To evaluate the therapeutic effects of genetically modified mesenchymal stem cells in a chronic stroke animal model

Abstract

Stroke is the major cause of death and disability worldwide. Despite numerous clinical and preclinical studies in the stroke arena, therapeutic approaches to treat chronic stroke are not properly established. We previously reported that in the acute phase of stroke, mesenchymal stem cells overexpressing Neurogenin 1 (MSCs/Ngn1) showed enhanced therapeutic efficacy compared to naïve mesenchymal stem cells (MSCs). In this study, we found that MSCs/Ngn1 were unable to exert similar beneficial effects when transplanted in the chronic phase. Thus, we genetically modified MSCs/Ngn1 cells using adenovirus encoding hepatocyte growth factor, HGF (MSCs/Ngn1+HGF) and transplanted in the chronic stroke brain. Transplantation of MSCs/Ngn1+HGF cells in chronic stroke significantly improved the behavioral deficits and brain tissue integrity when assessed with sensory-motor function tests and MRI, respectively. Immunohistochemical analyses indicated that the transplantation of MSCs/Ngn1+HGF cells rejuvenated the microenvironment of the damaged brain tissue. To explore the mechanism of post-stroke neurogenesis, we utilized Nestin-GFP mice, a transgenic mouse model where neural stem/progenitor cells can be detected as GFP. Here, we report that in normal adult Nestin-GFP mice, GFP transgene labeled mostly GFAP+ type B neural stem cells in SVZ and NG2 proteoglycan expressing progenitors in striatum and cortex. In a chronic stroke model of Nestin-GFP mice, mesenchymal stem cells co-expressing Ngn1 and HGF enhanced the proliferation and neuronal differentiation of these Nestin- GFP/NG2+ cells in the injured brain. This result was also observed in the in- vitro culture of cortex derived Nestin-GFP/NG2+ cells. Furthermore, this enhanced neurogenesis was associated with subsequent improvement in behavior and brain tissue integrity. Our genetically modified MSCs, MSCs/Ngn1+HGF cells satisfied the STEP3 guidelines suggested for preclinical studies by FDA and NIH (2014), might provide a potential therapeutic strategy for the treatment of chronic stroke.

뇌졸중은 전세계 사망원인 2위인 질환으로 일단 발생하면 사망 또는심각한 장애를 유발할 수 있다. 많은 뇌졸증 분야에서 다양한 임상 및 전임상 연구에도 불구하고, 혈전용해제/기술외에 뇌졸중의 치료제/기술은 아직 확립되지 않았다. 중간엽줄기세포 (mesenchymal stem cells, MSCs)가 급성기 뇌졸중 동물모델에서의 효능이 있으며, 신경분화촉진인자인 Neurogenin1을 과발현시킨 중간엽줄기세포(MSCs/ Ngn1)는 그 효능이 증진된다는 전임상연구가 보고된 바 있다. 하지만 만성뇌졸증 단계에서는 MSCs/ Ngn1의 효능은 미미한 것으로 나타났다. 따라서, 본연구에서는 아데노바이러스를 사용하여 MSCs/Ngn1세포에 간세포성장인자 (hepatocyte growth factor, HGF)를 발현시 중간엽줄기세포(MSCs/Ngn1+HGF)의 효능을 만성뇌졸중 동물모델에서 조사하였다. 만성뇌졸중은 뇌동맥결찰은 자기공명영상(magnetic resonance imaging)으로 뇌졸중이 유도됨을 확인한 후 1개월이 지난 동물을 사용하였다. MSCs/Ngn1+HGF 세포를 만성뇌졸중 동물모델의 뇌에 이식하였다. MRI로 분석하였을 때, 뇌조직이 조금 더 보전되어 있음을 밝혔고, 이는 운동기능의 개선과 비례함을 발견하였다. 또한 면역조직 화학염색을 통해 MSCs/Ngn1+HGF 세포의 이식이 이미 손상되어 있던 뇌조직의 미세환경을 젊어지게한다는 것을 밝혔다. 그 작용기전을 조사하기 위하여 신경줄기세포에서만 형광단백질(green fluorescence protein, GFP)를 발현하도록 고안된 Nestin-GFP 형질전환마우스를 활용하였다. 신경줄기세포가 있다고 알려진 subventricular zone (SVZ)에서 신경줄기세포의 마커인 glial fibro (GFAP)와 Nestin 프로모터에 의해 조절되는 GFP가 동시에 발현됨을 확인함으로써, 뇌내 줄기세포의 추적연구에 Nestin-GFP 마우스의 활용가능성을 확인하였다. 흥미롭게도 GFP를 발현하는 세포가 SVZ가 아닌 뇌선조체(striatum)와 대뇌피질(cortex)에서 NG2를 발현하는 전구세포(progenitor)임을 발견하였다. 만성뇌졸중 모델에서, MSCs/Ngn1+HGF 세포는 GFP와 NG2를 발현하는 전구세포의 증식을 촉진하였으며, 이 전구세포세가 신경세포로 분화되도록 유도하였다. MSCs/Ngn1+HGF 세포의 배양액(분비물질)은 일차배양된 줄기세포에 처리했을 때 신경세포로의 분화를 촉진하였다. 이 결과는 MSCs/Ngn1+HGF이 분비하는 물질이 SVZ가 아닌 뇌조직내에 산재해있는 NG2를 발현하는 전구세포의 증식과 신경분화를 촉진함으로써 행동개선과 조직보전의 효과를 유도함을 의미한다. 나아가 본 연구결과는 MSCs/Ngn1+HGF 세포는 FDA와 NIH가 제시한 STEP3 가이드라인의 전임상연구 (2014)에 부합하는 치료전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.