Application of Multiplex Reverse-Transcriptase Polymerase Chain Reaction for Identification of Leukemia Associated Gene Abnormalities

급성 백혈병과 관련된 유전자 이상을 발견하기 위한 Multiplex RT-PCR의 효용성

PUOPOSE: The best prognostic predictor for acute leukemia is known to be the finding of genetic abnormalities of leukemic cells. Methods for detecting the genetic abnormalities include chromosomal studies for karyotyping, FISH(Fluorescence in situ hybridization) and RT-PCR. However, each methods have limitations i.e. low sensitivity in karyotyping, uncertainty of molecular probe to be used in FISH or RT-PCR methods. Multiplex RT-PCR(MRT-PCR) allows simultaneous detection of 29 fusion genes, more than 80 break points and splice variant. Therefore, this method can be used for the detection of molecular abnormality in fresh unknown leukemic cases, as well as for molecular remission in follow-up cases. The aim was to demonstrate whether a MRT-PCR system might be successfully used to screen a large number of patients with acute leukemia and compare the result with that of chromosome studies.

DESIGN AND METHOD: Frozen bone marrow cells from 78 patients, who were diagnosed with acute leukemia at Ajou university hospital between September 1994 and February 2004, were used for MRT-PCR. In all samples with known conventional cytogenetic results, we performed MRT-PCR and compared with conventional cytogenetic study regarding the concordance rate and analyzed discordant cases regarding their types.

RESULTS: 78 samples(40 male and 38 female patients) were analyzed, and there were 59 AML patients and 19 ALL patients. We successfully obtained the mRNA from all frozen samples. In 21 cases, we identified gene abnormalities with chromosome studies and most of them (15/21) showed the same abnormalities with MRT-PCR.

In 57 patients with normal karyotype in cytogenetic technique, 18 translocations of clinical significance by MRT-PCR method were identified. In 18 discordant cases, there were 4 cases with t(15;17), 4 cases with t(8;21), 3 cases with t(9;22), 2 cases with t(11;19) and 4 others [t(9;11),t(9;9),t(3;11),inv(16)]

목적: 급성 백혈병에서 발견되는 유전자 이상은 발병원인, 예후 그리고 치료와 밀접한 관계가 있다. 전통적인 염색체 검사는 위음성률이 높고 시간과 노력이 많이 소모되는 작업으로, 이런 결점을 보완하여 빠르고 정확하게 유전자 이상을 발견할 수 있도록 고안된 multiplex RT-PCR을 진단된 급성백혈병 환자에게 적용하여 염색체 검사 결과와의 비교를 통해 효용성을 알아보고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 후향적인 연구로 1994년 9월부터 2004년 2월 사이에 아주대학교 병원에서 급성백혈병을 진단받고 치료 받은 환자 중 염색체 검사 결과가 알려져 있고, 진단 당시 채취한 골수세포가 동결 보관되어 있는 78명의 환자를 대상으로 하였다. 동결보관된 골수세포로부터 mRNA를 추출하고 HemaVision® kit (DNA Technology A/S, Research Park, aarhus, Denmark)을 이용하여 multiplex RT-PCR system을 수행하였다. 이 결과를 토대로 알려진 염색체검사의 결과와 multiplex RT-PCR 결과를 비교분석하였다.

결론: 염색체 검사와 multiplex RT-PCR의 일치률은 73%를 보였으며, 염색체 검사에서 발견하지 못한 임상적으로 중요한 유전자 이상을 더 정확하고 신속하게 multiplex RT-PCR를 이용하여 찾아낼 수 있었다.

급성 백혈병; 유전자 변이; Multiplex RT-PCR; Acute leukemia