B cell dysfunction in adult asthmatic patients with IgG subclass deficiency

Abstract

BACKGROUND AND AIMS: Asthma is the most prevalent comorbid disease in patients with IgG subclass deficiency (especially IgG3 subclass deficiency). They suffer from recurrent respiratory infections and frequent asthma exacerbations. In the present study, we aimed to investigate a B cell dysfunction in adult asthmatics according to IgG3 subclass levels.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: A total of 44 asthmatics were enrolled and classified into the two groups according to serum IgG3 levels: patients with IgG3 subclass deficiency (n=17) and those without (n=27). Peripheral blood mononuclear cells were collected from study subjects, isolated and treated with B lymphocyte-specific stimulation such as anti-human CD40 antibody and interleukin-4. Cell proliferation was measured by 3H-thymidine incorporation assay, and CD23 expression on B lymphocyte was measured using flow cytometry. In addition, the mRNA expression of BTB and CNC homology 2 (BACH2) was examined by real-time reverse transcription - polymerase chain reaction (RT-PCR).

RESULTS: Under B lymphocyte-specific stimulation, cell proliferation and CD23 expression on B lymphocytes decreased significantly in asthmatics with IgG3 subclass deficiency compared to those without (P=0.039, P=0.001, respectively). Within the group of asthmatics with IgG subclass deficiency, cell proliferation and CD23 expression on B lymphocytes decreased significantly according to the severity of asthma (P=0.005, P=0.007, respectively). There was a positive correlation between CD23 expression and FEV1% levels (r=0.387, P=0.011). BTB and CNC homology 2 (BACH2) gene expression was significantly lower in asthmatics with IgG subclass deficiency compared to those without (P=0.025).

배경 및 목적 : IgG 아형 결핍증 환자는 반복적인 호흡기 감염을 특징으로 하며 천식을 가장 흔한 기저 질환으로 동반한다. 이에, 본 연구에서는 성인 천식 환자를 대상으로 IgG 아형 결핍증 동반 유무에 따른 B 림프구의 기능 변화를 분석하고자 하였다.

방법 : 총 44명의 성인 천식 환자들이 이 연구에서 분석되었으며, 이는IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하는 환자군(17명)과 IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하지 않는 환자군 (27명)으로 구성되었다. 말초혈액에서 단핵세포를 분리하고, B 림프구 특이 자극제 (항 인간 CD40항체 및 인터루킨-4)를 처리하였다. B 림프구 특이 자극 후, 세포증식능은 티미딘 이입반응(3H-thymidine incorporation assay)으로 분석하였고, B 림프구내 CD23의 발현은 유세포분석기를 이용하여 측정하였다. 또한, BTB and CNC homology 2 (BACH2) 유전자 발현은 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응(RT-PCR)을 이용하여 측정하였다.

결과 : B 림프구 특이 세포 증식과 B 림프구내 CD23의 발현은 IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하는 성인 천식 환자군에서 IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하지 않는 군에 비해 유의하게 감소되었다(P=0.039, P=0.001). 또한, IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하는 천식 환자군에서, B 림프구 특이 세포 증식과 B 림프구내 CD23의 발현은 IgG 아형 결핍증의 중증도가 심해짐에 따라 유의하게 감소되었다 (P=0.005, P=0.007). B 림프구의 CD23 발현은 강제호기량 (FEV1)의 예측치와 유의한 양의 상관관계를 나타내었다 (r=0.387, P=0.011). BACH2 유전자 발현은 IgG 아형 결핍 환자군에서 IgG 아형 결핍증을 동반하지 않는 군에 비해 유의하게 감소하였다 (P=0.025).