Activation of HGF/Met Signaling Induces Delayed STAT3 Phosphorylation

간세포성장인자 신호 전달계에 의한 STAT3의 지연형 활성화 유도 물질의 동정

Met is a receptor tyrosine kinase which mediates pleiotropic cellular responses following activation by its ligand, hepatocyte growth factor (HGF, also known as scatter factor). Activation of HGF-Met signaling is known to play potentially important roles in tumorigenesis. STATs mediate many of the cellular responses that occur following cytokine, growth factor, and hormone stimulation. STATs are activated by tyrosine and serine phosphorylation, which normally occurs as a tightly regulated process. Constitutively activated STATs have been found in many tumors. In this study, we observed delayed phosphorylation of STAT3 by activation of HGF-Met signaling in Sm Met transfected cells and Chang cells. NIH3T3 cell line was transfected with Trk-Met^(sm) and Trk-Metsm to exclude the effects of endogenous HGF and Met. The phosphorylation of STAT3 following treatment with NGF(100ng/ml) was checked by Western blot analysis. RT-PCR, 2D electrophoresis and MALDI-TOF analysis was performed to identify possible mediator(s). We found the tyrosine phosphorylation of STAT3 from 2 hours after the activation of HGF-Met signaling. The delayed phosphorylation of STAT3 was blocked by pretreatment with cycloheximide and actinomycin D. Interestingly, the conditioned media treated with NGF for 2 hour induced phosphorylation of STAT3 just within 15 miniute when applied to the new culture of NIH3T3 cells. Thus, we supposed that a newly synthesized product was released from the cells, which leads to the phosphorylation of STAT3 on themselves. when we treated human Chang liver cells with HGF, we could observe essentially the same results. To identify the soluble product, we performed RT-PCR for several cytokines which have known to induce activation of STATs. The results showed significant induction of IL-6 mRNA expression in the presence of the lignd. Furthermore, treatment of Chang cells with rhIL-6 resulted in STAT3 phosphorylation within 15 miniute. In addition, IL-6 neutralizing antibody dramatically reduced STAT3 phosphorylation, suggesting IL-6 was the secreted protein inducing delayed phosphorylation of STAT3 following the activation of HGF/Met signaling.

Met은 ligand인 간세포성장인자 (hepatocyte growth factor; HGF)와 결합 하여 세포의 증식, 분화, 이동, 그리고 신생 혈관 생성 등 여러 가지 다양한 생물학적인 활성을 가지게 된다. 한편 HGF/Met 신호 전달계의 이상 증진은 세포의 암화를 초래할 수 있다. HGF/Met 신호전달 활성화에 의해 여러 신호전달분자들이 모여드는데 그 중에 STAT3는 Met의 세포질 부위에 결합하여 세포내에 신호를 전달한다. 이 signal transducer의 활성화는 직접적으로 전사를 조절하고, HGF/Met 신호 전달계에 의해 암화 된 세포에서 STAT3는 계속적으로 활성화되어, 중요한 역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 본 실험 조사 결과 흥미롭게도 HGF/Met 신호전달에 의해 STAT3의 활성이 상당한 시간 경과 후 일어나는 현상을 관찰하였다. 이러한 현상을 잘 알려진 시스템인 IL-6에 의한 STAT3의 인산화와 비교하여 보면 훨씬 늦게 인산화 현상이 일어남을 알 수 있다. 그래서 이러한 지연된 STAT3의 인산화에 초점을 맞추어 어떤 기작에 의해 나타난 것인지 밝혀보고자 하였다. NIH3T3세포에서 Trk-Met fusion protein을 과발현 시키고 NGF로 자극하였을때, 2시간 뒤에 STAT3의 인산화가 현저하게 증가함을 볼 수 있었다(STAT3의 지연형 인산화). HGF를 직접 처리한 경우에도 이러한 현상을 Chang cell에서 확인할 수 있었는데, Chang cell의 경우 6시간 이후에 STAT3의 인산화가 현저히 증가함을 관찰하였다. 이 현상이 HGF/Met 신호 전달계의 직접적인 결과가 아니고, 중간에 매개하는 새로운 물질이 있을 가능성을 생각하여 cycloheximide 또는 actinomycin D를 전 처리 하여 각각 단백질 합성과 mRNA전사를 저해 시켜 보았더니 STAT3 의 인산화를 완벽하게 막을 수 있었다. 또한 HGF 또는 NGF 처리 후 지연형 인산화가 일어나는 시간까지 배양된 conditioned media를 별도로 준비된 세포에 처리 하였더니 이번에는 훨씬 빠른 시간인 15분 만에 STAT3가 인산화 되었다. 이는 새롭게 합성된 물질이 세포 밖으로 분비 되며, 이 물질에 의해 STAT3가 인산화 된다는 것을 시사 하고 있다. 이 물질이 무엇인지 동정하기 위해 STAT3를 인산화 시키는 것으로 이미 알려져 있는 여러 후보물질의 양적 변화를 RT-PCR로 확인하여, IL-6의 발현이 ligand의 유무에 따라 현저하게 증가한 것을 보았다. 나아가 recombinant human IL-6가 Chang 세포에서 단 15분만에 STAT3를 인산화 시키는 것을 관찰하였으며, IL-6에 대한 중화 항체가 STAT3의 지연형 인산화를 저해함을 확인할 수 있었다. 결과적으로, 본 연구를 통해 HGF/Met 활성화에 의해 생성된 STAT3의 지연형 인산화 현상을 확인하고, 이를 유발하는 세포의 분비 물질이 IL-6라는 것을 동정하였다.

Met; HGF; STAT3; IL-6