The Effects of Prophylactic Metoclopramide and Induction with Propofol on Postoperative Nausea and Vomiting

마취 유도제로 사용한 Propofol과 예방적으로 투여한 Metoclopramide의 술 후 오심 및 구토에 미치는 영향

Postoperative nausea and vomiting (PONV) are common problems in patients undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy and there are many methods attempted to solve this problem. In this study we evaluated the effect of prophylactic metoclopramide and induction with propofol on PONV. One hundred and sixty five patients undergoing laparoscopic cholecystectomy were randomized to four groups. Group 1 is control group, Group 2 (MCP group) is administrated with prophylactic metoclopramide 10 mg, Group 3 (propofol group) is inducted with propofol 2 mg/kg, and Group 4 (MCP+propofol group) is administrated with prophylactic metoclopramide 10 mg. The incidence of PONV, the need for rescue antiemetics, adverse events, and nausea severity scores were assesed at 0 to 1 hour and 1 to 24 hours postoperatively. During the first 24 hours after anesthesia, the incidences of PONV is 41.5% in Group 1, 29.3% in Group 2, 30.3% in Group 3, 23.3% in Group 4, and there was no significant difference among the groups. And, during the first 1 hours after anesthesia, there were no significant difference in incidence of PONV, the need for rescue antiemetics, adverse events, and nausea severity scores among the groups. Although, during the period 1 hour to 24 hours after anesthesia, the incidence of PONV is 36.6% in group 1, 17.4% in group 2, 27.5% in group 3, 14.4% in group 4, there was only significant difference in group 4 (P<0.05). In conclusion, in patients with laparoscopic cholecystectomy, combination of prophylactic metoclopramide administration and induction with propofol was found to reduce the incidence of PONV about 22.6% during the period 1 hour to 24 hours after anesthesia.

수술 후 발생하는 오심 및 구토(PONV)는 복강경하 담낭 절제술 후 흔히 발생하는 부작용 중의 하나이며 이의 예방을 위해 현재 여러 방법들이 사용되고 있다. 본 연구에서 저자들은 PONV의 예방을 위해 현재 사용되고 있는 방법 중 비교적 저렴하고 부작용도 적은 것으로 알려져 있는 metoclopramide와 propofol의 효과 및 유용성을 알아보고자 하였다. 복강경하 담낭절제술을 시행 받은 건강한 성인 165명을 대상으로 하여 무작위적으로 네 군으로 분류하였다. 제 1군은 thiopental로 마취 유도한 대조군이며, 제 2군(MCP군)은 마취유도 전 metoclopramide 10 mg 정주하였으며 제 3군(propofol군)은 propofol 2 mg/kg로 마취유도를 하였으며, 마지막으로 제 4군(MCP+propofol군)은 마취유도 전 metoclopramide 10 mg을 정주하였으며 propofol 2 mg/kg로 마취 유도를 하였다. 수술 후 0-1시간 그리고 1-24시간 동안의 PONV 발생률, 추가 항구토제 투여 유무, 부작용, 술 후 오심 및 구토 정도를 평가하였다. 술 후 24시간동안 PONV의 발생 빈도는 대조군 41.5%, MCP군 29.3%, propofol군 30.0%, MCP+propofol군 23.3%였고, 각 군간 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 또한 수술 후 1시간동안 평가된 PONV의 빈도 및 정도 그리고 추가 항구토제의 투여 빈도에는 각 군 간에 통계적으로 유의한 차이는 없었다. 수술 후 1시간에서 24시간 동안의 PONV는 대조군 15명(36.6%), MCP군 7명(17.4%), propofol군 11명(27.5%), MCP+propofol군 6명(14.0%)로 세 군 모두 대조군에 비해 PONV의 빈도가 감소하였으나 통계적으로는 MCP+propofol군에서만 유의한 차이를 보였으며(P< 0.05) 수술 후 항구토제 추가 빈도 및 PONV의 정도에 있어서는 네군 모두 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 결론적으로 복강경하 담낭 절제술을 시행 받은 환자에서 실시한 본 연구에서 마취 유도 전 예방적으로 metoclopramide 10 mg을 투여하고 propofol 2 mg/kg를 마취 유도제로 사용한 경우 수술 후 1-24시간 사이의 PONV의 발생률이 22.6% 감소한 것을 볼 수 있었다.

수술 후 오심 및 구토(PONV); 복강경하 담낭 절제술; Metoclopramide; Propofol