Significant Association of ADORA3 Genetic Polymorphisms with Aspirin-Intolerant Urticaria in a Korean Population

Abstract

INTRODUCTION: Aspirin-intolerant urticaria (AIU) presents with the immediate onset of urticaria after aspirin ingestion persisting for 1 to more than 6 weeks depending upon the severity. Adenosine is a potent and ubiquitous signaling nucleoside that is generated in response to cellular stress and damage and is therefore increased during episodes of tissue hypoxia and inflammation.

MATERIAL AND METHODS: To investigate the biological role of adenosine A3 receptor (ADORA3) in the pathogenesis of AIU, we performed an SNP haplotype-based case-control association study in 373 AIU patients including 180 aspirin-intolerant chronic urticaria (AICU), 193 aspirin-intolerant acute urticaria (AIAU), and 178 normal controls (NC) based on the Korean population. The functional effects of genetic polymorphisms in ADORA3 were analyzed by luciferase reporter assay, electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA), and real-time PCR for the mRNA expression in PBMC of AIU patients.

RESULTS: The haplotype [T-1050C-564] frequency of ADORA3 gene showed significantly higher in AIAU group than in AICU and NC groups (p = 0.047, for AIAU vs. AICU; p = 0.005, for AIAU vs. NC). The transcriptional activity of -564 C allele was higher than T allele, and EMSA finding showed that NF-κB bound more tightly to the C allele sequence than to the T allele sequence by EMSA. Moreover, in PBMC obtained from AIU patients, mRNA expression of ADORA3 in patients with haplotype [T-1050C-564] showed significantly higher than those without it in dominant model (p = 0.033).

연구배경 및 목적: 아스피린 과민성 두드러기 (aspirin-intolerant urticaria, AIU)는 아스피린에 노출 시 두드러기의 악화를 나타낸다. 아데노신은 세포 내 스트레스와 손상에 반응하면서 생기는 강력하고 중요한 신호전달 뉴클레오시드로서 비만세포나 호중구 등 비 신호 염증세포의 표면에 있는 아데노신 수용체를 통해 주요 역할이 나타나고 아스피린 노출 후 그 양이 더 늘어날 수 있다. 본 연구는 아스피린 과민성 두드러기 환자의 발병에서 아데노신 관련 유전자들과의 관련성 여부를 연구하였다.

재료 및 방법: 아스피린 과민증을 동반한 두드러기를 기간에 따라 두 군으로 나누어, 만성 두드러기 (aspirin-intolerant chronic urticaria, AICU) 환자 180명, 아스피린 과민증을 동반한 급성 두드러기 (aspirin-intolerant acute urticaria, AIAU) 환자193명 그리고 정상 대조군 (normal healthy control, NC) 178명의 한국인을 대상으로 아데노신 A3 수용체의 유전자 다형성 (single nucleotide polymorphisms, SNPs) haplotype-based case-control 연구를 수행하였다. 아데노신 A3 수용체 (adenosine A3 receptor, ADORA3)의 유전자 다형성에 따른 기능 차이를 규명하기 위해 luciferase reporter assay와 electrophoretic mobility shift assay (EMSA)를 수행하였고, 생체기능 연구로 아스피린 과민성 두드러기 환자의 유전자다형성에 따라 말초혈액 단핵구에서 ADORA3 mRNA 발현을 real-time PCR로 비교하였으며, 정상대조군에서 유전자 다형성에 따른 호중구의 화학주성능 분석실험을 수행하였다.

결과: 각 유전자의 linkage disequilibrium (LD) 블록의 패턴으로 tagging SNP을 선정하여 AIU환자에서의 연관성을 본 결과 ADORA3 유전자의 프로모터에 있는 -1050 G>T와 -564 C>T의 haplotype인 [T-1050C-564]의 대립유전자 빈도가 AICU와 정상 대조군에 비해 AIAU에서 현저하게 높게 나타났다. THP-1 세포주와 HMC-1 세포주를 이용한 luciferase reporter assay 결과, -564 C 대립유전자를 가진 plasmid일수록 프로모터 활성도가 유의하게 증가되어 있었다. 그리고 EMSA실험에서는 -564 T서열에 비해 C 서열에 염증 유전자들의 강력한 전사인자로 알려져 있는 NF-κB가 결합함을 확인하였다. 또한 AIU환자들의 말초혈액 단핵구에서 ht1[T-1050C-564]를 지닌 환자들에서 ADORA3 mRNA 발현이 유의하게 높았다. 하지만 정상 대조군에서 수행한 호중구의 화학주성능 분석실험에서는 ht3[G-1050C-564]를 지닌 사람의 화학주성능이 현저하게 높았다.