ERK Regulates NeuroD1-Mediated Neurite Outgrowth via Proteasomal Degradation

프로테아좀 단백질 분해를 통한 NeuroD1 매개 신경돌기 성장을 ERK가 조절하는 것에 관한 연구

Neurogenic differentiation 1 (NeuroD1) is a class B basic helix-loop-helix (bHLH) transcription factor and regulates differentiation and survival of neuronal and endocrine cells by means of several protein kinases, including extracellular signal-regulated kinase (ERK). However, the effect of phosphorylation on the functions of NeuroD1 by ERK has sparked controversy based on context-dependent differences across diverse species and cell types. Here, we evidenced that ERK-dependent phosphorylation controlled the stability of NeuroD1 and consequently, regulated proneural activity in neuronal cells. A null mutation at the ERK-dependent phosphorylation site, S274A, increased the half-life of NeuroD1 by blocking its ubiquitin-dependent proteasomal degradation. The S274A mutation did not interfere with either the nuclear translocation of NeuroD1 or its heterodimerization with E47, its ubiquitous partner and class A bHLH transcription factor. However, the S274A mutant increased transactivation of the E-box-mediated gene and neurite outgrowth in F11 neuroblastoma cells, compared to the wild-type NeuroD1. Transcriptome and Gene Ontology enrichment analyses indicated that genes involved in axonogenesis and dendrite development were downregulated in NeuroD1 knockout (KO) mice. Overexpression of the S274A mutant salvaged neurite outgrowth in NeuroD1-deficient mice, whereas neurite outgrowth was minimal with S274D, a phosphomimicking mutant. Our data indicated that a longer protein half-life enhanced the overall activity of NeuroD1 in stimulating downstream genes and neuronal differentiation. We propose that blocking ubiquitin-dependent proteasomal degradation may serve as a strategy to promote neuronal activity by stimulating the expression of neuron-specific genes in differentiating neurons.

NeroD1는 나선-고리-나선 구조를 가지고 있는 전사 인자로서 신경세포와 내분비세포 발생과정에서 분화와 세포의 생존에 중요한 역할을 한다. 이러한 NeuroD1 단백질은 ERK를 포함한 여러 단백질 인산화효소들에 의해 조절되어 왔다. 그러나, 최근까지 ERK 신호전달 경로를 통한 NeuroD1 인산화가 가지는 기능들이 세포 또는 생물종마다 다른 결과를 초래하면서 논란이 많았다. 여기서 우리는 ERK 의존적 신호전달 경로를 통한 NeuroD1 인산화가 NeuroD1 단백질의 안정성에 기여하고, 이는 신경세포에서 기능적인 조절을 나타낼 수 있다는 것을 보았다. S274A NeuroD1과 같은 ERK의존성 인산화를 차단한 돌연변이 단백질의 경우 NeuroD1 단백질의 반감기가 크게 증가하였으며, ubiquitination을 억제함으로써 단백질 분해가 일어나지 않는 것을 보았다. 또한 S274A 돌연변이 단백질의 경우 세포내 핵안으로 이동한 단백질의 양이 야생형(wild-type)에 비하여 높았으며, E47 단백질과 단백질 상호작용은 문제가 없는 것을 보았다. 결과적으로, 이는 E-box를 매개하는 전사활성도를 크게 향상시켰으며, 이는 신경아세포종 F11 세포의 신경돌기 성장을 크게 증가시키는 결과를 보였다. 또한 NeuroD1가 결핍된 생쥐의 뇌 mRNA에서는 Gene ontology 분석을 통해 axon 발생에 관여하는 유전자들이 감소하는 경향을 찾았으며, 이는 NeuroD1 단백질의 기능 향상이 신경돌기 성장에도 영향을 미칠 수 있다는 것을 증명하였다. 이와 같이, S274A 돌연변이는 NeuroD1가 결핍된 생쥐의 대뇌 피질 신경세포 신경돌기 성장을 비결핍 생쥐의 세포수준으로 복구하는 것을 보았으며, 반대로 S274D 돌연변이, 인산화모방 NeuroD1단백질은 그렇지 못하는 것을 관찰하였다. 본 연구진의 결과들은 NeuroD1 단백질의 안정성은 전사인자 활성도를 증가시키고 하위 유전자의 전사를 향상시킴으로써 신경세포와 같은 세포에서는 신경돌기 성장에 기여할 수 있는 점을 시사하였다. 뿐만 아니라 본 연구진은 이렇게 NeuroD1 단백질이 ubiquitin 의존적으로 분해되는 것을 막는 전략으로 신경성 활성을 촉진시킬 수 있다는 가능성을 제시하였다.

bHLH transcription factor; NeuroD1; Phosphorylation; Ubiquitination; Neurite outgrowth