Role of JAK2 in the Proliferation of Activated Astrocytes

Abstract

After brain injury such as trauma or stroke, astrocytes undergo proliferation and activation which is characterized by increased expression of GFAP. Although reactive astrocytes have some regenerative properties, the astrogliosis is thought to be a barrier to repair in the central nervous system. The activated astrocytes secrete many types of cytokines and inflammatory mediators, which might be associated with JAK2/STAT pathway. Although the inhibition of JAK2 pathway might be able to mitigate the astrogliosis, it is not yet confirmed in vivo study and the role of JAK2 especially on proliferation. In the present study, systemic administration of AG490, a JAK2 inhibitor remarkably reduced the reactive astrogliosis in cortical swab injury. To investigate the role of JAK2 on proliferation of astroglial cells, JAK2 phosphorylation and the effects of JAK2 inhibitors on thrombin-induced astrocyte proliferation were performed. In primary astrocyte cultures obtained from postnatal 1 day mice, the proliferation was induced by thrombin(1U/ml) as mitogenic activator, which can be in-flowed in the brain through the breakdown of the blood-brain barrier during brain injury. The proliferation induced by thrombin was measured with BrdU(+) cells in culture astrocytes. AG490(3-30μM) significantly reduced the astrocyte proliferation in dose-dependent manner and other JAK2 inhibitor, J2I(25μM) also showed like this. In wound-healing model, the proliferation and migration of astrocytes also are reduced by JAK2 inhibition. Taken together, these data show that JAK2 plays an important role in the modulation of astrogliosis and the injury-induced astrogliosis can be prevented by JAK2 inhibitors through modulation of astrocyte proliferation.

외상이나 뇌졸중 등과 같은 뇌손상이 일어난 부위에서 성상세포는 증식과 활성화가 되며, 이것은 GFAP의 증가로 특징되어진다. 이러한 astrogliosis과정에서 활성화된 성상세포가 재생과정에 일부 보호 작용을 보이고는 있지만, 손상 후 나타나는 astrogliosis는 신경세포의 재생에 있어 방해 역할을 한다. 활성화된 성상세포는 여러 종류의 cytokine 과 염증물질들을 분비하며, 이러한 성상세포의 활성화에 JAK2/STAT 경로가 관여한다고 알려져 있다. JAK2 경로의 차단을 통해 이러한 astrogliosis를 억제시킨다고 하나 아직까지 in vivo 모델에서 확인된 바 없으며, 특히 증식과정에 미치는 JAK2의 역할에 대해서는 밝혀진 바가 없다. 본 연구에서는 in vivo cortical stab 손상모델을 이용하여 JAK2 억제제인 AG490을 전신 투여한 결과 손상 후 나타난 astrogliosis가 현저히 감소되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 또한 성상세포의 증식작용에 미치는 JAK2 역할을 알아보기 위하여, 배양성상세포에서 thrombin으로 유도되는 증식과정에 나타나는 JAK2 활성화와 JAK2 억제제 효과를 관찰하였다. 생후 1일된 ICR 생쥐를 사용하여 성상세포를 배양하였으며, 뇌혈관장벽 손상 시 유입되어 mitogenic activator로써 작용하는 thrombin(1U/ml)을 이용하였다. Thrombin으로 유발되는 성상세포의 증식 지표로는 BrdU(+) 세포를 측정한 결과, AG490 (3μM-30μM)은 농도 의존적으로 성상세포의 증식을 감소시켰다. 또한 다른 JAK2 inhibitor 인 J2I (25μM)를 처리한 경우도 성상세포의 증식을 감소시키는 경향을 나타내었다. 성상세포의 이동과 증식을 관찰할 수 있는 wound-healing model에서도 JAK2 억제로 성상세포의 이동과 증식을 감소되는 것을 확인할 수 있었다. 이러한 결과들을 통해 본 연구는 뇌손상에 따른 astrogliosis는 성상세포의 증식 조절을 통해 JAK2 inhibitor를 이용하여 억제할 수 있음을 보여주고 있다. 이는 JAK2가 astrogliosis를 조절하는 데 있어 중요한 작용하는 것으로 생각된다.