Generation of the IgCw-γ1ε2-4/κ composed of the constant domain Cγ1 and Cε2-4

Abstract

In this study, a novel recombinant antibody fragment IgCw-γ1ε2-4/κ (IgCw-γε/κ) was constructed and evaluated for its potential as an alternative isotype control, which can be used in place of IgE. IgCw-γε/κ (~140 kDa) is composed of two hybrid human constant heavy chains (Cγ1-hinge region-Cε2-4) and two human constant kappa light chains (Cκ). IgCw-γε/κ was expressed as an assembled form of the heavy and light chains, and the production yield of IgCw-γε/κ obtained from a culture of transfected HEK293F cells was 17 mg/L, which is comparable to that of full-size IgE. Binding of IgCw-γε/κ to human Fc epsilon receptor Ⅰ (FcεRⅠ) expressed on RBL-2H3-hFcεRⅠα cells was confirmed using flow cytometry. A standard curve generated using IgCw-γε/κ was used for the measurement of IgE concentrations. Further, the sensitization with IgCw-γε/κ of RBL-2H3-hFcεRⅠα cells and subsequent stimulation with anti-human kappa light chain antibody induced β-hexosaminidase release. IgCw-γε/κ also acted as an FcεRⅠ blocker to suppress IgE-FcεRⅠ interaction. Taken together, these results demonstrate that IgCw-γε/κ can be used as a functional alternative isotype control, instead of full-size IgE, in biomedical research fields.

본 연구에서는 사람 IgE 항체의 Cε1 도메인이 Cγ1으로 치환된 하이브리드 불변부위 항체 단편인 IgCw-γ1ε2-4/κ (IgCw-γε/κ)를 제작하였다. IgE 대조 항체의 사용이 필연적으로 요구되는 여러 분야에서 대조 항체의 새로운 대안으로서 IgCw-γε/κ의 유용성을 평가하였다. 2 개의 하이브리드 인간 불변 중쇄 (Cγ1-힌지 영역-Cε2-4)와 2 개의 인간 불변 카파 경쇄 (Cκ)로 구성된 IgCw-γε/κ (140 kDa)는 HEK293F 세포에서 중쇄와 경쇄가 조립된 형태로 발현되었으며 전체크기 IgE 항체와 유사한 수율 (17 mg/L)로 생산되었다. RBL-2H3 세포에 발현된 사람 Fc 엡실론 수용체와 IgCw-γε/κ의 결합은 유세포분석으로 확인하였다. IgCw-γε/κ로 감작된 RBL-2H3 세포에서 항 사람 카파 경쇄 항체에 의한 자극은 β-헥소사미니다제 방출을 유도하였다. 시료 내 IgE 항체 농도 측정에 사용되는 표준 곡선을 생성하기 위한 기준 분자로서, 또 IgE가 Fc 엡실론 수용체에 붙는 것을 차단하여 알레르기 반응을 억제하는 Fc 엡실론 수용체의 차단제로서도 IgCw-γε/κ가 이용 가능함을 밝혔다. 생물 및 의학 연구 분야에서 기존에 사용하고 있는 IgE 대조 항체를 대신하여 기능적인 아이소타입 음성대조군으로 IgCw-γε/κ가 대체제로서 사용 가능하다는 것을 확인하였다.