scTyper: an analysis pipeline for cell typing of single-cell RNA-seq data

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Recent advances in single-cell RNA sequencing (scRNA-seq) technology have enabled the identification of individual cell types, such as epithelial cells, immune cells, and fibroblasts, in tissue samples containing complex cell populations. Cell typing is one of the key challenges in scRNA-seq data analysis that is usually achieved by estimating the expression of cell marker genes. However, there is no standard practice for cell typing, often resulting in variable and inaccurate outcomes.

RESULTS: We have developed a comprehensive and user-friendly R-based scRNA-seq analysis and cell typing package, scTyper. scTyper also provides a database of cell type markers, scTyper.db, which contains 213 cell marker sets collected from literature. These marker sets include but are not limited to markers for malignant cells, cancer-associated fibroblasts, and tumor-infiltrating T cells. Additionally, scTyper provides three customized methods for estimating cell-type marker expression, including nearest template prediction (NTP), gene set enrichment analysis (GSEA), and average expression values. DNA copy number inference method (inferCNV) has been implemented with an improved modification that can be used for malignant cell typing. The package also supports the data preprocessing pipelines by Cell Ranger from 10X Genomics and the Seurat package. A summary reporting system is also implemented, which may facilitate users to perform reproducible analyses.

CONCLUSIONS: scTyper provides a comprehensive and user-friendly analysis pipeline for cell typing of scRNA-seq data with a curated cell marker database, scTyper.db.

최근 단일 세포 RNA 시퀀싱(scRNA-seq) 기술의 진보는 조직의 복잡한 세포 집단으로부터 상피세포, 면역세포 또는 섬유 아세포와 같은 개별 세포 유형을 식별할 수 있게 해준다. 세포 타이핑은 scRNA-seq 데이터 분석의 주요 과제 중 하나이며 일반적으로 세포 마커 유전자의 발현을 추정하여 수행된다. 그러나 세포 타이핑 분석에 대한 표준 사례는 없으므로 다른 세포 마커 및 세포 타이핑 알고리즘의 사용에 따라 가변적이고 부정확한 결과가 발생한다. scRNA-seq 분석을 위한 포괄적인 세포 타이핑 분석 파이프라인 R 패키지인 scTyper를 개발했다. 이는 이전 22개의 연구에서 213개의 세포 마커 세트가 수집된 scTyper.db와 같은 세포 유형 마커에 대한 데이터베이스를 제공한다. 특히, 악성세포, 암 관련 섬유 아세포 및 종양 침윤 T 세포와 같은 종양 조직에 대한 세포 마커를 추가하여 암 조직의 데이터를 분석하는데 크게 도움이 될 수 있다. 또한 scTyper는 the nearest template prediction (NTP), gene set enrichment 분석 (GSEA), 평균 발현값 분석을 포함하여 세포 유형 마커 발현을 추정하기 위한 세가지 맞춤형 방법을 제공한다. 또한 DNA copy number 추론 방법 (inferCNV)은 악성 세포 타이핑에서 개선된 수정사항을 반영하여 구현되었다. 이 패키지는 10X genomics의 CellRanger에 의한 데이터 전처리 파이프라인을 지원한다. 또한 사용자가 재현 가능한 분석을 쉽게 수행하도록 분석 요약 보고서가 구현되었다. scTyper는 선별된 세포 마커 DB인 scTyper.db를 사용하여 scRNA-seq 데이터의 세포 타이핑을 위한 포괄적이고 사용자 친화적인 파이프라인을 제공한다.