A Study of Root Dilaceration on the Impacted Tooth : A Relationship with Arch Length Discrepancy (ALD) and its Prevalence Rate

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: On impacted tooth with closed root apex, we occasionally observe dilaceration of the apex in panoramic x-ray view. Root dilaceration (RD) of the impacted tooth can be a factor which increases the difficulty of forced eruption treatment. Therefore, precisely evaluating the dilaceration of the impacted tooth is one of the critical factors in orthodontic treatment.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: This retrospective study was performed using CT data re-constructed with OnDemand3D (CYBERMED). 63 patients’ diagnostic data of the Department of Orthodontics, AJOU University Dental Hospital from 2012 to 2018 were analyzed. Inclusion criteria of the study were impacted maxillary incisors, canine, and premolar with closed apex. The patients were 12 to 65 years old Korean. We excluded patients who had orthodontic treatment history or dental/medical trauma history in relation to tooth development. The angle of the RD was measured on all the impacted teeth. We define the RD when its apical deviation is equal or exceeds 20° relative to the normal tooth axis. The arch length discrepancy (ALD) and space for the impacted tooth was measured on each patient’s initial diagnostic model.

2. It is recommended that orthodontic intervention should be considered before the root dilaceration develops.

서론: 치근 발육이 완성된 매복치 환자의 파노라마 방사선 사진을 살펴보면 치근첨이 휘는 현상인 치근 만곡을 종종 발견하게 된다. 매복치의 견인 치료 시 치근 만곡의 존재는 치료의 난이도를 상승시키는 하나의 요소가 될 수 있다. 따라서 매복치 치료 과정 중 치근 만곡에 대한 이해와 분석은 필수적이다.

재료 및 방법: 2012년부터 2018년 까지 아주대학교 치과병원 치과교정과에 내원한 매복치 환자 63명의(남성 32명, 여성 31명), 치근 형성이 완료된 상악 전치, 견치, 소구치를 대상 치아로 선정하였다. 연구 대상으로 선정된 매복치의 치근 만곡 정도를 3D CT를 이용하여 측정하였고, 악궁 총생량 및 매복치 가용공간은 환자의 초진 모델상에서 측정하였다.

결과: 치근 형성이 완료된 상악 매복치에서는 높은 비율로 (54.7%) 20°이상의 치근 만곡이 발생하며, 성별과 매복치 치근 만곡의 발생은 관련이 없었다. (p value=0.396) 악궁 내 치열 총생 및 매복치 가용공간과 매복치 치근 만곡은 영향이 없는 것으로 나타났다. (각 r=-0.012, -0.12)

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 치근 형성이 완료된 매복치의 치근 만곡이 높은 비율로 발생함이 밝혀졌다. 따라서 임상가들은 다음과 같은 사항을 명심해야 할 것이다.

1. 매복치 환자의 치료 시 3차원 CT 촬영은 필수적이며, 정확한 분석을 통해 치근 만곡의 유무 및 그 정도를 파악해야 한다.

2. 매복치 치근이 발육함에 따라 만곡이 높은 비율로 발생하므로 치근 발육 완료 이전 매복치에 대한 교정적 개입이 추천되는 바이다.