Autoantibody to KRAS is a potential biomarker for Sjogren's syndrome

Abstract

Sjogren's syndrome (SS) is a chronic inflammatory autoimmune disease caused by the production of various autoantibodies, including antinuclear antibodies. Sjogren's syndrome progresses slowly and mainly affects middle-aged women, with a female to male ratio of 9 : 1. In SS, lymphocytes permeate the exocrine glands that secrete fluid to the outside of the body. With lymphocyte infiltration, the secretion of water from glands, such as saliva and tears, decreases, resulting in dry mouth and eyes. The pathogenesis of SS involves various genetic causes, abnormal immune responses to infection, autonomic nervous system disorders, and hormonal abnormalities, but the exact cause of SS remains unknown. SS can develop in patients with a variety of autoimmune diseases, such as rheumatoid arthritis and lupus. To find specific biomarkers, we divided patients with SS into two groups. The patients with only SS without other autoimmune disease were classified as the primary SS patients, and those with other autoimmune diseases were classified as secondary SS patients. To find a biomarker to diagnose SS, the sera of patients with primary SS (n = 9) was compared with that of a normal controls (NCs) (n = 4) using the protein chip analysis method. Based on a serum microarray, we found 22 SS specific autoantibodies. Interestingly, the Kirsten rat sarcoma 2 viral oncogene homolog (KRAS) autoantibody was expressed in 88.9% of the primary SS. Therefore, we created the GST-KRAS protein to investigate whether KRAS autoantibody in the serum can serve as a biomarker for SS and analyzed whether it is specific to SS patients. Next, an enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay was performed using sera from the NCs (n = 18), the primary SS patients (n = 36), and the secondary SS patients (n = 25). We confirmed that the level of the KRAS autoantibody was significantly higher in the sera of patients with primary SS and secondary SS than those of NCs. The average optical density of the KRAS autoantibody was elevated to 0.2416 in patients with primary SS, 0.2529 in patients with secondary SS, and 0.2011 in the NCs (P < 0.01). In conclusion, this study suggests that a new serum biomarker KRAS autoantibody can help to diagnose SS.

쇼그렌증후군(Sjogren's syndrome)은 유전적 또는 호르몬, 환경적 요인으로 인해 항핵항체 등 다양한 자가 항체를 생산함으로 발생하는 만성 염증성 자가면역 질환이다. 쇼그렌증후군은 림프구가 체외에서 체액을 분비하는 외분비선에 만성염증을 일으켜 침과 눈물 같은 샘에서 체액 분비가 감소하여 구강 건조와 안구 건조 증상을 유발하는 질환이며 류마티스관절염 및 루푸스와 같은 다양한 자가면역질환이 수반되기도 한다. 발병 원인으로는 면역반응, 자율신경계 장애, 호르몬 이상 등으로 보고되고 있지만 정확한 원인은 잘 알려져 있지 않다. 쇼그렌증후군은 2016 미국 류마티스학회(American College of Rheumatology) /유럽 류마티스학회(European League Against Rheumatism) 분류 기준을 바탕으로 안구 및 구강 건조 증상, 조직 검사, 침샘 검사, 혈청 내 자가항체 검사 등의 항목으로 진단하며, 이중 4점 이상이면 쇼그렌증후군으로 진단한다. 우리는 쇼그렌증후군 환자의 명확한 진단을 위하여 생체 특이적 지표를 발굴 하였다. 쇼그렌증후군만을 진단받은 환자를 1차성 쇼그렌증후군으로 분류하고, 다른 자가 면역 질환을 수반하는 환자를 2차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자로 분류하여 특정 바이오마커를 찾고자 하였다. 쇼그렌증후군의 명확한 진단을 위해 1차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자의 혈청(n=9)을 단백질 칩 마이크로어레이(microarray) 분석 방법을 사용하여 정상 대조군(n=4)과 비교하였다. 그 결과, 정상대조군에 비해 쇼그렌증후군 환자에게 특이적으로 발현된 22개의 자가항체를 선별하였고 그중 KRAS에 대한 항체는 정상 대조군보다 쇼그렌증후군에서 높게 발현되는 것을 확인하였다. 추가적으로 KRAS에 대한 항체가 쇼그렌증후군에서 특이적으로 발현되는지 확인하기 위해 GST-KRAS 단백질을 제작하여 1차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자(n=36), 2차성 쇼그렌증후군 환자(n=26)와 정상 대조군(n=18)의 혈청을 이용해 enzyme-linked immunosorbent assay 를 수행하였고, 그 결과 KRAS의 항체가 1차 쇼그렌증후군 환자에서 0.2416, 2차 쇼그렌증후군에서 0.2529, 정상 대조군에서 0.2011 광학밀도(optical density) 값이 도출되었고, 정상 대조군에 비해 쇼그렌증후군 환자의 혈청에서 KRAS 항체의 높은 발현도를 나타냈다. 지금까지의 결과들을 토대로 쇼그렌증후군에서 KRAS 항체가 바이오마커로서의 잠재력을 가지고 질병에 진단 또는 치료 연구 방향에 새로운 지표가 될 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.