Transscleral Cyclopexy Using Partial-Thickness Scleral Flap for Repairing Cyclodialysis Cleft: a Case Report

Abstract

PURPOSE: To report a case of a cyclodialysis cleft that was successfully managed with gonioscopically guided transscleral cyclopexy using partial-thickness scleral flap.

CASE SUMMARY: A 44-year-old man complaining of blurred vision in the left eye after blunt trauma was referred to our hospital. The intraocular pressure (IOP) was 4 mmHg and the visual acuity was counting finger. Gonioscopy examination revealed cyclodialysis cleft from 3 to 6 o'clock and fundus examination revealed macular folds. After the failure of conservative medical therapy and laser photocoagulation, gonioscopically guided transscleral cyclopexy using partial-thickness scleral flap was performed. Four months later, the IOP was 18 mmHg, the visual acuity was 0.8, and fundus examination showed the disappearance of the macular folds.

CONCLUSIONS: Transscleral cyclopexy using partial-thickness scleral flap is a safe and effective method to treat hypotony maculopathy due to cyclodialysis and to minimize pupil distortion.

목적: 보존적 약물 치료와 레이저광응고술에 반응하지 않았던 외상섬모체해리로 인하여 저안압 황반병증이 발생한 환자에서 부분공막편을 이용하여 경공막섬모체유착술을 시행하여 성공적으로 치료된 1예를 보고하고자 한다.

증례요약: 44세 남자가 좌안에 둔상을 입은 후 발생한 시력저하를 주소로 내원하였다. 시력은 안전수지, 안압은 4 mmHg, 전방각경검사에서 3시에서 6시까지 이어지는 섬모체해리가 관찰되었고, 안저검사에서 맥락망막주름이 관찰되었다. 보존적 약물 치료와 레이저 광응고술에 반응하지 않아 전방각경으로 확인하며 부분 공막편을 통한 경공막섬모체유착술을 시행하였다. 수술 4개월 후 시력은 0.8, 안압은 18 mmHg로 안정적으로 유지되었으며, 안저검사에서 맥락망막주름이 소실되고 동공의 모양은 잘 유지되었다.

결론: 부분 공막편을 통해 시행한 경공막섬모체유착술은 섬모체해리로 인한 저안압 황반병증의 치료에 안전하고 효과적이며 동공 변형을 최소화할 수 있는 방법이다.