Identification of Undifferentiated Human Embryonic Stem Cell-Specific Genes

미분화상태의 인간배아줄기세포에서 특이적으로 발현하는 유전자의 동정과 기능 연구

Embryonic stem cells are derived from mammalian blastocysts and self-renewal and maintain pluripotency, an ability to differentiate into all types of somatic and germ cells. Recent reports showed that several genes such as Pou5F1 (Oct4, Oct3/4), Sox2, Nanog, LIN28, KLF4, Myc(c-Myc) maintained a pluripotent undifferentiated state. As we know, both stem cells and cancer cells have self-renewal ability. To investigate for the mechanism that maintain the self-renewal and proliferation ability, we identified 11 genes that are specifically and commonly expressed in human ES cells and various cancer cells by digital differential display of expressed sequence tag databases. Then, we confirmed differential expression of these genes by RT-PCR in human embryonic stem cell, neural stem cells and normal tissues, and identified that 3 genes, KIAA1922, SELV, and OR56B1. These genes are strongly expressed human embryonic stem cells in their undifferentiated state and represent the core key mammalian stemness factors. Understanding the molecular mechanism by which self-renewal is maintained in human embryonic stem cells is important for the development of improved methods to derive, culture and differentiate these into cells of potential therapeutics.

포유류의 배반포에서부터 유래한 배아줄기세포는 늙지않고 다능성을 지니며 체세포나 생식세포등의 모든 형태로 분화가 가능하다. 최근 연구결과에 의하면 Pou5F1(Oct4, Oct3/4), Sox2, Nanog, LIN28, KLF4, Myc(c-Myc) 과 같은 유전자들이 배아줄기세포의 미분화상태를 유지시켜준다. 어떠한 메커니즘으로 인해 미분화상태가 유지되어지는지 확인하기위해 우리는 digital differential display of expressed sequence tag databases를 통하여 인간배아줄기세포와 여러가지 다양한 암세포들에서 공통적으로 발현하는 유전자 10개를 골라내었다. 그리고 RT-PCR을 통하여 실제로 이들 유전자가 발현하는지 인간배아줄기세포, 신경줄기세포, 정상조직들로 확인해보았다. 그중 KIAA1922, SELV, OR56B1 유전자의 발현을 확인할수 있었다. 이들 유전자는 미분화상태의 인간배아줄기세포에서 강하게 발현하며 이것은 세포의 줄기성을 유지하는데에 핵심적인 역할을 하고있다는 것을 나타낸다. 인간배아줄기세포의 다능성 유지에 관한 분자적 메커니즘을 밝혀낸다면 추후 이들 세포에 관한 연구나 치료목적을 위한 연구분야에 큰 공헌을 할 것이라 기대된다.

배아줄기세포; 다능성