Cancer Risk and Mortality in Adults with Intellectual Disability

METHOD: This retrospective propensity score-matched cohort study was conducted using data from the Korean National Health Insurance Service-National Health Information Database for the period 2007-2018. The study had two groups: the ID group and the control group. Participants in ID group a) were newly registered with ID in the national disability registration system in 2007 or b) had at least two claims per year with ID-related disease codes in 2007. For the control group, propensity-score matching was used for sex, age, residence, and insurance type. There were 8,187 total participants (2,729 in the ID group and 5,458 in the control group). Cancer incidence was investigated. Follow-up began on January 1, 2010 and ended either on the participant’s death or 31 December 2018 whichever occurred first.

STATISTICS: A Chi-square test was used to compare the sex, age, residence, insurance type and comorbidities between 2 groups. Cancer incidence and mortality were calculated. The Cox-proportional hazards multivariate regression was used to calculate hazard ratio (HR) for cancer risk and mortality in both groups. An independent-samples t-test was conducted to compare the total number of days of outpatient visits and hospitalization between the ID group and control group.

RESULTS: The incidence of cancer was 8.36 cases per 1,000 person-years in the ID group and 12.58 cases in the control group. After adjusting for covariate factors, the cancer risk was significantly lower in the ID group (adjusted HR, 0.68: 95% CI, 0.58-0.81). Furthermore, total number of days of outpatient visits were significantly lower in the ID group than the control group (mean ± standard deviation, 59.3 ± 85.6 vs. 65.0 ± 81.0). The mortality risk was significantly higher in the ID group (adjusted HR, 1.84: 95% CI, 1.65-2.04).

CONCLUSIONS: The findings suggested that the cancer risk in the ID group was significantly lower, compared to the control group: further research is required to understand the reason for the lower cancer risk in the ID group. The total number of days of outpatient visits was lower in the ID group and the mortality rate was high. Therefore, systematic health management policies are necessary for the health of the ID group.

배경: 지적장애인들의 기대수명은 일반인구에서와 마찬가지로 증가하여 왔다. 기대 수명의 증가와 함께 성인 지적장애인의 건강 상태에 대한 관심 또한 높아지고 있지만 현재까지 우리나라에서 지적장애인의 암 발생 위험에 관한 연구는 거의 없는 실정이다. 따라서 본 연구는 대한민국 성인 지적장애인에서의 암 발생 위험을 조사하고자 하였다.

방법: 2007년 1월 1일부터 2018년 12월 31일까지의 국민건강보험 국민건강정보자료를 사용하여 후향적 성향 점수 짝짓기 코호트 연구를 수행하였다. 연구는 지적장애군과 대조군 두 그룹으로 나누어 진행하였다. 지적장애군의 포함 기준은 1) 2007년 1월 1일부터 2007년 12월 31일까지 새롭게 지적장애로 장애 등록 되어 있는 경우 또는 2) 같은 기간 동안 지적장애 관련 질병코드 (F70-F79.9)로 적어도 2번 이상 청구된 경우였다. 대조군은 성별, 연령, 거주지 및 보험 유형에 대해 성향 점수 짝짓기를 사용하여 지적장애인 1명당 2명을 짝지었다. 따라서 지적장애군 2729명, 대조군 5458명으로 총 8187명이 연구 대상으로 정해졌다. 연구 종료점은 암 발생일, 사망일, 연구종료일인 2018년 12월 31일 중 먼저 발생한 날짜였다. 지적장애군과 대조군 사이의일반적 특성 및 동반 질환의 비율을 비교하기 위해 카이제곱 검정법을 사용하였다. 암 발생률 및 사망률은 인구 1000명당 발생 건수로 구하였으며, 콕스 비례 위험 모형을 사용하여 암 발생 위험과 사망 위험에 대한 위험비를 구하였다. 지적장애군과 대조군 간 의료이용 일수를 비교하기 위해 독립 t-검정을 사용하였다.

결론: 연구 결과 지적장애군에서 암발생률 및 암 위험비는 대조군에 비하여 유의하게 낮았다. 또한, 지적장애군에서 사망률이 높았으며, 외래 이용 일수가 적었다. 따라서, 성인 지적장애인의 건강상태 증진을 위해서는 일차 의료 접근성을 높이기 위한 지적장애인 보호자의 건강에 대한 인식 개선과 체계적인 의료 정책이 필요하겠다. 또한 의료 이용 상태나 사망률을 고려하였음에도 지적장애군에서 유전적 또는 면역학적으로 암 위험이 낮을 수 있다는 가능성은 있으므로 이에 대해서는 원인이나 기전을 이해하기 위한 추가적인 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다.