Feasibility of Totally Implantable ABM System Using Artificial Basilar Membrane : a Conceptual Design

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Cochlear implants (CIs) have become the standard treatment for patients who suffer from sensorineural hearing loss due to damage or loss of hair cells in the cochlea. However, conventional CIs have some challenges, such as problems caused by the use of extracorporeal devices, and have a very high power consumption for frequency analysis measurements. To overcome these challenges, a fully implantable CI (FICI) was developed. Even the newly developed FICI has some limitations, such as too much ambient noise produced from a subcutaneous microphone and a battery that requires frequent recharging. To solve these two problems, artificial basilar membranes (ABMs) made of piezoelectric materials have been studied. This study aimed to verify the conceptual idea of a totally implantable ABM system.

METHODS: Using the ABM we developed in a previous study, we constructed an electronic module (EM) for the amplification of electrical output from our ABM and investigated the auditory brainstem responses of deafened guinea pigs that were stimulated by the amplified output of electricity generated by the ABM in combination with the EM in response to an actuator. Further, we implemented an optimal method for coupling ABMs to the middle ear ossicle and explored the possibility of a bioelectronic middle ear microphone.

RESULTS: The ABM sensitivity as a sensor was 1.82 mV/µm. When calculated by replacing with sound pressure, the ABM sensitivity was 0.120 mV/Pa in this study. In the ABM plus EM in vivo test, the signal, which was generated from the ABM and amplified by the EM, was able to induce auditory brainstem responses (ABRs) in deafened guinea pigs, indicating its capacity to mimic basilar membrane functions. The threshold of ABR was the actuator's stimulus voltage of 6V. As the intensity of the stimulus increased from 6 V to 10 V, the tracing waveform showed a larger amplitude and shorter latency. In the tube-type connector coupled to the umbo, we measured 120 µV of electrical output from the ABM, which was stimulated by sound (110 dB SPL, 750 Hz). Frequency characteristics showed that ABM with the tube-type connector coupled to the umbo is reduced to three channels compared to six channels in the ABM in response to actuator stimulation. The power of the whole ABM system was 100 times lesser than that of conventional CIs. In the case of the ABM system with umbo connection, the electrical output was 10 times lesser than that of the ABM system without coupling.

CONCLUSION: We developed a prototype of the totally implantable ABM system, consisting of the ABM, EM, and electrode, and assessed its feasibility. We obtained meaningful auditory brainstem responses by implanting it into guinea pigs. The power of the entire ABM system was 100 times lesser than that of conventional CIs. In the case of the ABM system with umbo connection, the electrical output was 10 times lesser than that of the ABM system without coupling. Although at the time there was insufficient electrical power to operate the entire system, we found a possibility of a self-powered ABM system, which might be one of the future options for a completely implantable device. Improving the efficiency of the ABM and developing an efficient ossicular connection (coupling) technology are challenges that need to be studied further.

서론: 와우의 청각세포의 손상과 감소로 인해 생기는 감각신경성 난청으로 고통받는 환자들에게 인공와우 수술은 좋은 치료법이다. 그러나 기존의 인공와우 시스템이 가진 단점인 외부기기의 존재 및 주파수 분석을 위한 큰 전력소비 등을 보완하기 위해 완전이식형 인공와우가 개발되었다. 그러나 현재 개발된 완전이식형 인공와우 역시 피하 마이크로폰으로 인한 주변 소음의 발생 및 빈번한 재충전이 필요한 문제가 있었다. 피하 마이크로폰 문제의 해결을 위해 이소골로부터 음향 에너지를 얻는 생체중이 마이크로폰 개념을 도입할 수 있었고, 전력 소모를 줄이기 위해 와우의 유모세포를 모사한 자가전력을 발생시키는 압전박막으로 만든 인공기저막에 대한 연구들이 있어왔다. 본 연구의 목적은 인공기저막을 이용하여 완전이식형 인공와우 시스템의 프로토타입을 개발하고 그 실현가능성에 대해 평가해보고자 하였다.

방법: 이전 연구에서 우리 연구팀은 0.4-5kHz 의 가청 주파수 범위안에서 주파수 분리 특성을 가진 압전박막을 이용한 인공기저막을 개발하였다. 개발된 인공기저막은 압전박막으로 구성된 막구조로 되어있고, 그 위에 13개의 전극이 위치하였다. 막구조는 액체로 채워진 통구조에 접해있어 와우의 난원창에 해당되는 부위를 마이크로 액츄레이터로 밀어서 진동을 가하면 압전박막의 전위가 발생하여 인공기저막에서 전기적 출력이 발생하였다. 그러나 인공기저막에서 발생한 전기적 출력은 효과적으로 청신경을 자극하기에는 부족했기 때문에 본 연구에서는 인공기저막에서 나오는 전기적 출력을 증폭하여 와우에 이식한 전극에 가공한 전류 신호를 보내는 전기모듈을 같이 개발하였다. 본 연구에서 고안된 완전이식형 인공기저막 시스템은 기존의 인공와우와 달리 외부 마이크로폰이 없이 외부 소리 자극시 이소골에 연결된 연결부로부터 진동 신호가 인공기저막에 전달되면 인공기저막은 전기적 출력을 발생시키고, 전자모듈에서 이 전기적 신호를 증폭시키고 가공시켜 와우에 삽입된 전극에 전달시켜 청신경을 자극하게 되는 구조이다. 우선 인공기저막 및 전자모듈 자체의 기능평가를 하였고, 이후 인공기저막과 전자모듈을 연결시켜 완전이식형 인공기저막 시스템의 프로토타입을 만들어 농상태의 기니픽에 생체 이식하여 전기적 청성뇌간반응을 측정하였다. 또한 완전이식을 위해 중이 이소골과 인공기저막과의 접속기술 연구를 위해, 다양한 형태의 이소골 연결장치를 측두골에 이식하여 인공기저막에서 발생하는 전기출력을 측정하고 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 인공기저막 자체의 기능평가 실험에서는 인공기저막의 센서로의 감도 (sensitivity)가 1.82mV/µm 임을 확인하였다. 이를 가해진 음압으로 치환했을 때, 0.120mV/Pa 에 해당했다. 전자모듈 자체의 평가에서도 스피커로 음자극을 주고, 마이크로폰에서 이를 전기적 신호로 바꿔서 전자모듈에서 이를 증폭, 가공시켜 농상태의 기니픽 와우에 삽입한 전극으로 전달되었을 때, eABR 반응을 얻었다. 인공기저막과 전기모듈, 전극으로 이루어진 인공기저막 시스템을 기니픽에 생체 이식했고, 기저막에서 발생한 전기출력이 전기모듈에서 증폭 및 가공되어 와우에 이식된 전극을 통해 청신경을 충분히 자극하여 농상태의 동물에서 전기적 청성뇌간반응을 얻었다. 또한 이소골 접속실험에서는 추골 핸들부위에 튜브타입으로 연결한 연결부 형태에서 가장 효율적인 연결을 얻었고, 인공기저막에서 가장 큰 전기적 출력을 발생하였다. 그리고 이소골 접속했을 때, 주파수 선택성 역시 6개의 주파수에서 3개로 줄어드는 양상을 보였다. 그리고 기존의 인공와우 전극에서 발생하는 전기적 출력과 비교했을 때, 우리 인공기저막 시스템에서 발생하는 전기적 출력은 100배 낮은 효율을 보였고, 이소골 연결시에는 그 효율은 10배 더 낮은 결과를 보였다.

결론: 앞으로 인체 적용을 위해서는 전체 시스템에서 부족한 전기출력을 위한 많은 보완점이 있어야 하겠지만 인공기저막을 이용한 완전이식형 인공와우를 위한 혁신적인 시도였으며, 그 실현가능성에 대해 평가한 의미 있는 연구였다. 인공기저막 자체의 전기 출력 발생의 효율을 높이기 위해 좀 더 효율적인 인공기저막 재료의 개발 및 인공기저막 시스템 자체의 효율을 높일 수 있는 방안이 강구되어야 할 것이다. 또한 더 효율적인 이소골 접속기술도 개발도 필요하다.