Investigation of the Role of Senescent Tumor Cells in Colorectal Cancer Liver Metastasis

Abstract

Paradoxically, senescent tumor cell literally refers to non-proliferating tumor cells. Various kinds of stress such as hypoxia, reactive oxygen species, frequent replication, and activation of oncogenes can induce senescence in tumor cells. For such reason that senescent tumor cells lack the ability to proliferate, their significance have been largely ignored in cancer research field. In fact, senescent tumor cells are actively involving in cancer development and growth by secreting various substances, so called senescence associated secretory phenotype. Colorectal cancer (CRC) liver metastasis model was selected to investigate the role of senescent tumor cells in distant metastasis. Immunohistochemistry analysis of CRC patient samples proved the presence of senescent tumor cells in CRC. Moreover, in CRC patients with liver metastasis, the increased number of senescent tumor cells in primary cancer led increased accumulation of extra-cellular matrix (ECM) in portal triad of non-tumor lesion. For further investigation of the relationship between primary CRC and liver microenvironment, in vivo mouse model was performed. Retro-orbital injection of conditioned media from colorectal cancer cell line SW480 and ROS induced senescent SW480 to BALB/c nude mouse revealed senescent tumor cells activates hepatic stellate cell and accelerates ECM accumulation in the liver. In vitro study also verified that senescent SW480 activates primary hepatic stellate cells. In vitro experiment revealed that GDF-15 released from senescent colon cancer cell activates hepatic stellate cells. Activated hepatic stellate cells induce metastasis by forming a metastasis-prone microenvironment, the pre-metastatic niche.

노화 종양 세포라는 용어는 생소하고 아직 연구할 게 많은 분야이다. 원격 전이에서 노화 종양 세포의 역할을 확인하기 위해 대장암 간 전이 환자들을 분석하였다. 먼저, 면역화학염색분석을 통해 대장암환자의 상당수에서 노화종양세포가 존재함을 관찰하였다. 이후 통계학적 분석을 통해 노화종양세포의 분포 비율이 증가함에 따라, 환자들이 더욱 진행된 단계에 있음을 관찰하였다. 따라서 노화종양세포가 암의 진행과 원격전이에 특정한 역할을 할 수 있다는 가능성을 얻게 되었다. 이후 시행한 동물실험에서 노화세포 배양배지를 누드 마우스에 안와 후방으로 주입하고 간을 조사했다. 균질화를 진행한 간 샘플의 정량적 중합효소연쇄반응을 통해 간의 성상세포의 마커인 α-SMA가 증가해 있음을 확인하여 성상세포가 활성화되어 있음을 확인하였다. 체외 실험에서 시행한 노화 SW480과 간성상세포의 공동 배양을 통해 노화 대장암세포가 간성상세포를 활성화시킴을 중합효소연쇄반응을 통해 확인하였다. 특히, 노화대장암세포가 분비하는 성장분화인자인 GDF-15가 간성상세포를 활성화시켜 전이성 대장암세포가 정착할 수 있도록 간의 미세환경을 변화시킴을 밝혔다. 이러한 데이터는 또한 대장 간 전이의 잠재적인 치료기법으로 식별될 수 있다고 생각된다.