Genotypes and Clinical Characteristics of BK Virus in Kidney Transplant Recipients

신장 이식 환자의 BK 바이러스의 유전자형 및 임상적 특성

PURPOSE: BK virus has emerged as a major cause of allograft loss in kidney transplant recipients over the past decade. The presence of BK virus in urine or blood indicates reactivation of the virus not necessarily accompanied by BK virus associated nephropathy. BK virus genotypes have been described based on the DNA sequence of VP1 region, and no data have been published on BK virus genotypes in Korea. In this study, we sought to determine BK virus genotypes and clinical characteristics associated with BK virus reactivation.

METHODS: We isolated BK virus DNA from urine and blood of 103 kidney transplant recipients, and amplified VP1 region using polymerase chain reaction (PCR). The PCR products were sequenced and genotypes of BK virus (I ~ IV) were determined based on the nucleotide sequence 1744-1812 of the VP1 region. In addition, the clinical characteristics of the patients were analyzed to determine the risk factors of BK virus reactivation.

RESULTS: Of 103 patients examined, 16 and 5 patients were shown to have BK viruria and viremia, respectively. . Eight viral strains were demonstrated to be genotype I, but the other 8 strains neither matched with the genotypes from I to IV, nor did they fit into any other variants identified in the Western countries. Of note, 3 of these 8 unclassified strains were shown to have the same type of mutations. With respect to the risk factors of BK virus, tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil when combined with tacrolimus were found to be significantly associated with BK viruria and viremia.

CONCLUSIONS: It appears that different variants of BK virus are prevalent in Korea compared with the Western countries, and that the reactivation of BK virus is significantly associated with tacrolimus and mycophenolate mofetil added on tacrolimus.

목적: BK 바이러스 신병증은 최근 10년 동안 급속히 증가하고 있으며, 현재 이식 신기능 저하의 중요한 원인의 하나로 알려져 있다. 소변이나 혈액에서 BK 바이러스의 검출이 반드시 이식 신장의 감염을 동반하는 것은 아니나 BK 바이러스의 활성화를 의미하는 것으로 알려져 있다. BK 바이러스는 다양한 유전자형을 가지는 것으로 알려져 있으나 국내 환자에 대한 연구는 아직 없다. 본 연구자들은 국내 BK 바이러스의 유전자형 및 임상적 특성을 알기 위해 이 연구를 진행하였다.

방법: 신장이식을 받은 103명에서 소변과 혈액을 채취하여 BK 바이러스의 VP1 유전자에 대한 중합효소연쇄반응을 한 후 1744-1812부위의 DNA 염기 서열을 분석하여 BK 바이러스 확인 및 이의 유전자형을 분석하였다(Type I, II, III, IV). 또한 환자들의 임상적 특징을 분석하여 BK 바이러스에 대한 위험인자를 알고자 하였다.

결과: 103명의 환자 중 16명에서 BK 바이러스가 소변에서 검출되었고 이중 5명의 환자에서는 혈장에서도 바이러스가 검출되었다. BK 바이러스 유전자형은 소변에서 검출된 16명의 환자 중 8명에서 제 1형이 검출되었으나 나머지 8명은 기존에 서구사회에서 발표되지 않은 5가지 형태의 유전자형으로 분류되었다. 이 중 3명은 공통된 형을 가진 것이 확인되었다. BK 바이러스의 활성화와 관련된 위험인자에 대해서는 tacrolimus를 복용하는 환자에서 소변의 BK 바이러스의 빈도가 유의하게 높았고, tacrolimus와 myco- phenolate mofetil을 병용하는 환자에서 소변 및 혈장 모두에서 바이러스가 의미있게 높게 검출이 되었다.

결론: 국내 BK 바이러스의 유전자형 양상은 서구의 것과는 다를 것으로 추정되며, tacrolimus는 cyclosporine보다 BK 바이러스 활성화를 유의하게 증가시키는 것으로 보인다.

BK virus; genotype; tacrolimus