Necessity of introducing animal-assisted therapy in the fields of pediatric treatment in Korea

소아 치료 분야에서 동물매개치료 도입의 필요성

As the number of people suffering from loneliness increases due to the rapid growth of the industry and aging of society, the demand for companion dogs, which have been closely connected with humans for a long time, is also increasing rapidly. In a fast-paced modern society, dogs are not pets, but family members. In addition to the pet function, these pet dogs can serve as supplementary aids for the treatment of humans. Recently, dog assisted therapy activities have been actively conducted in domestic, and research on animal-assisted therapy activities and program effects has been actively conducted. In developed countries abroad, many studies have been conducted on the positive effects of animal-assistant therapy(AAT) programs on humans. Although various attempts for AAT are being made in Korea utilizing the medium-sized dog, the legal systems and institutional arrangements have not yet been established for AAT as a formal adjuvant therapy, and research has not been conducted on the application of assistance animals specialized to the disease field for human subjects. To see the effect of animal-assisted therapy and decide its application fields in Korea, the effects of various trials on human subjects were analyzed. There were many studies applied AAT to a wide range of subjects, from child to elderly, such as dementia, autism, child abuse, learning difficulties, hearing loss, and visual acuity. Various types and methods of assistance animal services for the difficult people were widely used and operated as a social systems in developed countries. On the other hand in Korea, there were very limited types of animal-assisted therapies using assistance dogs due to various restrictions, and the therapies were not universalized in the social system. The reason for the low spread of domestic AAT is suggested as follows; first, the ignorance to the AAT of the medical community that holds the decision-making powers in diagnosis and treatment of human diseases, and second, the medical insurance system that does not select and implement promising beneficial treatment methods on the patient's side, third, the lack of trained animal-assisted therapists and trained high-quality assistance dogs. Therefore, it is necessary to persuade and promote the medical community so that the patient can be helped by AAT without unnecessary drug use and overcome the difficult diseases, end-of-life pain, and incapability of coordination. The first step will be to list AAT as one the medical items covered by the national medical insurance system.

급속한 산업의 성장으로 외로움을 겪는 사람들이 늘어나면서 오랜 기간 인간과 밀접한 관계를 유지하며 위로가 되어주던 반려견의 수요도 급격하게 늘어나고 있다. 급변하는 현대사회에서는 개가 애완동물이 아닌 하나의 가족원으로 자리 잡고 있다. 이러한 반려견은 애완동물 기능 이외에도 사람 치료에 도움이 되는 보조역할을 할 수 있는데, 최근 국내에 매개견치료 활동이 활발해지고 있고 이와 함께 동물매개 치료활동 및 프로그램 효과에 대한 연구도 늘어나고 있다. 해외 선진국에서는 이미 동물매개치료 프로그램이 인간에게 미치는 긍정적인 효과에 대한 연구가 많이 축적되어있다. 국내에서도 다양한 매개견 활용 활동들이 시도되고 있지만, 아직까지 공적인 치료보조요법으로 제도와 시스템이 갖추어져 있지 못할 뿐 아니라, 질병 분야에 특화된 매개동물을 적용하려는 방식의 연구는 부족한 상황이다. 본 연구에서는 질병분야별 매개동물 적용 사례를 분석하여 동물매개치료가 어떠한 효과가 있는지, 또한 어떠한 분야에 적용할 것인지 등을 산출하기 위하여 적용 대상자의 다양성에 따른 효과들을 조사하였다. 그 결과 선진외국에서는 아동부터 노인까지 매개동물 적용 대상의 연령범위가 넓었고 그 대상 질환 및 조건도 치매, 자폐증, 아동학대, 학습곤란, 청력저하, 시력저하 등으로 다양하였다. 또한, 장애나 생활적응이 어려운 사람을 위하여 다양한 매개동물 지원서비스가 매우 다양하게 사회시스템으로 작동하고 있었다. 한편 국내에서는 여러 가지 제약으로 매개견을 활용한 동물매개치료의 종류가 극히 한정되어 있었고, 사회시스템 안으로 녹아있지는 있지 않았다. 이처럼 국내 매개동물치료 보급이 낮은 이유는 첫째, 질병의 진단과 치료를 관장하는 의료계의 동물매개치료에 대한 무관심, 둘째, 환자의 편에서 최상의 치료법을 선택하여 제공하기 어려운 저수가 의료보험제도, 셋째, 엄격한 교육을 받은 동물매개치료사의 부족, 넷째, 훈련된 양질의 치료동물 부족 등을 들 수 있다. 이에 난치성 질환자, 임종 말기 통증 환자, 사회적응이 어려운 사람, 특히 소통 및 협조의 어려움이 큰 난치병을 앓거나 학대피해를 받은 아동에게 안정과 희망을 주는 동물매개치료 요법의 국내 확산을 위하여, 의료계의 이해와 협력을 구하여 의료보험급여항목 치료법으로 등재 시키는 노력은 물론, 새로운 적용분야 확장과 체계적 연구를 통하여 한국형 동물매개치료를 구축해나가야 한다는 결론을 얻었다.

Animal-mediated therapy; children; 동물매개치료; 매개견; 난치성 질환; 소아