Cytopathic Effects of a Pathogenic Naegleria fowleri and an Anti-Nfa1 Antibody on Rat Microglial Cells

Rat Microglia에 대한 병원성 자유아메바의 병변효과 및 항-Nfal 항체가 미치는 영향

Naegleria fowleri, a free-living amoeba, causes fatal primary amoebic meningoencephalitis (PAME) in experimental animals and humans. On the pathogenic mechanisms of N. fowleri concerned with host tissue invasion, the adherence of amoeba to host cells is most important. The nfa1 gene (360 bp) was previously cloned from a cDNA library of pathogenic N. fowleri by immunoscreening, and produced a 13.1 kDa recombinant protein (rNfa1) that showed the pseudopodia specific localization by immunocytochemistry. On the basis of an idea that the pseudopodia-specific Nfa1 protein seems to be involved in the pathogenicity of N. fowleri, the cytopathic activity of N. fowleri trophozoites co-cultured with rat microglial cells was observed, and effects of an anti­Nfa1 antibody as treating on a co-culture system was elucidated. By a light, scanning and transmission electron microscope, N. fowleri trophozoites contacted with microglial cells produced vigorous pseudopodia and food­cups structure. Microglial cells were destroyed by N. fowleri trophozoites as showing the necrotic and apoptotic cell death in a time­dependent manner. As the results of ^(51)Cr release assay, N. fowleri showed 17.8, 24.9, 54.6 and 98.0% cytotoxicity against microglial cells at 3, 6, 12 and 24 hr post­incubation, respectively. On contrary, N. fowleri treated with an anti­Nfa1 antibody (1:100 dilution) showed 15.5, 20.3, 50.7 and 66.9% cytotoxicity, respectively. And then, microglial cells co-cultured with N. fowleri trophozoites secreted cytokines, TNF-α, IL-1β and IL-6, as the protective immune response.

파울러자유아메바 (Naegleria fowleri)는 토양과 담수에서 자유생활을 하는 아메바로써 자연환경에서는 세균을 포식하며, 인체와 실험동물에서 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염 (priamry amoebic meningoencephalitis)을 일으키는 것으로 알려져 있다. 숙주 세포로의 침입과 연관해서 파울러 자유아메바의 병원성 기전에서 표적 세포와의 접촉은 아주 중요하다. 본 연구실에서는 파울러 자유아메바에 대한 감염혈청 및 면역혈청을 생산하여 cDNA로부터 immunoscreenig을 통해 병원성 및 항원성과 관련이 있을 것으로 사료되며, 특히 위족(pseudopodia)에 특이성을 갖는 유전자 nfa1을 클로닝 해놓았다. 그리고 클로닝 된 nfa1유전자로부터 13.1 kDa의 재조합 단백질인 Nfa1을 얻었다. 본 연구의 목적은 위족 특이성을 갖는 nfa1 유전자가 파울러자유아메바의 병원성과 관련성이 있는지를 입증하기 위해서, 일차 배양한 쥐의 microglia와 함께 파울러자유아메바를 혼합 배양함으로써 아메바 영양형들의 병변효과 및 항­Nfa1 항체의 투여효과를 광학, 주사, 및 투과 전자현미경을 이용해서 관찰하였다. 파울러자유아메바 영양형들은 활발한 위족과 food-cups 구조를 형성하여 microglia에 접촉하는 것을 확인하였다. 혼합 배양 3 시간 후, 소수의 microglia들은 자유아메바들에 의해서 파괴가 되었으며, 배양 시간이 길어짐에 따라 microglia들은 심하게 파괴되었다. 생화학적 방법인 ^(51)Cr 분비 실험결과, microglial 세포들에 대한 자유아메바의 세포독성은 배양 후 3, 6, 12 그리고 24 시간에 각각 17.8, 24.9, 54.6 그리고 98.0% 이었으며, 항 Nfa1 항체(1:100)를 투여하였을 경우, microglia들에 대한 세포독성이 각각 15.5, 20.3, 50.7 그리고 66.9%로 감소하였다. 한편, 파울러자유아메바와 혼합 배양한 microglia들은 방어적인 면역반응으로 TNF-α, IL-1β 그리고 IL-6등의 사이토카인(cytokine)들을 분비한다.

Naegleria fowleri; PAME; nfa1 gene; anti-Nfa1 antibody; cytotoxicity; 파울러자유아메바; 원발성 아메바성 수막뇌염; nfa1 유전자; 항 Nfa1 항체; 세포독성