A study on co-culture of immune cells and lung epithelial cells in a three-dimensional environment based on nanofibers

나노섬유를 기반으로 한 3차원 환경에서 면역세포와 폐 상피세포의 공배양에 대한 연구

There is a difference between the two-dimensional environment, such as the cell culture plate used in general cell culture, and the microenvironment in the corresponding tissues in the body, so there is a difference in the results in cell experiments and clinical trials. Because it is difficult to implement a co-cultivation environment in a twodimensional environment, it is possible to implement a similar environment in the body by cultivating cells in a nanofiber environment in which they can have a three-dimensional form rather than a flat two-dimensional structure. A nonclinical model can be developed based on the co-cultivation environment of immune cells and lung epithelial cells in a three-dimensional environment based on nanofiber. Poly ε-caprolactone (PCL) nanofiber is manufactured by electro-spinning with chloroform as a solvent (C-PCL). In order to establish such a co-culture environment, it is going to build a co-culture environment by making three-dimensional nanofiber into two layers. C-PCL is attached to Transwell and lower (24 well cell culture plate) to establish a co-culture environment. To implement the asthma model, a proteinase (Der p) produced by the dust mites (Dermatophagoides pteronyssinu), best known as allergen, is used. After measuring the activity of dendritic cells by cultivating dendritic cells in cell culture plate and C-PCL nanofiber, treat der p by concentration, then determine the appropriate concentration of der p. Based on the concentration of the determined der p, determine the incubation date of mouse lung epithelial cells. Afterwards, C-PCL was attached to two layers, and MLE-12 cells, lung epithelial cells, were cultivated in the upper layer and immune cells in the lower layer. After that, two floors were assembled to enable the environment for co-culture distribution. When der p is treated in a three-dimensional co-cultivation environment based on nanofiber, it can be used as an asthma model by measuring cytokines secreted by immune cells and lung epithelial cells and realizing co-cultivation of immune cells and lung epithelial cells in a three-dimensional environment based on nanofiber.

일반적인 세포 배양 시 사용하는 세포배양접시와 같은 2차원 환경과 체내 해당 조직 내 미세환경의 차이가 있어, 세포 실험과 임상실험에서의 결과의 차이가 난다. 2차원 환경에서는 공배양 환경을 구현하기 힘들기 때문에 이를 보완하기 위하여 세포가 평면적인 2차원의 구조가 아닌 입체적인 3차원의 형태를 갖출 수 있는 나노섬유 환경에서 배양함으로써 체내 유사 환경을 구현할 수 있다. 나노섬유를 기반으로 한 3차원 환경에서 면역 세포와 폐 상피 세포의 공배양 환경을 구축하여 이를 토대로 비임상 모델을 개발할 수 있다. Poly ε-caprolactone (PCL) 나노섬유는 chloroform을 용매로 하여 전기방사(electrospinning)를 통해 제작된다(이하 C-PCL). 이런 공배양 환경을 구축하기 위해 3차원의 나노섬유를 2개의 층으로(Two-layer) 만들어 공배양 환경을 구축한다. C-PCL을 상층(Transwell)과 하층(24 well 세포배양 접시)에 부착하여 공배양 환경을 구축한다. 천식 모델을 구현하기 위해 알레르겐으로 가장 잘 알려진 세로무늬 먼지 진드기(Dermatophagoides pteronyssinu)에 의해 생성되는 단백소화효소(이하 Der p)를 이용한다. 세포배양접시와 C-PCL 나노섬유에 수지상세포를 배양하여 Der p를 농도별로 처리하여 수지상세포의 활성도를 측정한 후, Der p의 적절한 농도를 결정한다. 결정된 Der p의 농도를 기반으로 마우스 폐 상피세포의 배양일을 결정한다. 이후 2개의 층으로 C-PCL을 부착하였고, 상층에는 폐 상피 세포인 MLE-12 세포를 배양하고 하층에는 면역 세포를 배양한다. 그 후 2개의 층을 조립하여 공배양을 환경을 가능하도록 했다. 나노섬유를 기반으로 한 3차원 공배양 환경에서 Der p를 처리하였을 때, 면역 세포와 폐 상피 세포에서 분비되는 사이토카인을 측정하고, 이를 바탕으로 나노섬유를 기반으로 한 3차원 환경에서 면역세포와 폐 상피 세포의 공배양을 실현시켜 천식 모델로 사용 될 수 있다.

Nanofiber; co-culutre; 3D culture; 나노섬유; 공배양; 3차원 세포배양; 면역세포; 폐 상피세포