Transcription Factor HOXA9 is Linked to the Calcification and Invasion of Papillary Thyroid Carcinoma

Abstract

Papillary thyroid carcinoma (PTC) is the most common type of thyroid cancer, representing 75 to 85 percent of all thyroid cancer cases. Calcification is one of the important characteristic feature for the diagnosis of papillary thyroid carcinoma. Runt-related transcription factor 2 (RUNX2), a master transcription factor associated with osteogenic differentiation, is reportedly related to PTC calcification and invasiveness. However, its regulatory role in this process is somewhat uncharacterized. Here, I attempted to identify gene that regulates RUNX2 and to clarify its function in PTC calcification and carcinogenesis. The expression of RUNX2-upstream genes was evaluated by semi-quantitative reverse-transcriptase PCR and quantitative real-time PCR in normal thyroid cell line Nthy-Ori 3-1 and the PTC cell lines TPC1 and BHP10-3. After cloning the RUNX2 promoter, luciferase assay and chromatin immunoprecipitation assay were performed with the primary candidate gene - homeobox family A9 (HOXA9). I found that RUNX2 promoter activity and binding ability were enhanced by HOXA9. Over-expression of HOXA9 was found to enhance alkaline phosphatase activity, mineralization, and the ability of in vitro cell migration and invasion, whereas downregulation of HOXA9 showed the opposite effects. To confirm the results from in vitro promoter, mineralization and carcinogenesis assays, I evaluated haematoxylin and eosin staining in human thyroid cancer tissue specimens from thyroid carcinoma patients and identified immunohistochemistry to verify the expression of RUNX2 and HOXA9 in serial calcified malignant thyroid cancer tissues. Haematoxylin and eosin staining and immunohistochemistry results showed that the expression of RUNX2 and HOXA9 were found in calcified cancer tissues simultaneously. Next, I performed RUNX2 down regulation experiment in the control cell lines and HOXA9 overexpressed system with the normal cell line Nthy-Ori 3-1 and PTC cell lines TPC1 and BHP10-3. Further, mineralization assay, wound healing assay, and transwell assay were performed in these cells. Mineralization were decreased in all RUNX2 downregulated cells, and alkaline phosphatase activity in Nthy-Ori 3-1 and BHP10-3 cells was enhanced in the RUNX2 knockdowned and HOXA9 overexpressed cells compared to the RUNX2 knockdowned in control cells. Furthermore, migration ability was all decreased in RUNX2 knockdowned cells compared to the control cells, and invasion ability was enhanced in the RUNX2 knockdown groups with HOXA9 overexpression compared to that in respective RUNX2 knockdown with control groups. These results indicated that HOXA9, as a positive regulator of RUNX2, can enhance calcification, migration, and invasion in PTC. These data can improve the understanding of the molecular mechanisms of calcification in papillary thyroid carcinoma as well as tumorigenesis.

갑상선 유두상 암은 모든 갑상선 암의 75% ~ 85% 를 차지한다. 석회화는 갑상선 유두상 암의 특징적인 소견으로 진단에 중요한 역할을 한다. RUNX2 는 중간엽 모세포에서 조골세포로 분화하는데 있어 주요한 유전자로, 갑상선 유두상 암 및 인간 갑상선 유두상 암 세포주인 BHP18-21 에서 RUNX2 유전자 발현이 증가되어 있다는 것이 보고되었으며, RUXN2 유전자 발현에 의해 갑상선 암의 전이가 증가한다는 보고가 있다. 그러나 갑상선 유두상 암에서 어떤 기전을 통하여 RUNX2 의 발현이 증가하는 지 또는 갑상선 유두상 암의 발암과정에서 RUNX2 가 어떤 역할을 하는지에 대한 연구는 부족하다. 본 연구에서는 갑상선 유두상 암에서의 RUNX2 발현 증가 및, 발암과정에 관여하는 새로운 유전자 발굴을 목표로 하였다. 갑상선 정상 세포주 Nthy-Ori 3-1 과 갑상선 유두상 암 세포주 TPC1 및 BHP10-3 에서 semi-quantitative reverse-transcriptase PCR 과 quantitative real-time PCR 을 통하여 RUXN2 의 발현을 조절하는 상위 유전자의 발현을 확인하였고, RUNX2 의 프로모터를 클로닝하고 Luciferase assay 와 Chromatin Immunoprecipitation assay (ChIP)를 진행하여 RUNX2 promoter activity 가 Homeobox family A 9 (HOXA9)에 의하여 증가되는 것을 확인하였다. 또한 HOXA9 을 과발현 시킨 그룹은 석회화 및 암 전이 능력이 증가되었지만, HOXA9 을 발현 억제시킨 그룹에서는 감소되었다. In vitro 실험결과가 실제 갑상선 암환자의 조직에서도 확인되는 지 알아보기 위하여 H&E 염색으로 갑상선암 조직 중 석회화 여부를 관찰하였고 갑상선 암환자 조직에서의 면역조직화학염색을 통하여 RUNX2 와 HOXA9 모두 석회화와 갑상선암 발암 기전에 관여하고 있을 가능성을 확인하였다. 다음으로 HOXA9 이 석회화와 발암 과정에 미치는 영향이 RUNX2 와 연관되어, 독립적 혹은 종속적으로 발생하는 지를 알아보기 위하여 정상 갑상선 세포주와 갑상선 유두상 암 세포주 및 각각의 HOXA9 을 과발현 시킨 세포주에 다시 RUNX2 를 발현억제 하여 mineralization assay 및 cancer assay 를 진행하였다. 그 결과 HOXA9 을 과발현 시키고 RUNX2 을 발현억제 시킨 세포주가 RUNX2 만을 발현억제 시킨 세포주에 비하여 ALP activity 가 증가되고, migration 및 invasion 이 더 진행되는 것을 확인하였다. 본 연구를 통하여 RUNX2 의 양성 조절인자인 HOXA9 은 RUNX2 에 독립적 혹은 종속적으로 갑상선 유두상 암의 석회화와 발암기전에 관여 할 가능성이 있음을 증명하였다.