Circulating Exosomal MicroRNA-1307-5p as a Predictive marker for Metastasis in hepatocellular carcinoma

Abstract

BACKGROUND/PURPOSE: Exosomal microRNAs (exo-miRs) have been reported to play an important role in cancer metastasis. This study aimed to identify pro-metastatic circulating exo-miRs in hepatocellular carcinoma (HCC).

METHODS: NGS-based plasma exo-miR profile was analyzed in 14 patients with HCC, consisted of 8 patients without metastasis and 6 patients with metastasis within 1 year of follow up. Integrative analyses were performed to select candidate miRs using two different public expression datasets-GSE67140 and The Cancer Genomic Atlas Liver Hepatocellular Carcinoma (TCGA_LIHC). Validation was performed in stored blood sample of 150 HCC patients at the time of diagnosis. Downstream signaling pathway of selected miR was predicted by Targetscan and Ingenuity pathway analysis (IPA).

RESULTS: A total of 61 miRs were significantly overexpressed in patients with metastasis. Integrative analyses with public datasets identified 3 of 61 miRs, miR-106b-5p, miR-1307-5p, and miR-340-5p, which commonly overexpressed both in metastasis and vascular invasion group and showed prognostic implication. In validation study, circulating exo-miR-1307-5p was overexpressed in metastasis group (P=0.04). It was also significantly overexpressed in patients with vascular invasion and tumor recurrence. The expression of circulating exo-miR-1307-5p was correlated with the progression of tumor stage (P<0.0001). In a comprehensive bioinformatics analysis, the downstream pathway of miR-1307-5p, which promoting epithelial mesenchymal transmission (EMT), was proposed as a down-regulation of SEC14L2 and ENG.

CONCLUSION: This study suggested circulating exo-miR-1307-5p as a metastasis driver molecule and a predictive marker for the occurrence of metastasis in HCC patients. SEC14L2 and ENG were predicted as target tumor suppressor gene of miR-1307, which promoting EMT.

간암은 전 세계적으로 5대 암으로 불릴 정도로 위험한 암으로 알려져 있다. 또 한 간암은 수술적 절제 후에도 재발 및 전이가 되기 쉽다. 현재 간암을 진단하는데 사용되고 있는 알파태아단백(AFP)는 민감도나 정확도가 많이 떨어지고 있다. 또한 간암 전이에 관한 진단은 어려움을 겪고 있다. 이에 있어 간암 전이를 진단 및 예측하는데 있어 새로운 방법이 필요한 시점이다. 현재 microRNA는 바이오 마커로 많이 연구되고 있는 부분이며, 최근에는 엑소좀 안에 있는 microRNA로써 새로운 바이오 마커를 연구하고 있다. 엑소좀은 30nm-150nm의 작은 소포체로써 RNA, microRNA 뿐만 아니라 지질, 단백질, 핵산 등을 포함하고 세포 간 신호전달 물질로 각광받고 있다. 엑소좀 안에 있는 microRNA를 이용하여 간암 전이 마커를 확인해보고자 하였다. 본 연구에서는 정상군 환자와 간암환자의 혈청과 혈장을 이용하였고, 간암환자 중에서도 전이가 있었던 환자와 전이가 없었던 환자를 분류하였다. 환자의 혈청과 혈장에서 엑소좀을 추출하여 전사체 분석을 진행 하였고, 그 외에 GEO data와 TCGA data를 이용하여 간암 전이에 연관이 있는 엑소좀 microRNA 후보를 확인 하였다. 선별된 엑소좀 microRNA 후보는 각 환자별로 실시간 중합효소 연쇄반응 실험을 통해 전이와 밀접한 관련이 있는 엑소좀 microRNA를 선별하였다. 최종 선별된 엑소좀 miR1307-5에 대하여 연관 있다고 예상되는 유전자를 확인 하였고 더 나아가 관련 유전자와의 신호 전달 경로까지 확인한 결과 엑소좀 miR-1307-5p가 ENG를 막으면 여러 신호 전달 경로를 통해 최종적으로는 EMT를 촉진한다고 예측되었다. 결과적으로 우리의 연구는 엑소좀 microRNA를 이용하여 간암 전이 관련 잠재적인 바이오 마커로써의 가능성을 확인 하였고, 더 나아가 간암 전이 진단에 새로운 가능성을 기대한다.