전신홍반루푸스 마우스 모델에서의 정맥 내 톨유사 수용체 억제 펩타이드의 치료효과

Abstract

Systemic lupus erythematosus (SLE) is a representative chronic inflammatory autoimmune disease. The cause of lupus is reported to be caused by genetic, environmental, and hormonal factors, but the exact cause is not yet known. According to a recent study results, it has been inferred that lupus may be induced by a signal through a Toll-like receptor (TLR) that produces inflammatory cytokines. In particular, it is known that abnormal regulation of the TLR7 and TLR9 pathways produces inflammatory cytokines, and the lupus disease activity index increases according to the elevated expression of TLR7. The purpose of this study is to assess the effectiveness of new targeted peptide (ST) inhibiting TLR signaling with the lupus mouse model (MRL/Faslpr ). MRL/Fasmpj normal controls (n=5) and MRL/Faslpr negative controls (n=5) were intravenously (IV) injected with phosphate buffered saline twice a week, MRL/Faslpr positive controls (n=5) was orally administered with hydroxychloroquine (4 mg/kg) five times a week, and MRL/Faslpr treatment group (n=6) was IV injected with ST (1 nmol/g) twice a week. All mice were treated for four weeks from 14 to 18 weeks of age, after which spleen, kidney, lymph nodes, urine and serum samples were obtained. The serum antinuclear antibody and inflammatory cytokines (interferon-α) are reduced with treatment of intravenous ST compared to the negative control treatment. Also, urine albumin, known as kidney inflammation marker, decrease in the ST treated mice. In addition, the analysis of protein and mRNA levels of TLRs and their associated downstream signals in each organ showed a decrease. The analysis of renal tissue revealed that renal histopathology was improved with treatment of ST. Therefore, intravenous treatment of TLR inhibitor peptide (ST) are expected to use as new therapeutic agent of the SLE.

전신홍반루푸스(systemic lupus erythematosus, 이하 루푸스)는 대표적 만성 염증성 자가 면역 질환이다. 루푸스의 원인은 아직 정확하게 규명되지 않은 상태이나 비정상적인 면역 반응이 그 원인으로 생각되고 있으며, 이러한 면역반응의 이상에 관여하는 것으로 유전적, 환경적, 호르몬 등의 요인이 제시되고 있다. 최근 연구결과에 따르면 염증성 사이토카인(cytokine)을 생성하는 톨유사 수용체(Toll-like receptor, TLR)를 통한 신호에 의해 루푸스가 유발될 것이라고 추론되고 있다. 특히 TLR7과 TLR9 경로의 비정상적인 조절은 염증성 사이토카인을 생성하며, TLR7의 발현이 증가함에 따라 루푸스 질병 활성지수가 높아진다고 알려져 있다. 본 연구에서는 루푸스 치료제 개발을 위해 톨유사 수용체 신호 전달을 억제하는 펩타이드(ST)를 새롭게 선별하였고, 루푸스 마우스 모델(MRL/Faslpr)을 이용하여 그 효과를 평가하고자 하였다. MRL/Fasmpj 정상대조군(n=5) 및 MRL/Faslpr 음성대조군(n=5)에 phosphate buffer saline를 2회/주 정맥주사 하였고, MRL/Faslpr 양성대조군(n=5)에 하이드록시클로로퀸(hydroxychloroquine, 4 mg/kg)을 5회/주 경구 투여 하였으며 MRL/Faslpr 치료군(n=6)에 ST (1 nmol/g)를 2회/주 정맥주사 하였다. 모든 마우스에 14 주령부터 18 주령까지 총 4 주 동안 진행 한 후, 비장, 신장, 림프절, 소변 및 혈청 샘플을 확보하여 분석하였다. 혈청에서의 항핵항체(antinuclear antibody) 및 염증성 사이토카인(interferon-α)을 음성 대조군 및 치료군과 비교 하였을 때 정맥 내 ST의 처리에 의해 감소하는 경향을 보였으며, 신장 염증 지표로 알려진 소변 내 알부민이 ST를 처리 한 마우스에서 감소하는 경향을 보였다. 또한, 각 장기에서 TLR7, TLR9과 관련된 하위 신호의 단백질 및 mRNA 발현도 ST 처리에 의해 감소하였다. 또한 신장 조직의 병리학적 분석에서도 ST 치료한 마우스에서 개선되었음을 확인할 수 있었다. 따라서, 본 연구 결과를 통해 톨유사 수용체 억제 펩타이드의 정맥 내 치료가 MRL/Faslpr 마우스의 루푸스 질환의 증상을 감소시킬 수 있음을 확인할 수 있어, 루푸스 치료제로 개발될 수 있을 것으로 판단된다.