Factors Affecting Depression in Family Caregivers of People with Dementia: A Structural Equation Model Analysis

Abstract

This study aimed to identify the mediating effects of care activity and burden in the relationship between dementia patient’s state and caregiver depression and the moderating effects of social support and social activity. To this end, it tested the hypotheses with structural equation model and the analysis results are as follows: First, it was found that when the patient’s state was worse, caregiver depression increased, as the impact of patient’s state on depression was significant in the positive (+) direction. Second, it was found that the greater the care burden, the higher the level of depression, as the impact of care burden on depression was significant in the positive (+) direction. Third, it was found that the worse the patient’s state, the more the caregiving activity, as the impact of patient’s state on care activity was significant in the positive (+) direction. Fourth, it was found that the worse the patient’s state, the more the caregiving activity, as the impact of patient’s state on care burden was significant in the positive (+) direction. Fifth, it was found that the more the caregiving activity, the greater the care burden, as the impact of caregiving activity on care burden was significant in the positive (+) direction. Sixth, the mediating effect of care burden between patient’s state and depression was significant. Seventh, the mediating effect of care burden between caregiving activity and depression was significant. Eighth, the impact of patient’s state on caregiving activity was greater in the group with higher levels of social activity, as the moderating effect of social activity appeared to influence the relationship between patient’s state and caregiving activity. It was also found that the moderating effect of social activity influenced the relationship between the patient’s state and care burden, as the impact of patient’s state on care burden was greater in the group with lower level of social activity. Despite these results, this study still has limitations in generalizing the findings to all caregivers of patients with dementia. Moreover, causal associations of factors associated with the caregiver’s depression could not be dertermined. Therefore, further studies need to include a divers group of study subjects and variables to test their structural relationships.

본 연구는 치매환자의 상태와 조호자의 우울 간의 관계에 있어서 조호활동과 부담의 매개효과와 사회적지지와 사회활동의 조절효과를 파악하고자 구조 방정식 모형분석에 의해 가설을 검증하였으며, 분석결과는 다음과 같이 나타났다. 첫째, 환자상태가 우울에 미치는 영향은 정(+)의 방향에서 유의하게 나타나, 환자상태가 나쁘면 조호자의 우울이 커지는 것을 확인하였다. 둘째, 조호부담이 우울에 미치는 영향은 정(+)의 방향에서 유의하게 나타나, 조호부담이 많을수록 우울이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 셋째, 환자상태가 조호활동에 미치는 영향은 정(+)의 방향에서 유의하게 나타나, 환자상태가 나쁠수록 조호활동이 많아지는 것을 확인하였다. 넷째, 환자상태가 조호부담에 미치는 영향도 정(+)의 방향에서 유의하게 나타나, 환자상태가 나쁠수록 조호부담이 많아지는 것을 확인하였다. 다섯째, 조호활동이 조호부담에 미치는 영향도 정(+)의 방향에서 유의하게 나타나, 조호활동이 많을수록 조호부담이 높아지는 것을 확인하였다. 여섯째, 환자상태와 우울 간 조호부담의 매개효과는 유의하였다. 일곱째, 조호활동과 우울 간 조호부담의 매개효과도 유의하게 나타났다. 여덟째, 환자 상태가 조호활동에 미치는 영향에서 사회활동의 조절효과가 나타나, 환자상태가 조호활동에 미치는 영향은 사회활동이 높은 집단에서 더 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 그리고 환자상태가 조호부담에 미치는 영향에서 사회활동의 조절효과가 나타났으며, 이를 통해, 환자상태가 조호부담에 미치는 영향은 사회활동이 낮은 집단에서 더 큰 것을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 분석결과에도 불구하고 본 연구는 다양한 치매환자 조호자를 대상으로 하지 못하였다는 점과 조호자의 우울을 예측하거나 원인이 되는 다양한 변수를 고려하지 못하였다는 데에서 연구결과를 일반화하는데 한계가 있다고 할 수 있다. 따라서 후속연구에서는 다양한 연구대상과 변인을 설정하여 보다 더 구조적이고 세밀한 검증을 시도해 볼 필요가 있다고 하겠다.