메밀알레르기의 생쥐모델 개발과 비강내 면역요법 후 특이 IgE 생성의 변화

Abstract

BACKGROUND: Buckwheat is one of the common food allergens in Korea. And it often causes severe and near fatal allergic reactions. At present allergen avoidance is the only therapeutic option for food allergies.

PURPOSE: This study is designed to develop a murine model of IgE-mediated buckwheat hypersensitivity induced by intragastric sensitization with native buckwheat flour. During the procedure it was intended to determine not only the qualitative and quantitative differences of IgE production dependent upon amount of the sensitizing antigen, but also differences of cytokines produced by sensitizing antigen. At the same time, I evaluated a possibility of immunomodulatory effect of intranasal immunotherapy with buckwheat extract using established buckwheat allergy model in this study.

MATERIALS & METHODS: Female C3H/HeJ mice(4~5 weeks old, 6~8 per group) were sensitized and challenged via intragastric route with various doses of fresh buckwheat flour(Group 1: 1 ㎎/dose, Group 2: 5 ㎎/dose, Group 3: 25 ㎎/dose of proteins) mixed with cholera toxin as adjuvant. Sham-sensitized(Group 4) mice were sensitized with cholera toxin alone. Naive(Group 5) mice were not sensitized with buckwheat flour or cholera toxin. Three weeks later, mice of Group 1, Group 2, Group 3, and Group 4 were then challenged via intragastric route three weeks later with fresh buckwheat flour extract containing cholera toxin. Anaphylactic reactions were evaluated 30 minutes after challenge, and then B- and T-cell responses to a crude extract of buckwheat flour were characterized by evaluating buckwheat-specific IgE, IgG₁, and IgG_(2a) antibody concentrations, by performing splenocyte proliferation assays and by assaying of various cytokines with antigen stimulation. In the second stage of experiment, all the mice were sensitized by introducing buckwheat antigen(1 ㎎/dose of proteins) via intragastric route on Day 1, 2, 3, and 7. From the sensitization day 14 on, different mice were administered intranasally buckwheat antigens(Group 6: 2 ㎍/dose/mouse, Group 7: 20 ㎍/dose/mouse), or PBS(Group 8) by the same route, three times per week for 2 weeks. After that I evaluated the concentrations of antigen specific IgE, IgG, the production of various cytokines and the level of splenocyte proliferation by stimulation in vitro with buckwheat allergen.

RESULTS: Intragastric buckwheat challenges of sensitized mice provoked anaphylactic reactions such as severe scratch, perioral/periorbital swelling, or decreased activity. Reactions were associated with elevated levels of buckwheat-specific IgE antibodies. Splenocytes from buckwheat allergic mice exhibited significantly greater proliferative responses to buckwheat than non-allergic mice. Increased production of IL-4, IL-5, and IFN-γ by splenocyte induced by buckwheat were positively correlated with elevated levels of buckwheat-specific IgE and symptom scores in sensitized mice. In the second part, in the 4th week, which is two weeks after the intranasal immunotherapy, IgE production was blunted. The blunting of IgE production was correlated with diminished splenocytic IL-4 production and proliferative capacity. Also this finding was associated with increased IL-10 and IgG_(2a) production but any relationship was not revealed with the productive capability of IFN-γ, IL-5, or TGF-β.

CONCLUSIONS: I developed IgE-mediated buckwheat allergic murine model by intragastric sensitization and challenge. And then in this model intranasal immunotherapy utilizing buckwheat antigen was performed and it was observed that a possibility of intranasal immunotherapy for modulation of food allergic reaction and IgE production to buckwheat.

배경: 메밀은 한국에서 중요한 식품 알레르기 항원이며, 메밀에 대한 알레르기 반응은 매우 심하고 치명적이며, 회피요법이외에 유용한 치료도 없는 실정이다.

연구목적: 메밀항원을 위장관내로 감작시켜 IgE 매개성 메밀 과민반응에 관한 생쥐모델을 개발하고자 하였다. 이러한 과정에서 감작 항원의 양에 따른 IgE 생성의 질적 및 양적 차이를 규명하고, 이와 관련된 사이토카인 환경의 차이를 규명해 보고자 하였다. 또한 이 모델에서 메밀 항원을 이용하여 비강내 면역요법을 시행해 봄으로써 효과적으로 메밀 특이 IgE의 생성을 조절할 수 있는지를 알아보고자 하였다.

재료 및 방법: 1단계 실험은 연령 4~5주의 자성(female) C3H/HeJ 생쥐를 각 군당 6~8마리씩 이용하여 생 메밀가루를 면역 보강제인 cholera toxin(이하 CT)과 함께 다양한 농도의 메밀항원과 함께 위장관내로 투여하여 감작시켰다. 실험 제 1군은 메밀 조항원 1 ㎎/dose 를 위장관내로 투여하여 감작한 군, 실험 제 2군은 메밀 조항원 5 ㎎/dose 를 위장관내로 투여하여 감작한 군, 실험 제 3군은 메밀 조항원 25 ㎎/dose을 위장관내로 투여하여 감작한 군이었으며, 각각의 용량으로 실험 제 1, 2, 3, 7일 및 21일에 감작을 시행하였다. 실험 제 4군은 메밀 조항원의 투여 없이 CT 만을 사용한 대조군으로 제 1, 2, 3군과 동일한 시기에 CT 용액을 위장관내로 투여하였고, 실험 제 5군은 아무런 조작을 하지 않은 naive 군이었다. 실험 기간 중 매 1주 마다 혈청을 얻어 메밀 특이 IgE, IgG₁, IgG_(2a) 값을 측정하였다. 모든 실험동물은 실험 제 5주에 메밀 조항원을 이용하여 위장관내 유발시험을 하였다. 유발시험 30분후에 아나필락시 반응을 평가하였고, 실험 제 5주에 생쥐를 희생하여 얻은 비장세포를 72시간 동안 배양한 뒤에 여러 사이토카인 생성 정도를 분석하고, 항원 특이적 증식 반응을 비교하였다. 비강내 면역요법이 혈청 특이 IgE 생성에 미치는 영향을 알기위한 2단계 실험에서는 각 실험 군 모두에서 실험 1, 2, 3, 7일에 메밀항원(1 ㎎/dose)을 CT와 함께 위장관내로 감작시켰다. 실험 제 6군에서는 감작 시작 14일부터 2 ㎍/dose의 메밀항원을, 실험 제 7군에서는 20 ㎍/dose의 메밀항원을 이용하여 비강내로 주 3회 2주간 면역요법을 시행하였다. 실험 제 8군은 메밀 대신 PBS 만을 투여한 sham 치료군 이었다. 이 실험의 경우도, 실험 기간동안 매주 혈청을 얻었고, 실험 제 4주말에 생쥐를 희생하여 비장을 얻어 항원 특이적 증식 반응과 비장 세포의 사이토카인 생성능을 비교 분석하였다.

결과: 메밀로 감작된 쥐에서 메밀 항원의 위장관내 유발시험에 의해 심하게 긁거나 입술주변과 눈주위의 부종, 행동저하와 같은 제1형 과민반응에 합당한 임상증상이 나타났다. 이러한 증상 유발 정도는 알레르기 증상의 임상증상을 숫자화한 점수와 메밀 특이 IgE 항체 양 사이에 유의한 상관관계가 있었다. 메밀을 위장관내로 투여하여 감작시킨 쥐에서의 in vitro 항원자극에 의한 비장세포의 IL-4, IL-5, IFN-γ 생성은 증가된 메밀 특이 IgE 값 및 증상 유발점수와 연관이 있었다. 이 모델에서는 메밀항원 1 ㎎/dose와 5 ㎎/dose로 감작된 군에서는 초기에서 후기까지 유사한 정도의 Th2 유도 면역을 보였으나 25 ㎎/dose로 감작된 군에서는 초기 반응 이후 둔화된 항체반응을 보였다. 2단계 실험에서, 혈청 메밀 특이 IgE 항체는 세군(제 6, 7, 8군) 모두에서 실험 2주에 평균 45~76 ng/mL 정도로 증가하였다. 그러나 메밀 특이 IgE 항체는 비강내 면역요법을 시행한 1주 후인 제 3주에는 2 ㎍/dose를 투여한 군에서 가장 높았고(평균 271 ng/mL), 20 ㎍/dose 투여군(168 ng/mL), PBS 투여군(82 ng/mL)의 순이었다. 그러나 면역요법 2주후인 실험 제 4주에는 PBS 투여군의 경우는 지속적으로 상승하여 가장 높았고(161 ng/mL), 2㎍/dose 투여군(70 ng/mL), 20 ㎍/dose 투여군(30 ng/mL)의 순이었다. 이러한 IgE 생성의 둔화는 실험 제 6군과 7군에서의 IgG_(2a) 증가 및 비장 세포의 IL-10의 증가와 IL-4 생성의 감소 및 항원 자극에 의한 비장세포 증식능력의 감소와 일치하였으나, 메밀 항원 자극에 의한 비장세포의 IFN-γ, TGF-β와 IL-5의 생성능과는 일관된 연관성을 발견할 수 없었다.

결론: 본 연구를 통하여 연구자는 생쥐에서 위장관을 통한 메밀알레르기 생쥐모델을 만들었으며, 이 모델에서 메밀 항원을 이용한 비강내의 면역요법의 가능성을 타진할 수 있었다.