Development of chemotherapy regimen identification algorithm and clinical characterization of patients with cancer

Abstract

Accurate and rapid clinical decisions based on real-world evidence are essential for patients with cancer. However, the complexity of chemotherapy regimens for cancer impedes retrospective research on observational health databases. To compare the anticancer treatment trajectories and patterns of clinical events according to regimen type using the chemotherapy episodes determined by the algorithm, we developed an algorithm to extract the regimen-level abstracted chemotherapy episodes from medication records in a conventional Observational Medical Outcomes Partnership (OMOP) common data model (CDM) database. The algorithm was validated on the Ajou University School Of Medicine (AUSOM) database by manual review of clinical notes. Using the algorithm, we extracted episodes of chemotherapy from patients in the EHR database and the claims database. We also developed an application software that visualizing the chemotherapy treatment patterns based on the treatment episodes in the OMOP-CDM database. Using this software, we generated the trends in type of the regimen used in the institutions, the patterns of the iterative chemotherapy use, and the trajectories of cancer treatment in two of EHR based OMOP-CDM database. The time of onset of chemotherapy-induced neutropenia according to regimen was measured as a pilot study using the AUSOM database. The anti-cancer treatment trajectories for patients with COVID-19 were also visualized based on the nationwide claims database. We generated 178,360 treatment episodes for patients with colorectal, breast, and lung cancer for 85 different regimens. The algorithm precisely identified the type of chemotherapy regimen in 400 patients (positive predictive value over 98% in average). The trends in the use of routine clinical chemotherapy regimen from 2008 to 2018 were identified for 8,236 patients. In a total of 12 regimens, the number of repeated treatments, which held the largest proportion of patients, was concordant with the protocols for certain cases in wiki for standard chemotherapy regimen. Moreover, the anticancer treatment trajectories for 8,315 patients were shown, including 62 patients with COVID-19. A comparative analysis of neutropenia showed that its onset in colorectal cancer regimens tended to cluster in days 9 to 15, whereas it tended to be clustered in days 2 to 8 for certain regimens for breast cancer or lung cancer. We propose a method for generating chemotherapy episodes for introduction into the oncology extension module of the OMOP-CDM databases. The proof-of-concept studies demonstrated the usability, scalability, and interoperability of the proposed framework through a distributed research network.

암 환자에 대한 정확하고 신속한 임상적 결정을 내리기 위해 실사용 데이터 (real-world data)를 기반으로 하는 근거 마련의 중요성이 증대하고 있다. 그러나 의무기록은 많은 부분이 자유진술문으로 기록되어 있어서 관찰형 임상 데이터베이스를 활용하여 후향적 연구를 하고자 하는 연구자들에게 큰 장애가 되고 있다. 이는 의료데이터를 활용한 관찰 연구를 위해 개발된 대표적인 공통 데이터 모델인 Observational Medical Outcomes Partnership (OMOP) Common Data Model (CDM)의 경우에도 적용된다. OMOP CDM에서는 최근 종양학 확장 모델을 개발하여 암 환자의 요법 수준에서 요약된 기록을 포함할 수 있는 구조를 개발하였다. 하지만 여전히 항암화학요법을 원본 데이터로부터 식별하는 일반화된 방법론이 제시되어 있지 않다. 이를 해결하기 위한 본 연구의 목적은 다음과 같다. 첫째, 항암화학요법 기록이 수록되어 있지 않은 OMOP CDM 데이터베이스로부터 이를 식별하여 기록을 생성해내는 방법론을 제시하고자 하였다. 둘째, 확장된 데이터를 이용하여 분산 연구망에서의 시각화 분석의 개념 증명 연구를 통해 제안된 방법론의 유용성, 확장성 및 데이터베이스 간 상호 운용 가능성을 입증하고자 하였다. 알고리즘은 OMOP CDM 기반의 데이터베이스에서 약물 사용 기록을 기반으로 항암화학요법 수준에서 요약된 화학치료 기록을 생성하도록 구축되었다. 이는 OMOP CDM 기반의 데이터베이스에서는 상호운용이 가능하도록 만들어졌다. 또한 웹 기반의 항암화학요법에 대한 데이터베이스인 HemOnc를 참조하여 약 1,506종의 요법을 정리하여 기계-가독성있는 문서를 작성하여 알고리즘에 적용 가능하도록 하였다. 개발한 알고리즘으로 아주대학교 병원 데이터베이스의 대장암, 유방암, 폐암 환자에 대한 85 종의 항암화학요법에 대한 치료 에피소드 (episode) 기록을 178,360건 생성하였다. 알고리즘이 생성한 기록은 총 400명의 환자의 퇴원 요약의 내용과 비교하는 검증 과정을 통해 항암화학요법의 종류의 일치하는 정도를 확인하여 평균 98% 이상의 양성예측도를 나타냈다. 생성한 항암화학요법의 기록과 OMOP CDM 데이터베이스의 의료 기록을 활용하여 2008년부터 2018년까지의 아주대학교와 강동 성심 병원의 대장암, 유방암, 폐암 환자 총 8,236명의 환자를 대상으로 임상 환경에서 시행된 항암화학요법 사용의 추세를 확인하였으며, 암 환자들의 수술, 방사선 치료, 항암화학요법 등의 치료 기록들을 활용하여 치료 궤적을 시각화 하였다. 이 밖에 건강보험심사평가원 데이터베이스의 암 환자와 코로나바이러스감염증-19 확진자 중 암 진단 기록이 있는 사람들의 치료 궤적 또한 시각화 하였다. 부작용과 관련한 개념 증명 연구로서 항암화학요법 이후 빈번하게 발생하는 부작용 중 하나인 호중구 감소증의 발생시점 분석을 하였다. 대장암 환자 대상의 요법에서는 9-15일 범주에서 빈번하게 호중구 감소증이 발생하였고, 유방암 및 폐암 환자 대상의 항암화학요법에서는 2-8일 범주에서 빈번하게 발생함을 확인하였다.