Cyclosporine A sensitizes breast cancer cells to bortezomib by inducing paraptosis

Abstract

Cyclosporine A (CsA), a natural product extracted from the Tolypocladium inflatum, is known to have immunosuppressive and anti-fungal activities. In recent studies, CsA was reported to have an anti-cancer activity in breast, colon, and cervical cancer cells, but its precise underlying mechanism is not fully understood. In the present study, I found that treatment of MDA-MB 435S cells with CsA induces cytoplasmic vacuolation originated mainly from mitochondria and partially from the endoplasmic reticulum (ER), leading to growth arrest, rather than cell death. In contrast, the combination of bortezomib and CsA (Bz/CsA) accelerates cell death through the massive cytoplasmic vacuolation derived initially from mitochondria and subsequently from the ER in these cells. Bz/CsA-induced cell death as well as dilation of both mitochondria and the ER was significantly inhibited by cycloheximide, but not by the inhibitors of apoptosis, necroptosis, or autophagy, suggesting that Bz/CsA induced paraptotic cell death. I found that CsA dramatically enhances Bz-mediated ER stress. In addition, Bz/CsA triggered mitochondrial Ca2+ overload, and RU360, a specific inhibitor of mitochondrial calcium uniporter (MCU), effectively inhibited the cytoplasmic vacuolation and subsequent cell death by Bz/CsA. Furthermore, I found that reactive oxygen species (ROS) were generated in the process of mitochondria- and ER-derived vacuolation and pretreatment with antioxidants significantly attenuated Bz/CsA-induced cell death. Collectively, these results suggest that mitochondrial Ca2+ overload, enhanced ER stress, and ROS are responsible for the induction of Bz/CsA-induced paraptosis in breast cancer cells.

배경 및 목적 :현재 사용되는 많은 항암 치료제들은 주로 apoptosis 유도를 목표로 하고 있는데, 암의 발생과 치료 과정에서 apoptosis에 대한 저항성이 획득되어 치료에 실패하는 사례들이 많다. 따라서 apoptosis와는 조절 기전이 다른 paraptosis 를 유도하는 방안은 기존 치료법에 대해 저항성을 갖는 암에서 새로운 항암 치료 전략을 제시할 수 있다. 본 연구진의 선행 연구 결과 paraptosis 유도제 발굴을 목표로 한 high-content screening과 bortezomib 감작제 발굴을 목표로 한 high-throughput screening으로부터 cyclosporine A가 공통적으로 선별되었으므로, 본 연구에서는 유방암에서 cyclosporine A를 활용한 치료 방안과 그 항암 효과 및 조절 기전을 규명하였다.

결과 : 미토콘드리아 팽창을 유도하는 cyclosporine A 단독 처리는 유방암 세포에서 증식 억제만 유도하는 반면, cyclosporine A와 bortezomib과의 병합처리는 paraptosis의 유도를 통해 탁월한 항암 효과를 나타냄을 확인하였다. Cyclosporine A와 bortezomib의 병합처리는 미토콘드리아로의 과도한 칼슘 유입과 소포체 스트레스를 증가 시켜 미토콘드리아뿐만 아니라 소포체의 구조 붕괴를 유도함으로써 paraptosis를 일으키며, 미토콘드리아와 소포체의 구조 변화 과정에서 증가되는 활성산소종은 비가역적인 암세포 사멸에 기여함을 확인하였다.

결론 : 본 연구에서는 면역 억제제로 사용되고 있는 cyclosporine A를 bortezomib과 병합처리함으로써 효과적으로 유방암 세포 사멸을 유도할 수 있음을 확인하였다. Bortezomib과 cyclosporine A의 병합처리는 paraptosis의 형태학적 특징을 유도하고, 칼슘 항상성 붕괴, 활성산소종 증가를 통해 세포사멸을 야기한다는 것을 밝혔다. 이는 bortezomib/cyclosporine A 처리가 유방암 세포를 치료하기 위한 좋은 치료 전략이 될 수 있음을 시사한다.