용에만 중요하지만 133RP134 주제는 효율적인 HBV 복제에 중요합니다. HBV- 감염 세포로부터의 크로 마틴 면역 침전은 HBc 단백질이 Par14/Par17 의 E46/71 및 D74/99 잔기 및 HBc 의 133RP134 모티프를 통해 cccDNA 상으로 동원되는 것으로 밝혀졌다. 함께 찍은, 우리의 결과 핵에서 HBc–Par14/Par17–cccDNA 상호 작용 및 세포질에서 핵심 입자 –Par14/Par17 상호 작용도 HBV 복제에 중요합니다.