New phenotyping of severe asthmatics using long-term followed measurement data

Abstract

Asthma is a chronic disease that varies over time, and recent studies using population-based cohorts have attempted to differentiate asthma patients according to long-term changes in lung function to reveal the heterogeneity of asthma. However, these studies did not consider the severity of asthma, and few studies analyzed which clinical features were associated with phenotypes classified as long-term changes. Therefore, this study aims to figure out whether patients with severe asthma over 12 years of age who started high-intensity drugs are distinguished according to trajectories in lung function over 10 years, and to analyze clinical factors that can predict the distinct group early to determine long-term lung function. The ICARUS database, which is real-world data for in-depth study of inflammation and immune diseases, was used for this study. And pulmonary function data for 10 years of asthma patients who aged more than 12 years and received high-intensity treatment in GINA guidelines step 4-5 medications were used for analysis. The latent class mixed model was used to distinguish subgroups of subjects with different lung function patterns. And the logistic regression model was used to develop the prediction model for group with poor-prognosis trajectory in the baseline. A total of 414 patients who were received high-intensity medication were included in the analysis. It was confirmed that the subjects were divided into three distinct subgroups according to the lung function trajectory for 10 years through the latent class mixed model: high lung function trajectory (n =128), persistently moderate lung function (n =213), maintaining low lung function (n =73). The group with consistently low lung function also maintained high frequency of asthma exacerbations and showed refractory to high-intensity treatment. A prediction model for low lung function trajectory identified that high serum EDN (OR 5.28, 95% CI 1.62-18.78) and high serum TIMP-1 (OR 7.04, 95% CI 2.10-29.44) can significantly predict the low lung function trajectory. As a result, it was confirmed that patients with severe asthma were divided into three different subgroups according to long function trajectories for 10 years. And we found two clinical biomarkers significantly predicted low lung function trajectory in baseline. Since this study was conducted on the ecosystem of OMOP CDM, it is able to proceed in the same way in the other data converted to OMOP CDM in the future. In addition, if trajectory analysis is applied to other chronic disease as well as asthma, long-term treatment refractory patients for various chronic diseases can be studied.

배경: 천식은 만성적인 질환이고 시간에 따라 유형이 변하는 가변적인 질환이기 때문에 최근 인구기반의 코호트를 통해 장기적인 폐 기능의 변화로 천식의 유형을 구분하고자 하는 시도가 있었다. 그러나 중증도를 제한하여 분석하지 않았으며, 장기적인 변화로 구분된 천식의 유형에 어떤 임상적 특성이 관여하는지 분석한 연구는 거의 없다.

목적: 본 연구는 높은 단계의 약물을 시작하는 12세 이상의 천식 환자의 10년간의 폐 기능의 변화에 따라 환자가 구별되는지 알아보고, 구별된 환자군을 조기에 예측할 수 있는 임상적 요인을 분석해 장기적인 폐 기능의 변화에 영향을 미치는 특성을 확인하고자 한다.

방법: 면역 질환 심층 연구를 위한 실제 임상 데이터인 ICARUS 데이터베이스가 이용되었다. 12세 이상의 천식환자 중 GINA가이드라인 4-5단계의 높은 수준의 치료를 받는 환자들의 10년간의 폐 기능 데이터가 분석에 이용됐다. 궤적 분석을 위해 사용한 잠재 계층 혼합 모델을 이용했으며, 예측 모델 개발을 위해 로지스틱 회귀모델이 사용됐다.

결과: 전체 414명의 천식 환자가 분석에 포함되었고 이들은 10년간의 폐 기능에 따라 항상 높은 폐기능을 유지하는 그룹(n =128), 중간 정도의 폐 기능을 유지하는 그룹 (n =213), 지속적으로 낮은 폐 기능을 유지하는 그룹(n =73)으로 구분됐다. 지속적으로 낮은 폐 기능을 갖는 그룹은 천식 악화의 빈도 또한 높게 유지되어 치료에 대한 불응성을 보였다. 세 그룹 간에 차이가 있던 요인 다섯 가지로 항상 낮은 폐 기능 궤적 예측 모델을 로지스틱 회귀분석으로 만들었고, 높은 혈청 EDN (OR 5.28, 95% CI 1.62-18.78)과 높은 혈청 TIMP-1 (OR 7.04, 95% CI 2.10-29.44)이 낮은 폐 기능 궤적을 유의하게 예측했다.

결론: 장기간 관찰된 폐 기능 궤적 분석으로 높은 강도의 약물에 장기적으로 불응하는 환자군을 확인했고, 두 가지의 서로 다른 기전과 연관된 바이오 마커가 장기적으로 불응하는 환자군을 유의하게 예측할 수 있었다. 본 연구의 이와 같은 발견은 추가적인 연구를 통해 강도 높은 천식 치료에도 치료에 불응하는 천식의 유형에 대한 이해 및 새로운 치료 타겟 개발에 도움이 될 수 있을 것이다.