Endothelial cell culture using aligned nanofibers

Abstract

Cell culture is generally carried out in a two-dimensional environment, but the results of actual clinical trials differ, so the results can be similar to that of a three-dimensional environment under similar conditions to clinical trials. To this end, nanofibers, built from the three-dimensional environment used, were produced, characterized by their observations, which radiated like threads and showed random conditions. In this way, ordered nanofibers are produced, which are similar to blood vessels in the body. Endothelial cells can be cultivated in manufactured nanofibers to observe differences in two nanofibers and the appearance of cultured cells. Nanofibers are made using chloroform as a solvent by electrospiration of Polyε-caprolactone (PCL) (C-PCL) and in conjunction with aligned Poly ε-caprolactone (Aligned-C-PCL) to build three-dimensional nanofibers. To compare differences in cell growth, the Vascular endothelial growth factor was treated at a moderate concentration. Endothelial cells cultured in the finished C-PCL were found to have grown extensively along random features of nanofibers, and endothelial cells cultured in AlignedC-PCL (hereinafter referred to as AC-PCL) were shown to grow in one direction along aligned forms of nanofibers. The cell culture group that processed the endothelial growth factor (VEGF) grew more than the cell culture group that did not process VEGF. It can check cell culture by utilizing the characteristics of 3D culture as an experimental model.

세포배양은 일반적으로 2차원 환경에서 진행을 하게 되지만 실제 임상실험에서 나타날 수 있는 결과는 차이가 나기 때문에 임상실험과 비슷한 조건에 3차원 구조를 같고 있는 배양환경을 조성하여 실제와 비슷한 결과를 확인할 수 있다. 이를 위해 사용한 3차원 환경으로 구축한 나노 섬유를 제작하였으며 이것을 관찰하였을 때 나타나는 특징으로 실처럼 방사되며 무작위적 상태를 보여주었다. 이와 같은 방법으로 정렬된 나노섬유를 제작하였고 이는 체내 혈관과 유사한 모습을 나타낸다. 제작한 나노섬유에 내피세포를 배양하여 두 가지 나노섬유에 차이와 배양된 세포의 모습을 관찰할 수 있다. 나노섬유는 chloroform을 용매로 사용하여 Poly ε-caprolactone(PCL)을 전기방사로 진행하여 제작되며(C-PCL), 정렬된 Poly ε-caprolactone(Aligned-C-PCL)과 함께 제작하여 3차원 나노섬유를 구축하였다. 세포 성장에 대한 차이를 비교하기 위해 혈관 내피 성장인자(Vascular endothelial growth factor)를 적당한 농도로 처리하였다. 완성된 C-PCL에 배양한 내피세포는 무작위적 특징의 나노섬유를 따라 넓게 퍼져 자란 형태가 나타났으며 Aligned-C-PCL(이하 AC-PCL)에 배양한 내피세포는 정렬된 형태의 나노섬유를 따라 한 방향으로 자라는 모습을 나타나게 되었다. 혈관 내피 성장인자(이하 VEGF)를 처리한 세포배양 군이 VEGF를 처리하지 않은 세포배양 군 보다 많은 성장을 하였다. 실험 모델로 3차원 배양의 특징을 살려 세포배양을 확인할 수 있다.