Mid-facial soft tissue changes after Maxillary Expansion using Micro-implant-supported Maxillary Skeletal Expanders

MATERIALS AND METHODS: Twenty patients (mean age, 22.4 years: range, 17.6-27.1) with maxillary transverse deficiency treated with MSE were selected. Mean expansion amount was 6.5 mm. Cone-beam computerized tomography images taken before and after expansion were superimposed to measure the changes in soft and hard tissue landmarks. Statistical analyses were performed using paired t-test and Pearson’s correlation analysis according to the normality of data.

RESULTS: Average lateral movement of the cheek points was 1.35 mm (right) and 1.08 mm (left), and those of the alar curvature points was 1.03 (right) and 1.02 mm (left) (p < 0.05). Average forward displacement of the cheek points was 0.59 mm (right) and 0.44 mm (left), and those of the alar curvature points was 0.61 mm (right) and 0.77 mm (left) (p < 0.05). Anterior nasal spine (ANS), posterior nasal spine (PNS), and alveolar bone width were significantly increased (p < 0.05). The changes in cheek and alar curvature points on both sides significantly correlated with hard tissue changes (p < 0.05).

연구 목적: 본 후향적 연구의 목적은 젊은 성인의 미니 스크류를 이용한 상악 골격 확장 장치(MSE)를 사용하여 상악 확장 후 중안모 연조직 변화를 Cone beam computed tomography (CBCT)로평가하여 경조직과 연조직 변화의 상관관계를 평가 하고자 하였다.

연구 재료 및 방법: 상악 횡적 폭경이 부족하여 MSE로 치료한 20명의 환자군을 선택하였음.(평균 연령 : 22.4세, 범위 : 17.6-27.1). 평균 확장량은 6.5 mm 였다. 연조직과 경조직 계측점의 변화를 측정하기 위해 확장 전후에 촬영한 CBCT 이미지를 중첩하였다. 통계적 분석은 데이터 정규성에 따라 paired t-test와 Pearson의 상관 관계 분석을 사용하였다.

결과: Cheek point의 평균 측면 이동은 1.35mm (오른쪽), 1.08mm (왼쪽)이었고, Alar curvature point는 1.03 (오른쪽), 1.02mm (왼쪽) (p <0.05)였다. cheek point의 평균 전방 변위는 0.59 mm (오른쪽) 및 0.44 mm (왼쪽)이었고, Alar curvature point의 경우는 0.61 mm (오른쪽) 및 0.77 mm (왼쪽) (p <0.05)였다. 전비극(ANS), 후비극(PNS) 그리고 치조골 폭이 유의미하게 증가했다 (p <0.05). 양측의 cheek point과 Alar curvature point의 변화량는 경조직 변화량과 유의미한 상관 관계가 있었다 (p <0.05).

결론: MSE를 이용한 상악 확장을 한 젊은 성인에서 양측 cheek point와 Alar curvature point의 측면 및 전방 움직임이 유의미하게 나타났으며 이를 통해 연조직 움직임을 측정했으며 또한 이것은 치료 전후ANS의 변화량과 PNS의 변화량에서 측정된 상악 봉합 개방과 상관 관계가 있었다.