Comparison of the Facial Changes According to the Treatment Modalities: Anterior Segmental Osteotomy vs. Extraction Orthodontic Treatment with Palatal TAD

Abstract

OBJECTIVES: The purpose of this study is to investigate the changes of skeletal, dental, and soft tissues in bimaxillary protrusion patients between the group that underwent orthodontic treatment using the palatal TAD and the other group that underwent anterior segment osteotomy.

MATERIALS AND METHODS: All patients are Korean adults over 18 years of age who were diagnosed with a bimaxillary protrusion. 12 patients underwent orthodontic treatment using the palatal TAD after extraction (Group A). 19 patients underwent orthodontic treatment with anterior segment osteotomy (Group B). Skeletal, dental and soft tissue changes were measured using Lateral cephalogram radiographs taken at the first visit and after treatment. For statistical analysis, paired t-test and two sample t-test were used.

RESULTS: As a result of the analysis of skeletal changes, in Group A, the SNA decreased by 2.10° after treatment, and the A point moved backward by 3.92mm relative to the Vertical Reference Plane(VRP), whereas in Group B, the SNA decreased by 4.26° and the A point moved backward by 5.97mm (SNA, p = 0.000; A point, p = 0.002). As a result of the analysis of dental changes, in group A, the maxillary anterior teeth had 8.92mm backward movement from VRP and the angle to the Horizontal Reference plane(HRP) increased by 7.74°, while in Group B, had 10.03mm backward movement and the angle increased by 8.22°. The torque of the mandibular anterior teeth in Group A was reduced by 10.96°, and in Group B, it was decreased by 2.4° (p = 0.000). The maxillary incisor exposure was decreased 0.82mm in Group A, 1.04mm in Group B. As a result of the analysis of soft tissue change, Upper Lip(UL) to VRP decreased by 6.34 mm in Group A and 7.35 mm in Group B. Basic UL thickness increased by 1.48mm in Group A and 1.55mm in Group B, but there was no significant difference between the two groups. The Stomion superioris(Stms) moved upward by 1.65mm in Group A and downward by 0.74mm in Group B (p = 0.005). In the case of the basic lower lip thickness, it decreased by 2.38mm in Group A and increased by 0.40mm in Group B (p = 0.000).

CONCLUSIONS: There were significant backward movements of skeletal, maxillary anterior teeth, and upper lip in both groups, but the difference between the two groups was only in skeletal changes. In Group B, there was a significant decrease in the maxillary incisor exposure and an increase in the upper lip thickness, but there was no difference between the two groups. In Group A, the linguoversion of the mandibular anterior teeth and the decrease of the lower lip thickness showed significant differences from Group B.

연구목적: 본 연구는 bimaxillary protrusion 환자들을 대상으로 발치 후 교정용 TAD (temporary anchorage device)를 식립하여 더욱 효과적인 최대 고정원을 위한 치아 교정치료를 받은 그룹과 전방분절골절단술을 시행한 그룹간의 골격성, 치성, 연조직 변화에 대해 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: Bimaxillary protrusion으로 진단받은 후 치료받은 18세 이상 성인 한국인 환자 31명을 대상으로 분석하였다. 이 중 상하악 양측 소구치 발치 후 경구개에 TAD를 식립하여 교정치료를 시행한 군 (Group A) 12명(남자 2명, 여자 10명)과 상하악 전방분절골절단술을 동반한 교정치료를 시행한 군 (Group B) 19명(남자 4명, 여자 15명)의 초진 시와 치료 종료 직후에 촬영한 측모 두부계측 방사선영상을 이용하여 골격, 치아 및 연조직의 변화를 측정하였다. 통계 분석은 Paired t-test와 Independent t-test를 이용하였다.

결과: 골격적 변화 분석 결과 Group A는 치료 후 SNA는 2.10°감소하였고, A point는 Vertical Reference Plane(VRP)에 대해 3.92mm 후방이동 한 반면, Gruop B에서는 SNA는 4.26°감소하고, A point는 5.97mm 후방이동 하여 두 군간 유의한 차이가 있었다 (SNA, p=0.000; A point, p=0.002). 치성 변화 분석 결과 Group A에서는 VRP 에 대해 상악 전치는 8.92mm 후방이동하고 Horizontal Reference plane(HRP)에 대한 각도는 7.74° 증가한 반면 Group B에서는 10.03mm 후방이동하고 각도는 8.22° 증가하였으며 두 군 간 유의한 차이는 없었다. Group A에서 HRP에 대한 하악 전치 각도는 10.96°감소하였고, Group B에서는 2.4°감소하여 유의한 차이가 나타났다(p=0.000). 상악 전치 노출량(U1 to Stm)은 Group A에서는 0.82mm, Group B에서는 1.04mm 감소하였다. 연조직 변화 분석 결과 Upper Lip(UL) to VRP은 Group A에서는 6.34mm, Group B에서는 7.35mm 감소하였으며 Basic UL thickness가 Group A에서는 1.48mm, Group B에서는 1.55mm 증가하였으나 두 군간 유의차는 없었다. HRP에 대한 Stomion superioris(Stms)가 Group A에서 1.65mm 상방이동, Group B에서 0.74mm 하방이동하였다(p=0.005). Basic lower lip thickness의 경우 Group A에서 2.38mm 감소하였고, Group B에서 0.40mm 증가하였다(p=0.000).

결론: 두 군 모두 상악에서 유의한 골격적 후방이동과 상악 전치 및 상순의 유의한 후방이동이 일어났으나 두 군간 차이는 골격적 변화에서만 나타났다. Group B에서 상악 전치 노출량 감소와 상순 두께의 증가가 유의하게 나타났으나 두 군간 차이는 없었다. Group A에서 하악 전치 설측 경사 이동과 하순의 두께 감소가 유의하게 나타나 Group B와 다른 양상을 보였다.