Comparison of Behcet's Disease and Recurrent Aphthous Ulcer According to Characteristics of Gastrointestinal Symptoms

Abstract

Behcet's disease (BD) is a multisystemic chronic inflammatory disease. It is characterized by recurrent oral and genital ulcers, uveitis, skin lesions and other manifestations, including central nervous system, vascular, arthritis, and gastrointestinal ulcers of variable severity. Recurrent aphthous ulcer (RAU) represents a very common, but poorly understood, mucosal disorder. If a patient of RAU without any other typical symptoms of BD has gastrointestinal symptoms, it is difficult to distinguish this RAU from true BD with gastrointestinal involvement. Because the pathognomonic clinical features and tools are absent, the differential diagnosis of these two diseases relies on the characteristic clinical features and the judgement of the experienced physician. Sixty-five out of a total 960 RAU patients and forty-four of 556 BD patients with gastrointestinal symptoms between January 1996 and December 2003 participated in this study. All were evaluated with esophagogastroduodenoscopy and colonoscopy. Clinical, endoscopic and histopathologic findings were analyzed, ELISA tests were conducted to detect serum levels of ASCA and pANCA were performed. No significant difference was found between the two groups. Differential diagnosis between RAU with gastrointestinal symptoms and BD with gastrointestinal involvement requires further prospective, large-scale study.

베체트병의 진단은 주로 임상 증상에 의해 이루어지지만 비특이적인 증상이 많고 단순한 재발성 아프타 구내염등과의 혼동도 일어나기 쉬우며 질병특유의 검사 소견도 알려져 있지 않아 정확한 진단에 어려움이 많다. 특히 소화기 증상을 동반한 베체트 병 환자와 재발성 구강 궤양 환자 두 그룹간의 진단은 매우 어렵고 부적절한 진단으로 인해 치료에 역효과를 줄수 있다. 이에 본 연구는 소화기증상을 동반한 재발성 구강 궤양과 베체트병 두 그룹간의 임상적, 내시경적, 조직학적 소견 및 혈청학적 검사를 통한 ASCAs, pANCA의 발현 여부를 비교하였다 외래 내원한 환자의 전산상의 입력된 초진시의 진단을 통해 확인된 재발성 아프타 구내염 환자 960명, 베체트병 567명 중 내시경 검사를 받은 아프타 구내염 환자 65명, 베체트병 44명의 챠트를 검토하여 각 환자별 연령, 성별, 초기주증상, 초기증상 시작연령, 각 증상병 진단과 해부학적 위치등을 조사하였으며 재발성 아프타 구내염 환자중 상부위장관 내시경 검사를 시행한 55명과 대장 내시경 검사를 시행한 17명, 베체트병 환자중 상부위장관 내시경 검사를 시행한 30명과 대장 내시경 검사를 시행한 20명의 내시경 검사 소견을 조사하였으며 아프타 구내염 환자 9명과 베체트병 12명의 혈청으로 ASCA ELISA와 pANCA indirect immunofluorescence assay를 시행하였다. 저자들은 소화기증상을 동반한 두 질환군간의 감별을 용이하게 하여 적절한 치료 방침을 세우고 예후를 예측할 수 있도록 도움을 주고자 이 연구를 시행하였다. 결과 두 그룹간의 임상적, 조직학적,내시경적 소견 및 혈청학적 검사에서 유의할만한 차이점을 찾을 수 없었다. 일부 보고에 ASCAs, pANCA가 두 질환간 감별을 위한 혈청학적 검사 방법으로서의 유용성이 제기 되고 있으나 저자들의 연구 결과 차이점을 찾을 수 없었다. 앞으로 더 많은 환자를 대상으로 한 전향적 연구가 뒷받침 되어야 할 것으로 생각한다.