DFNA5-mediated increase of apoptotic exosomes is executed by activation of ESCRT complex

Abstract

Apoptotic exosome (ApoExos), which is extracellular vesicle (EV) originated from endosome, has characteristics of exosomes, and is a damage-associated molecular patters (DAMPs) that induce immune response and inflammation. During the apoptosis, N-terminal fragment of DFNA5 (GSDME) can be cleaved by caspase-3 and cleaved N-terminal fragment creates the plasma membrane pore. In this study, it was investigated How the DFNA5-mediated increase of apoptotic exosomes in apoptotic cells was regulated and it was determined how endosomal-sorting required for transport (ESCRT) complex was involved in the process. The cleaved N-terminal fragment of DFNA5 by activation of caspases makes pores in the endosomal membrane through which calcium ion is entered into the cytoplasm. The locally increased calcium ions play a crucial role in increasing the biogenesis of ApoExo by DFNA5 and make complex with calcium-activated proteins annexin, penta-EF hand proteins (grancalcin and sorcin) and ESCRT-III in the endosomal membrane. This complex will involve the formation of intraluminal vesicles. Therefore, further research is needed to identify the molecular mechanisms investigating how the increased calcium ions by DFNA5 make complexes composed of annexin, penta-EF hand protein and ESCRT-III.

세포의 고사 과정 중 분비되는 엔도좀 (endosome)기원의 세포밖 소포체 (Extracellular vesicle: EV)인 세포고사 엑소좀 (apoptotic exosome: ApoExos)은 엑소좀의 특징을 가지며, 손상연관분자유형 (damage-associated molecular patterns: DAMPs)으로서 염증반응을 유도한다. Gasdermin (GSDM) family중 DFNA5 (GSDME)는 아포토시스 (apoptosis)에서 케스페이즈-3 (caspase-3)의 활성으로 잘린 N-말단 단면이 세포막에 구멍을 형성하고, 파이롭토시스 (pyroptosis)를 일으킨다. 본 연구에서는 DFNA5에 의한 ApoExo합성 증가에서 endosomal-sorting required for transport (ESCRT) 복합체의 역할을 규명하고자 하였다. 케스페이즈의 활성으로 잘려 나온 DFNA5의 N-말단 도메인은 엔도좀의 외막에 구멍을 형성하고, 이 구멍을 통해 외부로부터 세포질 내부로 칼슘 이온이 유입된다. 국소적으로 세포질 내에 증가한 칼슘 이온은 DFNA5에 의한 ApoExo의 생합성 증가에 결정적인 역할을 하며, 칼슘에 의해 활성화되는 단백질인 annexin, penta-EF hand 단백질 (gracalcin과 sorcin) 및 ESCRT-Ⅲ를 엔도좀 막으로 불러 모아 복합체를 형성한다. 이렇게 형성된 복합체는 엔도좀 막을 방출시켜 내강소낭 (intraluminal vesicle) 합성에 관여할 것으로 생각된다. 그러므로 DFNA5에 의한 칼슘 이온 증가와 annexin, penta-EF hand 단백질, 마지막으로 ESCRT-Ⅲ를 이루는 분자적 기전을 규명하는 추가적인 연구가 필요하다.