스트레스에 의한 Long-term potentiation (LTP)의 저하를 감소시키는 리튬의 효과

Abstract

PURPOSE: The hippocampus is crucially involved in memory formation which has been known to be highly sensitive to stress. Previous studies have been show that exposure to uncontrollable stress is deleterious to hippocampus-dependent memory formation. Recent studies have demonstrated neuroprotective actions of lithium in vivo and in vitro, including prevention of neuronal apoptosis and stress-induced structural remodeling. Enhancement of LTP by lithium treatment was reported by an in vitro study. On the other hand, some studies have reported the attenuation of effects of chronic stress situation. In this study, we investigated whether lithium attenuated or prevented the stress-induced deleterious effects on memory.

METHOD: Rats were subjected to a single 1 hour restraint stress and then were immediately sacrificed by decapitation. The brain was dissected and 2 transverse hippocampal slices (400㎛) were prepared for each case. We monitored baseline synaptic transmission for at least 10 minutes and then induced LTP by theta-burst stimulation (TBS) in one slice. Afterward, we treated 0.6mM or 1.0mM of lithium for 20 minutes and monitored baseline synaptic transmission for at least 10 minutes and then, we induced LTP by TBS in the other one. We recorded synaptic responsiveness for every minute during a period of 40 minutes each slice.

RESULTS: LTP was significantly induced in the stressed group (M=112.37%, SD=±11.51, p<0.05), in the 0.6mM lithium-treated group (M=141.06%, SD=±8.45, p<0.05), and in the 1.0mM lithium-treated group (M=146.96%, SD=±18.58, p<0.05). Between the stressed group and the 0.6mM lithium-treated group, means of LTP magnitudes were significantly different (p<0.05). Means of LTP magnitudes were also significantly different between the stressed group and the 1.0mM lithium-treated group (p<0.05). But there were no significant differences between the means of LTP magnitudes in the 0.6mM lithium-treated group and the 1.0mM lithium-treated group.

CONCLUSION: Lithium can attenuate stress-induced suppression of LTP in the rat hippocampus. This not only supports the current knowledge of neuroprotective effects of lithium, but also shows that lithium may be effective in the treatment of stress-induced impairment of cognitive functions, such as learning and memory. But, from seeing that there is no significant difference between the means of LTP magnitudes in the 0.6mM lithium-treated group and the 1.0mM lithium-treated group, we may suppose that lithium has an ability to attenuate stress-induces suppression of LTP in the rat hippocampus independent from the dosage.

해마는 스트레스에 매우 취약하다고 알려진 기억 형성에 중요한 역할을 한다. 지금까지의 연구들은 예측할 수 없는 스트레스에의 노출이 해마에 의존적인 기억 형성에 유해하다는 것을 보여줬다. 최근 연구들은 신경세포의 자연사나 스트레스에 의한 구조적 변형의 예방 등 in vivo와 in vitro 실험에서 리튬의 신경보호효과를 보여주었다. 또한 최근 한 연구는 리튬에 의한 LTP 항진을 보여주었고 몇몇 연구들은 만성 스트레스의 악영향을 리튬이 감소시킴을 보고하였다. 본 연구에서 저자는 리튬이 기억에 대한 스트레스의 악영향을 감소시키거나 예방할 수 있는지의 여부를 알아보았다. 쥐에게 한 시간 동안 immobilization 스트레스를 준 후 즉시 단두희생 하였고 뇌를 적출한 후 횡단 해마 슬라이스를 제작하였다 (transverse hippocampal slice; 400㎛). 하나의 슬라이스에 자극단자와 기록단자를 위치시키고 적어도 10분 동안 baseline synaptic transmission을 관찰한 후 theta-burst stimulation (TBS)을 이용하여 LTP를 유도하였다. 20분 동안 0.6mM 또는 1.0mM 농도의 리튬을 처리한 후 다른 슬라이스에서 적어도 10분 동안 baseline synaptic transmission을 관찰한 후 TBS를 이용하여 LTP를 유도하였다. 각 슬라이스 마다 분당 synaptic responsiveness를 40분 동안 측정하여 기록하였다. 모든 군 (스트레스군 (M=112.37, SD=±11.51), 리튬 0.6mM군 (M=141.06, SD=±8.45), 리튬 1.0mM군 (M=146.96, SD=±18.58), 대조군 (M=187.58, SD=±12.22), 리튬 1.0mM 대조군 (M=190.77, SD=±14.00))에서 LTP는 유의하게 유도되었다. 리튬 0.6mM군에서 유도된 LTP의 크기의 평균은 스트레스군에서 유도된 LTP 크기의 평균과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였고 (p<0.05), 또한 리튬 1.0mM군에서 유도된 LTP의 크기의 평균도 스트레스군에서 유도된 LTP 크기의 평균과 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보였다 (p<0.05). 하지만, 리튬 0.6mM군에서 유도된 LTP의 크기의 평균과 리튬 1.0mM군에서 유도된 LTP 크기의 평균은 통계적으로 유의한 차이를 보이지 않았다. 우리는 이 연구를 통해 리튬이 쥐의 해마에서 스트레스에 의한 LTP의 저하를 부분적으로 완화시킬 수 있음을 알 수 있었다. 이러한 결과는 현재까지 알려진 리튬의 신경보호효과에 대한 보고들을 지지할 뿐만 아니라, 리튬이 스트레스에 의한 학습과 기억 등 인지기능의 손상의 치료에 효과적일 수 있음을 보여준다.