Current Status and Prospect of Mobile Pediatric Medicine in China : Need for Medical Cooperation with Korea

Abstract

If mobile medicine is rapidly applied to pediatric medicine in China, where pediatric medical infrastructure is insufficient, treatment drugs can be easily obtained, but medical accidents may also increase. Accordingly, this study was conducted to examine the current status of mobile medicine in China and to derive points that are helpful for the continuous development of pediatric mobile medicine. As a result of the study, the most serious problem found was the lack of medical resources in China. Although the total number of doctors is small, the number of pediatricians is 0.6% of all doctors, which is only one tenth of the average of OECD countries. In addition, the specialized hospitals for children is distributed mainly in large cities along the eastern coast, and it is almost impossible for residents of other regions to receive high-quality pediatric care, when sick. The reason why the number of pediatricians in China is particularly small compared to the number of doctors in other majors is that the income is too small for the large amount of work and the working conditions are also poor. Despite the Chinese government's plan for mass fostering of pediatricians, the number of pediatricians has stagnated or declined over the past 20 years. It is desirable for China to cooperate with competent foreign partners rather than mobilizing only internal resources in order to catch up the average level of pediatric medical infrastructure of OECD countries. For this, China should rather evaluate and select the Korean medical staff as the best partner which has abundant experience in establishing advanced medical status in a short period of time.

의료인프라의 확충 없이 급격히 진행되고 있는 중국의 소아 모바일 의료의 안정적 발전에 도움이 되는 점을 도출하고자 본 연구를 진행하였다. 연구결과 가장 심각한 문제는 중국 소아의료자원의 부족이었다. 중국은 전체 의사 수도 적지만, 소아과의사 수는 전체의사의 0.6%로 OECD 국가평균 의 10분의 1 수준에 불과하였다. 타 전공과에 비해 각별히 적은 이유는 근무량과 근무 조건에 비해 수입이 너무 적기 때문이었다. 정부의 소아과의사 육성계획에도 불구하고, 소아과의사의 수는 정체와 감소를 반복하고 있다. 아동전문병원도 부족 할 뿐만 아니라 동부해안 대 도시에 편중되어, 그 외 지역주민들은 양질의 소아과진료를 받기가 거의 불가한 상태에 있었다. 모바일의료는 온라인 외래예약 병원수납, 검사결과서 열람, 약복용 영상지도, 치료 방안 제시, 원격진료 온라인 전자약물처방, 약품 배송 등의 의료서비스를 제공함으로써 중국의 소아의료 접근성을 높혔지만, 대면진료가 필수적인 소아과 특성상 온-오프라인 진료 연계와 의료자원의 확충을 통하여 더욱 안정성있는 소아 의료시스템으로 발전하도록 정부의 지원이 필요하다. 중국이 OECD 국가 평균 수준 의 소아의료인프라를 위해 국가 내부 자원만을 동원하기 보다는 유능한 국외 파트너와 협력추진하는 것이 바람직하며, 이를 위해서는 단기간에 선진의료를 구축한 경험을 가진 대한민국 의료진을 파트너로 선택하는 것이 가장 바람직할 것이라는 결론이다.