Expression of Prxiredoxin I, III and Thioredoxin in human lung cancer and the normal lung tissues

Abstract

Continuous growth stimulation by various growth factors and carcinogens as well as chronic oxidative stress of proliferation and growth may co-exist in many solid tumors, such as lung cancer. The relatively new family of novel antioxidant proteins, peroxiredoxins (Prxs), have been implicated in regulating many cellular processes including cell proliferations, differentiation, and apoptosis. They are also reported to function as an oxidative stress-dependent molecular chaperone for many important cellular proteins. However, real pathophysiologic significance of Prx proteins in diseased states, especially in lung disease has not been sufficiently defined. Therefore, we have conducted a study to investigate the distribution and expression of various Prx isoforms in normal lung tissue, lung cancer, and other lung conditions. Surgically resected lung cancer tissue and it's paired control normal lung were used for the conventional SDS-PAGE under both non-reducing and reducing conditions. Proteomic analysis was performed using 2 dimensional electrophoresis. Additionally, immunohistochemistry of normal mouse lung and the cancer tissue was performed with respective anti-Prx isoforms antibodies. From our study, immunohistochemical staining has shown that the isoforms of Prx I, II, III, and V are predominantly expressed in bronchial and alveolar lining epithelium, as well as in alveolar macrophages of the normal mouse lung. It is also found that isoforms of Prx I, III, and thioredoxin are over expressed in the lung cancer tissues when compared to their paired normal control lungs from the same individual. There was also an increased amount of oxidized form of Prx I and a possible truncated form of Prx III in lung cancer samples when analyzed by 2-dimensional electrophoresis. In addition, a 40 kDa intermediate molecular weight protein band and high molecular weight bands of over 200kDa which were recognized by anti-Prx I antibody were present in the tissue extracts of lung cancer patients and this finding needs further investigations. In conclusion, over expression of Prx I, III, and thioredoxin in lung cancer tissue with their possible chaperoning function may represent an attempt of tumor cells to adapt to their microenvironment in a manner which is advantageous for their survival and proliferation with maintenance of their malignant potentials.

폐암을 비롯한 여러 종류의 고형 암 종에서는, 발암물질과 여러 종류의 성장인자에 의한 만성적이며, 지속적인 자극과 함께, 계속적인 산화 스트레스를 통한 세포의 성장과 증식 및 주변 조직으로의 침습에 대한 압력이 동시에 공존한다고 할 수 있겠다. 비교적 최근에 알려진, 새로운 계통의 항 산화 효소인 Peroxiredoxin (Prx) 단백은 세포의 증식과 분화, 세포사멸이나 발암과정에 관여하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 더구나, 이들 Prx 단백은 Thioredoxin (Trx)과 더불어 heat shock이나 oxidative stress에 의존적인 분자 생물학적 스위치로서, peroxidase 와 chaperone 기능과의 사이를 조절하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 하지만, 현재까지 폐암을 비롯한 각종 질병에서의 이들 Prx 단백의 역할은 잘 규명되어 있지 않다. 이에 본 연구에서는 폐암 조직과 정상 폐 조직에서 Prx 단백의 발현 양상과 분포를 연구해서 이들의 병태 생리학적인 의미를 찾아보고자 하였다. 아주대학교 의과대학 부속병원에서 폐암으로 진단되어 수술 받은 환자의 폐암 조직과 동일 환자의 정상 부위 폐 조직에서, 기존의 1 차원 전기영동 (reducing 조건과 non-reducing 조건에서의 SDS-PAGE)을 시행하거나 2차원 전기영동을 시행한 후 western blot으로 Prxs, Trx 및 Thioredoxin reductase (TR)의 발현 양상을 비교 분석 하였으며, 백서의 정상 폐 조직과 환자의 폐암 조직에서 anti-prx rabbit polyclonal 항체를 일차 항체로 하여 면역 조직 화학 염색법을 통해 Prx 단백의 분포를 관찰하였다. 면역 조직 화학 염색법 결과 백서의 정상 폐 조직에서는 Prx I, II, III 및 V 유형이 주로 기관지 상피세포, 폐포 상피세포 및 폐포 대식세포에서 발현되고 있음을 알 수 있었다. 또한 인체 폐암 조직에서는 동일 환자의 정상 폐 조직 부위에 비해서 Prx I 과 Prx III 유형 및 Trx 단백의 발현이 선택적으로 증가되어 있음이 확인되었으며, 특히 2차원 전기영동을 통한 프로티옴 분석에서는 산화된 형태의 Prx I 과 Prx II가 증가 한 것을 비롯하여, 분자량과 등전점(pI)이 약간 변화된 형태의 Prx III가 폐암조직에 존재함을 알 수 있었다. 한편 폐암 조직의 non-reducing 전기영동 후 western blot에서는, monomer와 dimer 사이의 중간 크기에 해당하는 약 40 kDa과 200 kDa 이상 크기의 항 Prx 항체와 반응하는 단백 띠 (reactive bands)가 관찰되었는데, 이에 대한 것은 향후 추가적인 연구와 규명을 필요로 할 것으로 사료된다. 폐암 조직에서 관찰되는 Prx I 과 Prx III 유형 및 Trx의 과 발현 양상은 종양 세포들이 주변의 미세 환경으로부터 겪는 여러 가지 스트레스에 적응하며, 그들의 생명력을 유지하고, 지속적인 성장과 암성증식(oncogenic proliferation)을 계속하려는 노력의 일환으로 해석되며 이에 대한 추가적인 연구가 필요 할 것으로 사료된다.