Development of a predictive model for adverse drug reactions using unstructured nursing records

Abstract

As medicine is developed further and deeper, patients are getting treated with more diverse treatments and medications to ensure they are treated with the best option possible. As the available prescription medications increase, unintended harmful reaction caused by medication, which is called as adverse drug reaction (ADR), is steadily increasing. To detect, evaluate, and prevent such ADR or/and medication-related problems, multiple types of pharmacovigilance (PV) activities and studies are under way these days. There have been many studies to develop an efficient PV system: typically, such systems use coded and structured data such as basic patient information, diagnostic information, examinations, and prescription records. However, only a very small portion of such data is structured: furthermore, all symptoms and signs that actually occur to patients are primarily recorded as unstructured data. Descriptive nursing records, comprising most of the unstructured medical data, are real-time nursing records obtained while nurses observe the patient's status. Moreover, ~50% of the ADR reported in Korea is from nurses: therefore, the nursing data generated from nurses that are closely related to the observation of ADR will be an important data source for developing PV systems. Thus, this study developed a model in which unstructured descriptive nursing records are used to predict ADR with the NLP method, one of the Artificial Intelligence (AI) technologies. Based on nursing experience and expertise, nursing records not related to ADR occurrence were excluded and records that may be related to ADR occurrence were identified and a series of pretreatments were performed and structured for developing predictive models. Synchronizing a summarized nursing record with medication administration records and ADR report records, my model is able to extract nursing records from the time the medication is administered to the time right before ADR occurred, thus creating a patient record until ADR occurs. A model for predicting the occurrence of ~70 ADRs was developed, and a new method was devised to make a predictive model based on unbalanced data that are significantly different in the number of occurrences depending on ADR. I developed a development method that integrates several sub models developed as per ADR into one primary model. Rather than using only one deep learning algorithm, I used the stacking ensemble method to utilize multiple algorithms in my developments such as convolutional neural network, recurrent neural networks, and long short-term memory. The result of performance evaluation showed that the developed model achieved 95% accuracy in predicting ADR occurrence. When the nursing records of patients who did not develop ADR were applied to the model, it was possible to identify underreported cases where ADR did occur but was not reported. Thus, it both verified the performance of this model and showed that it could be used as an effective PV tool. I developed an additional model applying the Google translation model such that it can be used both for Korean-based nursing records and for English-based data. Moreover, by developing an additional model capable of early prediction, the ADR prediction could be made possible 2 h earlier. If the ADR prediction model devised through the study could be applied to the actual nursing environment, the model will be able to contribute for improving the quality of medical services provided for patients.

의학의 발전에 따라 환자는 다양한 처치와 처방을 받고 사용하는 약물이 증가하면서 약물로 인한 의도치 않은 해로운 반응인 약물유해반응(Adverse Drug Reaction, ADR)의 발생은 꾸준히 늘어나고 있다. 이러한 ADR 또는 약물 관련 문제의 탐지, 평가 및 예방을 위한 다양한 약물감시 활동 및 연구가 시도되고 있다. 약물감시 시스템을 개발하기 위한 여러 연구들이 진행되어 왔으며, 주로 환자 기본정보, 진단정보, 검사정보, 처방정보와 같은 코드화 된 정형 데이터를 활용하고 있다. 하지만, 의료분야에서 발생하는 데이터 중 정형 데이터는 소수이며, 환자에게 발생되는 증상 및 징후 등은 대부분 비정형 데이터로 기록되고 있다. 의료 비정형 데이터 중 가장 많은 비율을 차지하는 데이터 중 하나인 서술형 간호기록은 간호사가 환자의 상태를 관찰한 후 실시간으로 기록하는 비정형 텍스트 데이터이다. 국내 보고되는 ADR 중 절반 정도는 간호사부터 보고되며, 이렇게 ADR과 가장 밀접한 관계에 있는 간호사로부터 생성된 간호기록 데이터는 약물감시 시스템 개발에 중요한 자료원이 될 수 있을 것이다. 이에 본 연구에서는 비정형 서술형 간호기록을 기반으로 인공지능 기술 중 하나인 자연어처리 기법을 활용하여 ADR을 예측할 수 있는 모델을 개발하였다. 간호 경험과 전문 지식을 바탕으로 간호기록 분류들 중 ADR 발생과 무관한 것들을 제외하고 ADR 발생과 관련이 있거나 있을 수도 있는 간호기록을 분류하고 일련의 전처리를 수행해 예측 모델을 개발하기 위한 구조로 만들었다. 정제된 간호기록을 약물 투약내역, ADR 보고 기록과 연동하여 약물이 투약 된 시점부터 ADR이 발생하기 전까지의 간호기록을 추출하여, 하나의 ADR이 발생하기 까지의 환자 기록을 만들었다. 약 70종의 ADR 발생을 예측하기 위한 모델을 개발하였으며, ADR에 따라 발생 건수의 차이가 심한 불균형 데이터를 기반으로 예측 모델을 만들기 위한 새로운 방법을 고안하였다. ADR에 따라 개발된 여러 Sub model들을 모아 하나의 Main model을 구성하는 개발 방법론을 개발하였다. 또한, Convolutional neural network(CNN), Recurrent neural networks(RNN), Long Short-Term Memory(LSTM) 등 하나의 딥러닝 알고리즘만을 사용하는 것이 아닌 복수의 알고리즘을 활용할 수 있는 Stacking Ensemble 기법을 적용하여 개발하였다. 성능평가결과 95% 이상의 정확도로 ADR의 발생을 예측할 수 있었다. ADR이 발생하지 않은 환자들의 간호기록을 모델에 적용하여 ADR이 발생하였지만 보고하지 않은 과소 보고된 건을 찾아낼 수 있었으며, 이를 통해 본 모델의 성능 입증은 물론 약물 감시 도구로서의 활용 가능성을 제시하였다. 한글 기반의 간호기록만이 아닌 영문 기반의 데이터에도 활용할 수 있도록 구글 번역 모델을 적용한 추가 모델을 개발하여 다른 언어로의 확장성을 보여주었으며, 조기 예측이 가능한 추가 모델을 개발하여 ADR 예측 시간을 2시간가량 앞당길 수 있었다. 본 연구를 통해 개발된 ADR 예측 모델을 실제 간호환경에 적용한다면 환자의 의료 질 향상에 기여할 수 있을 것으로 기대된다.