Intracellular localization of profilin protein expressed in pathogenic Naegleria fowleri

Abstract

Naegleria fowleri is known as "Brain-eating amoeba" and cause a primary amoebic meningoencephailtis(PAM) in human. There are three types of trophozoite, flagellate, and cyst in life cycles, of which trophozoite is an infectious type and destroys brain tissue by the central nervous system(CNS). At this time, it has been reported that amoeba contacts host cells and secretes cell lysis substances to induce a cytopathic effect on host cells, causing cell death. There are Nf-actin and nfa1 gene of N. fowleri, which are known as genes for contact mechanisms involving phagocytosis. In particular, it has been reported that the Nf-actin gene is highly expressed in the cytoplasm, especially food-cups region, in where cell differentiation and phagocytosis is active. Nevertheless, studies on the gene expressed in the amoeba cyst are insignificant. In the previous study, the different genes expressed in tropzhozoite and cyst of N. fowleri were analyzed, and the profilin gene of N. fowleri (Nf-profilin) over-expressed in the cyst was cloned. In this study, RT-PCR, real-time RT-PCR, Western blotting and immunocytochemistry were performed to compare the expression difference of N. fowleri trophozhoite and cyst, and to observe the Nf-profilin gene expression level in N. fowleri cocultured target CHO cells with the fluorescence and confocal microscopy. The Nf-profilin gene was found to be highly expressed in cysts in which the movement and phagocytosis did not occur, and the expression was shown to be specifically reduced in trophozoites which is active type in the life cycle. To find out how the expression level of Nf-profilin in the presence of target cells, Nf-profilin protein was expressed in the entire cytoplasm of cyst when they were co-cultured with CHO cells for 1 hour, In contrast, the Nf-actin and nfa1 gene were rarely expressed in the cyst. According to the co-culture time, the morphology of cyst as was gradually changed to trophozoite type, expression of Nf-profilin protein was decreased and Nf-actin protein appeared in the pseudopodia and food-cups. And the expression level of Nf-actin protein was increased with the incubation time, especially when contacting the target cells. It is thought that the Nf-profilin gene is not directly involved in the adhesion role N. fowleri to the target cells and phagocytosis. In conclusion, Nf-profilin and Nf-actin genes showed contrasting results in the life cycle (trophozoite and cyst form) of N. fowleri was observed, showing that they may be important genes for survival and proliferation in the natural environment. The further study in the Nf-profilin gene expression can be used as basic data for the analysis of pathogenicity of N. fowleri and the development of therapeutic agents for N. fowleri infection.

파울러자유아메바는 인체의 코를 통해 침범하여 원발성의 아메바성 뇌수막염을 일으킨다고 알려져 있다. 생활사 중 세 가지 형태의 영양형(trophozoite)과 편모형(flagellate) 그리고 포낭형(cyst)이 있으며, 이 중 감염형인 영양형이 인체 내의 중추 신경계로 들어가 뇌 조직을 파괴하게 된다. 이 때 숙주세포에 아메바가 접촉하고 세포용해물질 등을 분비하며 숙포세포의 세포병변효과를 유도하여 세포사멸을 일으킨다는 보고가 있다. 아메바 세포질의 분출 형태인 food-cups 구조 형성에 관여하며 숙주세포에 부착해 세포의 용해(trogocytosis)를 유발하고 식세포작용을 수반한 접촉성 기전에 관여한다고 알려진 유전자로 Nf-actin 및 nfa1 등이 있다. 특히 Nf-actin 유전자는 분화와 포식작용이 활발한 영양형에서 food-cups 부위에 많이 발현된다고 보고되었으나, 아메바의 포낭형에서 발현되는 유전자에 대한 연구는 미미한 편이다. 앞선 연구에서 파울러자유아메바의 영양형과 포낭형에서 발현되는 유전자가 분석되었으며 그 결과, 포낭형에서 과발현되는 Nf-profilin 유전자가 클로닝 되었으며, 본 연구에서는 구축된 Nf-profilin 유전자 정보를 이용하여 실험을 수행하였다. RT-PCR 및 real-time RT-PCR, Western blotting 그리고 immuno-cytochemistry를 수행하여 아메바 영양형 및 포낭형에서 Nf-profilin유전자의 발현 차이를 비교하고 파울러자유아메바 내에서의 Nf-profilin 단백질의 발현 위치를 형광 현미경 및 공초점 레이저 주사현미경으로 관찰하고자 하였다. 파울러자유아메바에서 Nf-profilin 유전자는 운동기능과 식세포작용이 일어나지 않는 휴면상태의 포낭형에서 많이 발현되는 것을 알 수 있었으며, 영양형에서는 특이적으로 발현이 감소하였다. 표적세포가 있을 때 Nf-profilin단백질의 발현 변화를 알아보고자 CHO 세포와 혼합배양 하였을 때, 포낭형을 혼합배양한 실험군에서는 아메바 포낭형의 세포질 전체에서 Nf-profilin 단백질이 발현하였다. 반면, Nf-actin 단백질은 파울러자유아메바의 포낭형에서 거의 발현되지 않았다. 혼합배양시간에 따라 점차 영양형으로 변화해갈수록 위족(pseudopodia)과 food-cups 부위에서 Nf-actin 단백질이 나타났으며, 배양 시간에 따라 발현 양이 증가하였는데 특히, 표적세포에 접촉할 때 영양형 형태에서 강한 발현 수준을 보였다. 이는 아메바 영양형이 표적세포에 달라붙는 adhesion 역할과 phagocytosis 작용에 Nf-profilin 유전자는 직접 작용하지는 않는다고 생각된다. 결론적으로 Nf-profilin과 Nf-actin 유전자는 파울러자유아메바 생활사의 영양형과 포낭형에서 각각 대조되는 결과가 관찰되었는데, 아메바의 환경 내 생존과 증식조절에서 중요한 유전자임을 보여주었다. Nf-profilin 유전자에 대한 발현 조절 연구는 파울러자유아메바의 병원성 분석 및 아메바에 의한 감염증 치료제 개발을 위한 기초자료로 활용할 수 있을 것이다.