Prognostic value of programmed death-ligand 1 expression in prostate needle biopsy tissue of prostate cancer patients

Abstract

Programmed death ligand-1 (PD-L1) expression in cancer is often associated with cancer aggressiveness and responsiveness to treatment with PD-1 pathway inhibitors. We conducted a systematic study on the expression of membranous PD-L1 (mPD-L1) and nuclear PD-1-L1 (nPD-L1) in prostate needle biopsy specimens of prostate cancer patients who underwent primary radiotherapy and analyzed the association between PD-L1 expression and clinicopathological characteristics and prognosis of patients. A total of 971 cancer-containing prostate needle biopsy cores from 172 patients were immunohistochemically stained with anti-PD-L1 antibody. The association of PD-L1 expression with Gleason score and tumor volume percentage was evaluated for each biopsy core. Total of 171 patients were divided according to mPD-L1 or nPD-L1 expression, and clinicopathological characteristics were compared between the positive and negative groups. The prognostic significance of mPD-L1, nPD-L1 and common prognostic factors were analyzed in terms of biochemical recurrence. Total of 15% and 46% of biopsy cores were stained positive for mPD-L1 and nPD-L1, respectively. There was a positive correlation between Gleason score and mPD-L1 and a negative correlation between Gleason score and nPD-L1. Between mPD-L1 and nPD-L1, there was no significant correlation. There was intra-individual heterogeneity in PD-L1 expression among different Gleason scores. For mPD-L1, only pre-treatment PSA was significantly higher in the positive group than in the negative, but not Gleason score and T stage. For nPD-L1, Gleason score and T stage were significantly higher in the positive group than in the negative. Both mPD-L1 and nPD-L1 expression were not predictive of BCR-free survival in univariate and multivariate analyses. Our results suggest that PD-1 pathway inhibitor may be a potential therapeutic option in high risk prostate cancer patients as early as neo-adjuvant setting. The novel discovery of PD-L1 expression in the nucleus of PC should be subjected to further research.

암세포에서 Programmed death–ligand 1 (PD-L1)의 발현은 종종 암의 악성도 및 PD-1 경로 억제제 치료에 대한 반응성과 관련이 있다. 현재까지 전립선암의 영역에서 전립선절제술 절편보다 조직의 크기가 훨씬 작은 전립선 침 생검 조직의 PD-L1 면역 조직 화학 검사에 대한 타당성 및 결과에 대한 연구는 진행된 바가 없으며, 따라서 우리는 본 연구를 통해 전립선 암에서 PD-L1의 발현을 침생검 표본으로부터 증명하고, 침 생검 표본에서 전립선암 조직의 PD-L1 발현과 환자의 종양학적 예후 간의 상관관계를 분석해 보고자 한다. 또한, 전립선암 조직에서의 PD-L1 발현이 생화학적 재발, 임상적 재발, 전이, 거세저항성 전립선암으로의 전환 및 암 특이사망률과 같은 나쁜 임상 결과와 관련이 있는지 확인해 보고자 한다. 1999년 1월부터 2017년 12월까지 아주 대학교 병원에서 전립선암 진단 하 일차 방사선 치료를 받은 모든 171명의 환자로부터 획득한 총 971개의 전립선 침생검 슬라이드를 항-PD-L1 항체를 사용하여 면역 염색을 시행하였다. PD-L1의 발현 및 PD-L1의 발현과 Gleason 점수, 종양 부피 백분율의 연관성을 평가하였다. 연구에 포함된 환자들을 세포막 PD-L1 및 세포핵 PD-L1 발현에 따라 구분하여, 양성군과 음성군 사이의 임상 병리학적 특성을 비교하였으며, 생화학적 무재발 생존율에 대한 세포막 PD-L1 및 세포핵 PD-L1 발현의 상대적 위험도를 평가하였다. 염색을 진행한 전체 슬라이드 가운데 15% 및 46%가 각각 세포막 PD-L1 및 세포핵 PD-L1에 대해 양성으로 확인되었다. Gleason 점수와 세포막 PD-L1 사이에는 양의 상관관계를 보였으며, Gleason 점수와 세포핵 PD-L1 사이에는 음의 상관관계를 보였다. 세포막 PD-L1과 세포핵 PD-L1 사이에는 유의한 상관관계가 없었다. 세포막 PD-L1의 경우 치료 전 전립선 특이항원 수치가 음성군보다 양성군에서 유의하게 높게 확인되었으며, Gleason 점수 및 임상적 병기와는 연관성을 보이지 않았다. 세포핵 PD-L1의 경우 Gleason 점수 및 임상적 병기는 음성군보다 양성군에서 유의하게 높게 확인되었다. 다변량 분석에서는 치료 전 전립선 특이항원, Gleason 점수, 병기, 세포막 PD-L1 발현 및 세포핵 PD-L1 발현 가운데 Gleason 점수 한 항목만이 무 재발 생존율에 관련된 유일한 독립적 예후 인자로 확인되었다. 우리는 이번 연구를 통해 전립선 침생검 조직에서 세포막 PD-L1 및 세포핵 PD-L1의 발현을 모두 확인할 수 있었으며, 더 나아가 이러한 PD-L1의 발현이 Gleason 점수와도 어느 정도 관련성이 있다는 임상적인 결과를 도출하였다. 마지막으로 본 연구가 고위험 전립선암 환자의 치료에 있어 면역 치료라는 추가적인 선택지를 제공할 수 있게 되기를 기대한다.