The role of DNA polymerase β, one of main factors in base excision repair, in the nervous system

Abstract

Base excision repair pathway plays important roles in repairing damaged DNA bases or removing chemically modified DNA bases during DNA demethylation process for gene expression. POLB is one of key enzymes for this DNA repair pathway, which acts as a DNA lyase and DNA polymerase at DNA damage sites through binding to XRCC1. XRCC1 is a scaffolding protein and has a crucial role for recruiting several DNA repair proteins to the sites of damaged bases or strand breaks. Human XRCC1 mutations are responsible for the spinocerebellar ataxia 26 and the deletion of the Xrcc1 gene in the murine nervous system led to several neurological phenotypes including the loss of cerebellar interneurons. Interestingly, the severe cerebellar ataxia due to abnormal cerebellar development was observed in the Xrcc1/Atm double null animal model. A protein kinase ATM responds to DNA strand breaks, and mutations in ATM are responsible for Ataxia Telangiectasia (A–T), which is characterized by progressive cerebellar ataxia. It is not fully understood yet the molecular mechanisms of the DNA damage repair defects and cerebellar ataxia, although several human genetic diseases as exemplified above indicate the strong connection between those two. So the working hypothesis was POLB is the responsible protein for the XRCC1 related neurologic phenotypes. To study the connection between POLB and XRCC1 in the nervous system, an animal model of selective Polb inactivation during neurogenesis was generated and examined. In contrast to Xrcc1 deficiency in the murine nervous system, inactivation of Polb affected only a subpopulation of cortical intereurons despite the accumulation of DNA damage throughout the brain, and there was no sign of cerebellar interneuron loss. The dual inactivation of Polb and Atm resulted in cerebellar ataxia without significant neuropathological defects, which was different from the Xrcc1 and Atm inactivated animal model. In the cerebella of mice deficient for both Polb and Atm, the most downregulated gene was Itpr1, likely because of misregulated DNA methylation cycle, in which POLB is involved, and reduced enzyme activity of methylcytosine hydroxylase TET1 that could be activated by ATM upon DNA damage. ITPR1 is known to mediate calcium homeostasis, and ITPR1 mutations result in genetic diseases with cerebellar ataxia. These finding suggest defective calcium homeostasis due to dysregulation of ITPR1 in the cerebellum could be one of contributing factors to progressive ataxia observed in human genomic instability syndromes. Furthermore, similarly to the Xrcc1 and p53 double null animal model, which develops medulloblastoma, the Polb/p53 animal model also develop the brain tumor. Medulloblastoma, which occurs in the cerebellum with a high incidence in children, is divided into four subgroups dependent on the molecular expression profiles and its origin (WNT, SHH, Group 3, and Group 4). The medulloblastoma due to inactivation of either Polb or Xrcc1 in deletion of p53 background belonged to the SHH type, particularly SHHα subtype verified by the representative gene expressions for that subtype, such as Atoh1, Gli2, Ptch2, and Sfrp1, suggesting that granule cell origin of the medulloblastoma, also underscores the important role of genomic stability in preventing this devastating pediatric cerebellar tumor. My data suggest that POLB is important for cerebral interneuron genesis and cerebellar function by preventing accumulation of endogenous DNA damage and proper DNA methylation cycle.

염기절제복구기전은 물질대사과정 중에 손상된 염기나 유전자 발현 조절 과정 중 탈메틸화 과정에서 화학적으로 변형된 DNA 염기를 복구하는 역할을 한다. POLB 단백질은 염기절제복구기전에서 주요 단백질 인자 중 하나로 DNA 중합효소 역할과 분해효소 역할을 가지며, 스캐폴드 단백질인 XRCC1과 결합을 통해 DNA 손상 부위로 이동한다. XRCC1은 다수의 DNA 복구 단백질을 DNA 염기나 단일가닥 손상부위로 이동시켜주는 중요한 역할을 가진다. XRCC1 돌연변이는 소뇌성 운동실조를 보이는 spinocerebellar ataxia 26을 일으키며, Xrcc1을 신경계 특이적으로 불활성 시킨 동물모델에서는 소뇌의 개재뉴런(interneuron) 손실을 포함한 여러 신경학적 표현형이 일어났다. 또한, Xrcc1 불활성 동물모델은 추가적인 Atm의 불활성화로 소뇌의 비정상적 발달로 인한 소뇌성 운동실조를 일으킨다. ATM은 DNA 손상에 반응하는 인산화 효소이며, ATM 돌연변이는 점진적인 소뇌성 운동실조의 성격을 보이는 모세혈관확장성 실조증이 발생된다. 예시된 질병들은 DNA 손상 복구 결함과 소뇌성 운동실조의 연관성을 제시하지만, 분자생물학적 기전에 대해 알려지지 않았다. 따라서, 이 논문의 가설은 POLB가 XRCC1의 신경학적 표현형의 원인 유전자 임 이다. 신경계에서 POLB와 XRCC1의 연관성을 연구하기 위해, 신경계 특이적으 Polb가 불활성 된 동물모델을 새롭게 개발 및 분석 하였다. 이 모델은 뇌의 대부분에서 DNA 손상이 일어남에도 불구하고, Xrcc1가 불활성 된 동물모델과 대조적으로 단지 대뇌 개재뉴런의 손실이 일어났다. 추가적으로, 신경계에서 Polb와 Atm이 불활성 된 동물 모델은 Xrcc1와 Atm의 불활성과 다르게 소뇌의 구조적 결함 없이 소뇌성 운동실조를 보였다. 원인을 밝히기 위한 실험을 통해, Polb와 Atm이 불활성 된 동물 모델의 소뇌에서 DNA 메틸화 회로 이상으로 인한 Itpr1의 발현감소를 발견했다. ITPR1의 기능은 세포의 칼슘 항상성을 유지시키며, ITPR1의 돌연변이는 소뇌성 운동실조를 일으킨다고 알려져 있다. 따라서, 본 연구는 Itpr1 발현감소로 인한 칼슘 항상성 유지 결함이 유전체 불안정에 의한 소뇌성 운동실조의 여러 원인 중 한가지 일 수 있다고 제시한다. 또한, Xrcc1 불활성 동물모델에 추가적인 p53의 불활성화에 의한 수모세포종 발생과 동일하게 신경계에서 Polb와 p53을 불활성은 같은 종류의 뇌암을 일으켰다. 수모세포종은 유아기 소뇌에 가장 흔히 일어난 암이며, 네 가지 유형(WNT, SHH, Group 3, and Group 4)으로 나뉜다. 유전자 발현 (Atoch1, Gli2, Ptch2, Sfrp1) 확인을 통해, Polb와 p53에서 불활성 동물모델이 Xrcc1와 p53의 불활성 동물모델과 같이 SHHα 유형에 속한 수모세포종이 일어난 것 확인했다. 이로써, 유전체 안정성은 예후가 좋지 않은 소아 소뇌암 예방에 중요성을 제시한다. 이 논문은 POLB가 물질대사 과정 중 발생되는 DNA 손상 복구와 적절한 DNA 메틸화 주기에 기여함으로써 대뇌 개재뉴런 발생과 소뇌의 기능 유지에 중요한 단백질이라 제시는 바이다.