Clinical Significance of Rheumatoid Factor in Rheumatoid Arthritis

Abstract

PURPOSE: Serum rheumatoid factor (RF) is important in the diagnosis and prognosis of rheumatoid arthritis (RA). This purpose of this study is to evaluate the clinical characteristics and treatments of RA according the presence of RF in Korean.

MATERIALS AND METHOD: A retrospective analysis was performed on the records of 109 patients followed at least 2 years at Ajou University Hospital among 230 RA patients fulfill the 1987 revised American College of Rheumatology criteria of RA from June, 1994 to March 2002.

RESULTS: Sixty-four patients had positive RF (58.7%) and 91 patients were female (83.5%). There were no difference in demographic characteristics, joint involvements and duration of morning stiffness between RF positive and negative patients. Antinuclear antibody was detected more frequently in the RF positive (p=0.047). In RF positive RA patients, white blood cell and platelets counts were higher 8045.3±2543.3/㎕ vs 6835.6±l957.6/㎕, p=0.009 and 305±81.7×10^(3)/㎕ vs 264.4±83.2×10^(3)/㎕, p=0.01, respectively. Inflammatory markers such as ESR and CRP were also higher in the RF positive 49.1±36.8㎜/hr vs 26.6±24.3㎜/hr, p=0.001 and 2.9±4.l㎎/㎗ vs 0.8±1.2㎎/㎗, p=0.001, respectively. There is no difference in the use of disease modifying antirheumatic drug (DMARD) except that combination therapy was more commonly used in the RF positive RA patients (p<0.05).

배경 및 목적: 류마티스 관절염은 지속적인 활막의 염증을 특징으로 하는 만성적인 질환으로서 대부분 대칭적으로 말초 관절들을 침범한다. 류마티스 관절염의 중등도와 예후는 다양한 사회경제적인 요소와 임상적인 요소가 영향을 미친다. 또한, 류마티스 인자는 류마티스 관절염의 예후에 영향을 미치는 중요한 검사실적인 소견이다. 이 연구에서는 진단 당시의 류마티스 인자 유무에 따른 환자의 임상경과와 예후를 관찰하고자 하였다.

연구대상 및 방법: 대상 환자군은 1994년 6월부터 2002년 3월까지 본원 알레르기-류마티스 내과에 내원하였으며 1987년에 수정된 미국 류마티스 학회의 류마티스 관절염의 진단 기준을 만족시키면서 외래 추적 관찰기간이 2년 이상인 환자 109명을 대상으로 하여 후향적으로 환자들의 임상적인 특성, 검사실 소견, 치료에 관하여 조사하였다.

결론: 류마티스 인자가 양성인 류마티스 관절염 환자가 음성인 환자에 비하여 심한 전신 염증을 나타냄으로 보다 적극적인 치료가 필요하다고 생각한다.